Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 23 of 221«122122232425220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
KimbDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 17:40 | Message # 331
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 66
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote yaqdark ()ENJOY!!!!! Which planet are you going to? lol thanks) Planet Earth this time, Altai mountains


Excellent night time sky in the Altai. SE would be a natural for the locals (Mongolians etc.?)
 
yaqdarkDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 18:17 | Message # 332
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Great patch!

I love the orbit and select with joystick keys! So useful for Oculus Rift!

Couple of issues:

  • Performance seems to have dropped slightly in space
  • The "select object with joystick" target seems to not work if something in front of you is selected. It seems the Info text blocks it?
  • The info text size has changed and clips sometimes. Can't see semi major axis anymore
  • Less stable - crashes more often


Nothing urgent, enjoy your holiday!
Nothing
 
ScruffygamerDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 22:01 | Message # 333
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
@HarbingerDawn

My planet's textures are messed up.

They have the same textures but they look VERY LOW DETAILED AND pixely!

This happened after I installed Patch 5.
 
TheGreatAttractorDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 22:49 | Message # 334
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 24
Status: Offline
awesome, but I have encountered two issues:
sometimes, the new orion nebulae don't load, usually the witch head and loop nebulae.
at least on sol, the defraction spikes flicker. It is especially noticeable on high exposures.
 
Thomas988Date: Friday, 31.07.2015, 23:18 | Message # 335
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
Quote Scruffygamer ()
@HarbingerDawn

My planet's textures are messed up.

They have the same textures but they look VERY LOW DETAILED AND pixely!

This happened after I installed Patch 5.


I have the exact same problem. Planets and moons are just single-color spheres.

EDIT: I think what I did wrong was not delete my cache folder, so I reinstalled Space Engine entirely and made sure to delete it. Sure enough, I have it up and running right now!





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.

Edited by Thomas988 - Saturday, 01.08.2015, 00:01
 
astronikiDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 00:09 | Message # 336
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Poland
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Quote TheGreatAttractor ()
at least on sol, the defraction spikes flicker. It is especially noticeable on high exposures.

I actually like that. It makes the light seem bright, like staring at the sun.





Check out my astrophotography:
http://www.astroniki.fbl.pl
http://www.facebook.com/AstroNiki1
 
ScruffygamerDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 00:22 | Message # 337
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote Thomas988 ()
I have it up and running right now!


What about the planet's textures?
 
Thomas988Date: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 01:08 | Message # 338
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
Quote Scruffygamer ()
What about the planet's textures?


The surfaces do work perfectly, and with the improved atmospheres they look better than ever! biggrin





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
the_nerervarineDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 01:16 | Message # 339
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Performance seems to have dropped slightly in space


I've noticed this as well. Running it in Windows 7 compatibility mode seems to help with this if you're on Windows 10





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
parameciumkidDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 01:59 | Message # 340
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Windows 7 compatibility mode won't do me any good - I'm running on Windows 7.
I do have an Intel integrated graphics chip, so I agree it's possible SE is no longer compatible, which would be a real shame. It has the power, just not the NVidia or AMD brandname (and of course a different architecture, but you get the point).

P.S. I ran SE as Administrator every time (except the very first before I discovered the bug), indicating it's at least probably not a permissions issue.

P.P.S. Hmmm. I restarted my computer and now it shows the cursor and an empty window for a split second before it crashes.

P.P.P.S. According to https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums....ash0a9e this is an issue related to Data Execution Prevention (which I do have). I tried following the instructions on the page and changing my DEP settings, and was presented with an interesting popup saying "This program must run with DEP enabled. You cannot turn off DEP for this program." I think something got borked in this patch o_O

P.P.P.P.S. Odd. I found a workaround for the DEP access denied issue above, using Command Prompt. Oddly, everything worked smoothly, but when I started SE it simply crashed just like before - but reporting an "AppCrash" instead of a "BEX", all other details being the same as before. It seems to be the case that perhaps SE is throwing an exception with the wrong code (something I've encountered before with other programs).





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P

Edited by parameciumkid - Saturday, 01.08.2015, 08:30
 
OBV10U3_NINJADate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 03:07 | Message # 341
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Got an idea for SE - Wouldn't it be neat if, for example, you zoomed past an object and a sound played as you went by, specifically a "woosh" kind of thing?

I actually have some idea on how that would work - For example, holding still near a planet, you'd hear a very subtle and quiet brownian-noise or something, just as one would imagine it to sound like (even though space is a vaccuum and you wouldn't actually hear anything).

If you were to speed past, a doppler effect on that sound could be done - And the closer you get to it, along with how fast you speed past it and how big it is, the bigger the effect. If you go too fast to see it you go too fast to hear it though. This could be done so you could just hear all the objects flying past you as you travel through a star-field, through a galactic cluster or through an asteroid belt.

EDIT - Maybe you could make it so by default that this would be off though


Edited by OBV10U3_NINJA - Saturday, 01.08.2015, 03:07
 
n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 04:58 | Message # 342
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
I'm running on Windows 7 xP


Wow wacko I didn't know such version existed

Ok I have encountered a strange issue which didn';t appear when I first played the latest patch:

When I am controlling a ship and have selected a reference body with P and a different target body with T and press Prograde or Retrograde or whatever orientation, the ship orients itself with respect to the target body velocity vector (the red circle) and not with the ref body's one (the green).

The strange thing is that it didin;t behave like this when I first played yesterday umnik

Also how do I unselect a target and a reference body? i.e. set it to none?


Edited by n0b0dy - Saturday, 01.08.2015, 07:25
 
parameciumkidDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 08:30 | Message # 343
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Hah, no no no, I meant "I am running on Windows 7" and then put an "I'm dead" emoticon next to it, the "xP"

Lemme just edit that so nobody else gets confused xP





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
CanleskisDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 09:31 | Message # 344
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Anyone running on Windows 10? Unfortunately, SE is not loading when I launch it. Anybody else running on Windows 10? Are you able to play?

Edit: Never mind, the solution was to delete atioglxx.dll file in /system


Edited by Canleskis - Saturday, 01.08.2015, 09:37
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 12:36 | Message # 345
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
It has the power

But it doesn't have good drivers, which is precisely the problem. It doesn't matter how powerful your graphics hardware is if there aren't good drivers to run it with.

And no, it doesn't have the power. Even the most powerful Intel HD graphics version is roughly equivalent to a higher-end Nvidia card from 2008 (or mid-range from 2010). Enough to run SE, yes, but not nearly as well as a discrete graphics card.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 01.08.2015, 13:06
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 23 of 221«122122232425220221»
Search: