RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 28 of 221«122627282930220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
n0b0dyDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 06:51 | Message # 406
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
While in spacecraft control mode (4) How do we set Target to None after selecting a target in latest 05 patch ?

Edited by n0b0dy - Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 07:42
 
RajDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 07:06 | Message # 407
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hello Space Engineer. I am still facing a problem opening SE in windows XP. I think it was a compatibility issue in windows XP from 0.9.7.2 which was said to be corrected in 0.9.7.3. But for some reason doesn't work for me. I installed 0.9.7.2, then downloaded 0.9.7.3 and installed it as directed in the instructions but it doesn't work cry . For my satisfaction I also downloaded 0.9.7.4 beta and copied it in SE appropriately but no luck. Here is a Screenshot of the error message that appears when I start SE.
Attachments: 2084730.jpg(174Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 09:31 | Message # 408
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Strange, on my XP all is working...




 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 09:32 | Message # 409
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
WIP: splashing docking corridor






 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 10:17 | Message # 410
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
That is quite awesome.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
DeathStarDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 11:16 | Message # 411
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Very nice. This will make docking much more intuitive and easier.
 
RajDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:26 | Message # 412
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Space Engineer, thank you for clarifying that its is an issue with my Windows XP. Can you please suggest some possible solutions to get rid of this issue. I would really appreciate it.
 
DukeDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:28 | Message # 413
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Quote Raj ()
Space Engineer, thank you for clarifying that its is an issue with my Windows XP. Can you please suggest some possible solutions to get rid of this issue. I would really appreciate it.
Attach here your se.log file from system folder.
 
RajDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:35 | Message # 414
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Here is the log file you requested..
Attachments: 4501090.log(0Kb)
 
DukeDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:40 | Message # 415
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Quote Raj ()
Here is the log file you requested..
What videocard do you have? Try to delete atioglxx.dll from SE's system folder if you have it there.


Edited by Duke - Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 17:44
 
RajDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 18:02 | Message # 416
Observer
Group: Newbies
India
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote Duke ()
What videocard do you have?

I have a Radeon 6290 Video Card with 384 MB. This is my old Laptop which my wife uses, she is equally interested in SE. Now I know that this video card would make the fps low but earlier versions of SE(before 0.9.7.2) were running without any problem, so is there any chance for this card to survive on SE?

Added (25.08.2015, 18:02)
---------------------------------------------

Quote Duke ()
What videocard do you have? Try to delete atioglxx.dll from SE's system folder if you have it there.

That was awesome, Duke!! deleting the atioglx.dll made it work. Thanks man you really were very helpful... biggrin smile
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 25.08.2015, 22:48 | Message # 417
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Any news on Intel compatibility? I miss having SE work :C




Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 01:32 | Message # 418
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I've noticed some peculiar behavior with cloud layers and storms on Ice and Gas Giants. Namely, "Odd" numbers of cloud layers will produce "pretty" storms, whereas "Even" numbers of cloud layers will produce "ugly" storms.

8 Images, spoilered. smile



Here's the code of the planet I'm showing. Feel free to switch it to a new parent or change it's orbit so it won't interfere with Earth, since this was an "Alternate Sol" I've been working on. I'm using Patch 5.

Code

Planet "Gaea"
{
   ParentBody "Sol"
   Class "GasGiant"
   Mass 625.388147
   Radius 80591.6471
   Albedo 0.85
   Color (0.65 0.79 0.94)
   // Comment out for Tide-locking
   RotationPeriod 13.9416
   RotationOffset 118.9693
   Precession 25592
   Obliquity 23.4392911
   EqAscendNode 180.0
   Surface
   {
    Randomize      (-0.970, -0.984, -0.753)
    mainFreq        0.05767751
    cycloneMagn     3.789348
    cycloneFreq     0.3939376
    cycloneDensity  0.08972333
    colorLayer0    (0.1421875, 0.2125, 0.392578125, 1.000)
    colorLayer1    (0.150, 0.222265625, 0.400390625, 1.000)
    colorLayer2    (0.214453125, 0.2828125, 0.458984375, 1.000)
    colorLayer3    (0.226171875, 0.29453125, 0.466796875, 1.000)
    colorLayer4    (0.326171875, 0.39453125, 0.93359375, 1.000)
    colorLayer5    (0.150, 0.222265625, 0.400390625, 1.000)
    colorLayer6    (0.1421875, 0.2125, 0.392578125, 1.000)
    colorLayer7    (0.226171875, 0.29453125, 0.466796875, 1.000)
    // colorLowPlants (0.740, 0.720, 0.690, 1.000)
    // colorUpPlants  (0.580, 0.420, 0.270, 1.000)
   }
   // Comment out or delete as necessary
   // NoClouds true
   Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   // Clouds {}
   NoOcean true
   // NoAtmosphere true
   Atmosphere
   {
    Model "Jupiter"
   }
   // NoAurora true
   // NoRings true
   Rings
   {
    InnerRadius 97939.06
    OuterRadius 200789.14
   }
   NoCometTail true
   Orbit
   {
    Period         1.0          // years
    SemiMajorAxis  1.0000010178 // a.u.
    Eccentricity   0.0167086342
    Inclination    0.0          // degrees
    AscendingNode  348.739      // degrees
    LongOfPericen  102.93734808 // degrees
    MeanLongitude  100.46645683 // degrees
   }
}

Attachments: 9425311.jpg(359Kb) · 3624587.jpg(335Kb) · 4706677.jpg(330Kb) · 6359839.jpg(326Kb) · 0898539.jpg(358Kb) · 6676839.jpg(327Kb) · 7860862.jpg(358Kb) · 9394842.jpg(360Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 01:35
 
gr00g0filmsDate: Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 12:32 | Message # 419
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
So can anyone pls help me? I already renamed the 0.972 folder in 0.973 and put all files and replaced all files in that folder and i startet the new Spacengine. Nothing happend so i did the same thing with this version and again nothing happend. I need an installer because it just doesnt open it anymore! Please help me!
 
Brett001Date: Wednesday, 26.08.2015, 13:12 | Message # 420
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
What is it that sometimes the gas giant's atmosphere patterns disappears? Only monochrome (without clouds , spots) , looks like a billiard ball. If you exit the program and restart, then SE works well again.

My VGA: AMD Radeon R7 250X 1GB


Somebody help?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 28 of 221«122627282930220221»
Search: