Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 216 of 221«12214215216217218220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 18:37 | Message # 3226
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Quote FastFourierTransform ()
Vladimir Romanyuk (SpaceEngineer) is quite interested in ESA's Gaia mission as this post certifies. Gaia is going to release a catalogue of 1 billion stars!!!! and half a million new solar system bodies. I think we should be patient and wait for this. Maybe he comes with some trick to include all these data as an addon.

Good to know! smile

Quote
By the way. There is a catalogue addon for Galaxies. 104,038,116 galaxies precisely. Test this in your computer and you will see what are the current capabilities for SE, handeling large catalogue datasets (Gaia's star catalogue is going to be 10 times bigger at least).

I can't download that 4 gig experimental file because my only internet is my mobile phone, but the recommended file works like a charm! smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
AlekDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 19:38 | Message # 3227
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 319
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
orbital and tidal evolution in planetary systems and galaxy movement and evolution


Better start saving up for a supercomputer.





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 20:38 | Message # 3228
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 540
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
For the time being it will just delete the ship, but in the future there will be volumetric explosion effects.

Thank you Doctor!! :D

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Lol does the message is self-explanatory?

I was wondering if I could have a screenshot but since there is no effect just deletion I don't need it smile Great job by the way. It's amazing how fast you solve the bugs
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 26.07.2016, 22:20 | Message # 3229
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
I found something real strange about the telescope. I think if you zoom in to the black hole at a certain distance, it will crash.

Code

Place    "SpaceEngine crash"
{
    Ver  974
    Body    "RS 0-0-0-44-7606-4-3545-8395"
    Parent    ""
    Date    "2016.12.17 17:58:02.45"
    Pos  (+0000000052FB878F0E53F0F93F9FECFC -00000000676F56E2EC8C1541A3508F27 -0000000013511F8405E4DFE2C1894FB2)
    Rot  (-0.2305123382738312 0.900240350977478 0.2806043525789168 -0.2401927760971281)
    Vel  9.2798778e-008
    Mode    1
}


Do not move or rotate the camera. Search within 10 light years away. You should find just one black hole. Center it to the black hole and zoom in.

Am I'm the only one facing the problem?

Attachments: 3198110.log(46Kb)





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
HarbingerAceDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 16:48 | Message # 3230
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Apologies if repost, but are Terras supposed to appear as so?

This looks more like desert textures versus terra. The last version I used was 0.9.7.1, to which I upgraded to 0.9.7.2, then 0.9.7.3, then 0.9.7.4, as instructed here on the forum. None of the changelogs indicate that terras' textures were changed in such a manner. I bring up 0.9.7.1 because terras had both land and water on them back in such version. So far, I have never found a terra with water. However, I have found terras that seem to use desert textures.

(NOTE: In the screenshot below, I have atmospheres, clouds and aurora disabled. Turning them on looks barely different.)
(NOTE 2: I have no addons, nor have I ever installed any.)

Attachments: 1199143.jpg(0Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 17:54 | Message # 3231
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
HarbingerAce,
I guess you still have version SE 0.974 RC2.
In this version, it looks for me like that.



Not much water on the planet, but that is quite normal.

There may be a problem with your graphics card. Maybe you need a new driver.

Attachments: 5668890.jpg(0Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
HarbingerAceDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 18:17 | Message # 3232
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
I guess you still have version SE 0.974 RC2.


I'm fairly sure that I had downloaded RC3. However, after downloading again, it appears to generate with water. Thanks, though.
 
steeljaw354Date: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 21:36 | Message # 3233
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
M6.5 red dwarfs and below should be classified as brown dwarfs according this article.
Quote
There are brown dwarfs with a spectral class of M6.5 or later.
They are also called late-M dwarfs.https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brown_dwarf


Edited by steeljaw354 - Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 21:39
 
Taciturn_ArtistDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 23:51 | Message # 3234
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Hello i dont know if this is a bug or intentional but the mode button is missing from my ship hud.
Picture here below

Attachments: 2017088.jpg(0Kb)


Edited by Taciturn_Artist - Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 23:53
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 23:51 | Message # 3235
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Added procedural Wolf-Rayet, Carbon and Circonium stars

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed too hot planets in T and Y brown dwarf systems

Sanctuary much for those!

But what exactly does this mean?
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed terra moons of planemo





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 07:44 | Message # 3236
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote Taciturn_Artist ()
Hello i dont know if this is a bug or intentional but the mode button is missing from my ship hud.
Picture here below

It doesn't needed anymore, because ships now automatically switch physics computing method. If you left ship on a stable orbit, it will stay there forever like a moon. There is a bug though: if you accelerate time too much, it may crash into planet.

Quote SpaceHopper ()
But what exactly does this mean?
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed terra moons of planemo

Some planemos had terra moons, which is (probably) not possible in reality.





 
9876543210Date: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 10:27 | Message # 3237
Observer
Group: Newbies
Norway
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Bugs! Such as effective temperature of non-stellar objects limited to 926.85C, age limited to maximum (stars: 12.1billion years) (galaxies: 10.87 billion years), size of galaxis limited to 326.16 kly. I hopen you can fix this unrealistic limitations in the next version!
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 12:52 | Message # 3238
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Is it intended that the 'Precession' now turns the other way around? Or is this a bug?

In SE 0.974 RC3, my space stations suddenly looked like this:



After I changed the values for the 'Precession' of the gondolas, from plus to minus and vice versa, the space station was normal again.



(Well, almost anyway, there are other problems.)

Attachments: 5245535.jpg(0Kb) · 6959642.jpg(0Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 12:57 | Message # 3239
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Quote 9876543210 ()
Bugs! Such as effective temperature of non-stellar objects limited to 926.85C, age limited to maximum (stars: 12.1billion years) (galaxies: 10.87 billion years), size of galaxis limited to 326.16 kly. I hopen you can fix this unrealistic limitations in the next version!

As yourself pointed out, these are not bugs, but limitations to the program, some if not all of them chosen by design in order to cope with minimum hardware specifications, programming language characteristics... Spaceengineer often said that in order to avoid some of them, big parts of the program should be completely rewritten, so don't expect a fix to those "unrealistic" limitations for a while.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 28.07.2016, 12:58
 
gamadhDate: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 19:26 | Message # 3240
Observer
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 11
Status: Offline
great job with space engine,but to ask , intelligent life is possible within space engine?

Edited by gamadh - Thursday, 28.07.2016, 19:27
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 216 of 221«12214215216217218220221»
Search: