Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 213 of 221«12211212213214215220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 05:23 | Message # 3181
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Ohhhhhh. I left auto-exposure enabled.

And as for the clouds, changing the star to a G0V fixed the glow problem.





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 05:27 | Message # 3182
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
So I guess it's corona or autoexposure, but not both. Got it.




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 15:06 | Message # 3183
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote admiralsirjohn ()
And as for the clouds, changing the star to a G0V fixed the glow problem.

Like I said, it seems to depend on the atmospheric composition.
The procedural values, which are generated by SpaceEngine, depend on the position of a star - among others.

If you correct this point error in the distance,

Code

Star    "Intar Stelis"
{
    RA      164.7
    Dec     22.6
    Dist        34,126          // point error
    AppMagn     5.3
    Class           "G5IV"
}


Code

Star    "Intar Stelis"
{
    RA      164.7
    Dec     22.6
    Dist        34.126          // corrected
    AppMagn     5.3
    Class           "G5IV"
}


the position of the star is changed.
SpaceEngine creates a different atmosphere and the glow is gone! biggrin
(At least for me! Such things can unfortunately also be dependent on other installed add-ons.)

With pont error:


Without point error:

Attachments: 7500849.jpg(317Kb) · 0673863.jpg(314Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 15:11 | Message # 3184
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
D'oh! Nice catch. Thank you.




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 02:49 | Message # 3185
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
found a glitch while editing a planet

Attachments: 0915600.log(58Kb) · 4164464.jpg(260Kb)





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 02:54 | Message # 3186
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
I ran into that, too. I believe it has something to do with the texture settings, but I don't know what exactly I did to fix it...




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 05:28 | Message # 3187
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
huishb, I can confirm this happening to me too. Usually when fiddling with the sliders and clicking update, sometimes it would work for a second then the model will freak out like that. Changing the slider back and updating fixes it.
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 08:46 | Message # 3188
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
found a glitch while editing a planet

That's definitely the best-looking glitch I ever seen on SE!





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 12:56 | Message # 3189
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
This is nothing special. This happens frequently in the editor.




I click then always immediately 'Export script' to save the changes I have made to a planet or asteroid. Mostly SE crashes shortly thereafter.

Attachments: 8814080.jpg(278Kb) · 4394554.jpg(161Kb) · 6941826.jpg(367Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
JCandeiasDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 14:49 | Message # 3190
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
(This is not a bug. Only extreme parameters. biggrin )


I like extreme parameters, but those are perhaps a little too extreme... :)

I miss some extreme parameters, though. A looong while back, I shot this pic with extreme parameters (I can't remember which ones anymore):



I wish I could replicate it now, with the newer versions of the program. This looks like something alien life could do to a landscape.

I also liked these old nested plateaus.



The point here being: maybe there's programatic reasons for not doing so, but one of the problems of procedural generation in general is that after a while things become repetitive, and one way to reduce that problem would be to add new landscape generation methods while conserving the old ones as (perhaps rare) variations.

Just a thought.

Attachments: 8934656.jpg(407Kb) · 6231175.jpg(311Kb)





They let me use this!
 
parameciumkidDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 17:28 | Message # 3191
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
I like that idea. I'm still less than ready to do procedural landscapes myself, but if I can get my head around all of it I'd like to do just that in my own games.




Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
kham132Date: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 22:40 | Message # 3192
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
I'm not sure where I should post this, so I'm posting it here.
I found out how to fix the "gas/ice giants are black spheres" bug.
First, export the planet.
Second, open the file and in the Surface tag, you'll find this;
Code
  ModulateColor  (0.000 0.000 0.000 0.000)

Third, replace all the values with this;
Code
  ModulateColor  (1.000 1.000 1.000 1.000)

Without the fix

With the fix

Keep in mind, this is only useful for planets in the "addons" folder, since it's impractical for export EVERY gas and ice giant in the game and changing this stuff.





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person


Edited by kham132 - Thursday, 21.07.2016, 22:41
 
second-ichDate: Friday, 22.07.2016, 18:25 | Message # 3193
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
I have a bit of a trouble when I try to run SE in 4K or any resolution higher as my native one. As soon as I apply the higher resolution in Window Mode and make any movement or click the camera is just spinning and spinning and I'm unable to control anything. Does anybody else have the same problem?

Edited by second-ich - Friday, 22.07.2016, 18:26
 
PrzeszczepDate: Saturday, 23.07.2016, 10:48 | Message # 3194
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
I haven't seen anyone mentioning it yet but I'm experiencing quite a few GUI bugs. Actually I believe there is only one bug as all issues seem to be connected to opening and closing of dialogs.

I need to click on a button a few times for it to work.
A little test for frequency of the problem:
Opening "Find Object" dialog by clicking on icon and closing it with "X". Repeated 30 times, counting clicks needed for the expected action to happen.
Clicks needed - count
1 - 35
2 - 13
3 - 6
4 - 3
5 - 0
6 - 0
7 - 3

It does apply only to buttons that do something with dialogs. Example:
"Star browser" - Search, Stop, Clear, Column headers always work. Filter settings, X, Close and Export are problematic.
And Go to is special. It should go to the selected object and close the Star browser dialog. The go to part works always but sometimes the dialog doesn't close.

Similar thing happens to "Universe map". When the map opens the right panel sometimes doesn't show up and sometimes it stays after map is closed.

Same with "System chart":


Clicking on "Close" does nothing. Sliders and checkboxes crash SE.

Bonus: This bug applies to hotkeys as well.

Possible reason: Dialogs are opened and closed correctly but their visibility is bugged. If I press F3 and the dialog doesn't open then I press e.g. 4 on NumPad and camera doesn't move. Actually, no controls work then. Next if I open it with mouse then I can seen numbers typed in the search box. So the dialog was open but invisible and the search box activates by default so when I press any key it goes into the serach box.





CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K | GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 970 | RAM: 8 GB

Edited by Przeszczep - Saturday, 23.07.2016, 10:49
 
GreyDate: Saturday, 23.07.2016, 22:13 | Message # 3195
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
When are they going to get space engine to work with the vive.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 213 of 221«12211212213214215220221»
Search: