RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 36 of 221«123435363738220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 07:31 | Message # 526
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Maybe this is a bug?

With DepthBufferMode 1 I can see the star behind the black hole through the black hole:



with DepthBufferMode 0 it is ok.



Added (27.09.2015, 07:31)
---------------------------------------------
Vilfate,

maybe something is wrong with your Space Engine installation. It looks like you've got twice the star catalog.
Look at the picture with Ross 128. This are only two stars, not four.


Attachments: 2177699.jpg(184Kb) · 8352277.jpg(180Kb) · 5117076.log(54Kb) · 1100401.jpg(89Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 27.09.2015, 07:34
 
Destructor1701Date: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 10:57 | Message # 527
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
JackDole, DoctorOfSpace was showing me this build yesterday shortly before SE released it, and he had that star-rendering-beyond-black-hole issue too.




 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 15:53 | Message # 528
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Destructor1701 ()
he had that star-rendering-beyond-black-hole issue too.


It isn't just stars rendering through black holes, they seem to have issues with most things still.

Here is a black hole inside of a star -RS 0-2-35-690-21650-0-0-477 B- viewed from slightly different angles



The same things also apply to the ship warp effect, will render behind rings/planets/stars/sprites/orbit trails from different angles.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
AlekDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 16:41 | Message # 529
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 321
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
Quote SpaceEngineer ()

Patch 06 (11 Mb)

Mirror 1
Mirror 2

Changes:
Docking functionality for space ships
Ship editor is updated to support docking ports
Added ship's autopilot command "fly to" (normal space mode)
Improved quality and performance of the logarithmic z-buffer
Implemented reversed floating point z-buffer:
-- Rendering orbital paths with proper order with planets and ships
-- Fixed z-fighting issues on water and clouds
-- Allowed to place camera up to few centimeters to planet surface or space ship

Bugfixes:
Fixed inability to change ship's hyperfactor if engines are off
Fixed autopilot warp to stars
Fixed "rotate to ship" command
Fixed ship's gravity acceleration display
Fixed procedural stars generation in dwarf galaxies

Notes:
New z-buffer is enabled by default. It may not work on Intel. To switch back to normal z-buffer, set DepthBufferMode 0 in main.cfg
Only default ships are updated to use new docking function. DoctorOfSpace is working on his addons now.


Can I just download this into the Space Engine folder or do I need to download the other patches first? Never done this before, that's why I'm asking...






Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 16:44 | Message # 530
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
Can I just download this into the Space Engine folder or do I need to download the other patches first? Never done this before, that's why I'm asking...


You only need the latest patch if you are just starting. Download 0.9.7.2, patch it to 0.9.7.3, then download the beta patch and patch it to 0.9.7.4.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
AlekDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:04 | Message # 531
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 321
Status: Offline
I downloaded the first 0.9.7.4 patch, I think, because I have 0.9.7.4 but I've had it since it first came out, so all I need to do is patch it onto the .4 I have?




Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:11 | Message # 532
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
so all I need to do is patch it onto the .4 I have?


That should work





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Thomas988Date: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:15 | Message # 533
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
I'm confused on how I'm supposed to use he Hyperdrive for spacecraft now. There is a "Hyperjump" button, and then there's a "Go To button. However "Go To" doesn't do anything put point my spacecraft retrograde and activate Sync Velocity. Am I missing something?

EDIT: Whoops, I just solved my own problem!





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.

Edited by Thomas988 - Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:16
 
the_nerervarineDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:17 | Message # 534
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
I found this minor glitch with rings that seems very small and might have to do with the new z buffer. I have no idea though as I am far from an expert on these matters.

*Edit* Forgot to say but once again you really out did yourself Space Engineer. Fantastic work as always smile

Attachments: 6352853.jpg(263Kb)





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Sunday, 27.09.2015, 17:19
 
AlekDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 18:27 | Message # 535
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 321
Status: Offline
Apparently something went wrong here because all the planets in Space Engine after downloading the new patch have now become atmosphere models and unsaturated, monocolor balls




Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 18:32 | Message # 536
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I delved a little bit further into my issue I posted last night, bottom of the previous page, second to last post.

First, I performed a fresh install, going straight from 0.972, to 0.973, and to 0.974 Patch 6. Sure enough I got the same issue, this time taking care to save each se.log file.



But this is where I noticed something new. I changed DepthBufferMode to 0, then got the "Compiling new Shaders", and when it finished loading, I grabbed a screenshot in game of that first new boot up. And on a hunch I went into main.cfg, and I noticed that DepthBufferMode had reset itself to 1. I had to change it back to 0, restarted, and THEN the planets started showing up.

But the startup view was away from the ships, so I went there, and saw them Z-fighting.



I used 7-Zip because the bugs7.zip was more than 600 kb.

That's my update for this bug. smile

Attachments: 7898398.jpg(269Kb) · 1397311.jpg(259Kb) · bugs7.7z(150Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
parameciumkidDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 20:15 | Message # 537
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
Yep reversed Z-buffer causes an instant crash on intel. However with it turned off I am still getting the frequent crashes that plagued patch 5.


I tried setting DepthBufferMode to 0 with no effect. SE still crashed immediately as it had in Patch 5, with everything in SE.log and the error popup exactly the same.

P.S. I just observed something interesting. I saved user.cfg with the DepthBufferMode set to 3, then ran SE, and when I reopened the file after SE crashed, I found it had set back to 1 (reversed) again. SE seems to be overriding this value and resetting it.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Sunday, 27.09.2015, 20:20
 
JCandeiasDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 21:23 | Message # 538
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
The old bug with clouds being seen below liquid horizons seems to be back. See an example, highlighted by a big red arrow:


Attachments: 1210564.jpg(331Kb)





They let me use this!
 
sza-shamanDate: Sunday, 27.09.2015, 22:53 | Message # 539
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Great job guys! I can use magnitude limit 11 and more and fly without any lag or crash. Guys you need to test it with speed velocity 200 Mly/per second. Intel core duo 2x 4 ghz with 4gb ram and gtx650 ti 1gb ram. Thank you guys i appreciate your work! Keep up the good work.

Update: I am still getting lags during loading of any planet terrain. I never had this problem with the version 9.7.2.


Edited by sza-shaman - Sunday, 27.09.2015, 23:49
 
SnowfallDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 18:51 | Message # 540
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Hello, i dont really know how to search to see if this problem has been mention before. i mean what do i even call it?

I have been having an annoying cloud/atmosphere bug when making planets for my solar systems.
I am using the mars atmosphere model for one of my cold titan desert moons and i made some dust storm clouds to compliment the worlds dusty surface. though for some annoying reason they look like this when i do it.



I did some messing around with the atmosphere and clouds trying everything to get them to work. and i found out the problem but its really odd. see, i want my moon to have an atmospheric pressure of 1.6 bars. But if i use that it glitches out the clouds. But if i go and change the atmospheric pressure to 0.000001 bars it works perfectly fine and the clouds are well. what?



I really do think this is a glitch, because why does atmospheric pressure have to do with if or not clouds have transparency issues or not. I'm guessing it has something to do with the mars atmosphere? but still, why atmospheric pressure.

here is my atmosphere.
Code

   Atmosphere
   {
    Height      50
    Greenhouse  6
    Pressure    1.6 // i want 1.6 bars. but clouds glitch out. 0.000001 bars works well for some reason.
    Model      "mars"
    Bright      14.0
    Opacity     0.6
    SkyLight    6.0
   }


I am using the latest NVIDIA GeForce GTX 650 drivers and have the latest Space Engine patch 06 installed. (it did the same thing in patch 05 too)

Any ideas?





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 36 of 221«123435363738220221»
Search: