RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 210 of 221«12208209210211212220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 18:29 | Message # 3136
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Okay, thanks. I probably won't need super-high resolution, so cylindrical maps should work fine.

I assume since it's not listed, I won't need an actual surface color map?





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 19:06 | Message # 3137
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
You need a 'surface_diff' map, like this:



A bump map would also be good. But is not necessary.
Also you should set 'NoOcean true', otherwise it may happen, the planet will be flooded. If it is a 'Terra'.

Code

    Surface
    {
        DiffMap         "surface_diff.*"
        DiffMapAlpha    "Water"
        BumpMap         "surface_bump.*"
    }
    
    NoOcean         true

Attachments: 1872563.jpg(465Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 19:12 | Message # 3138
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Ah, okay. That's what Lightwave calls a surface color map. I was thinking an alpha map combined with a bump map would allow for a semi-procedural ground texture. Thanks for the clarification.

I'll be putting this one on Intar:



With this bump map:



And this city lights map:



I'll use the default/procedural textures for the atmosphere.

Attachments: 4898169.jpg(412Kb) · 6685870.png(239Kb) · 5815476.png(10Kb)





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Monday, 18.07.2016, 19:16
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 19:58 | Message # 3139
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Doesn't seem to be working...


Attachments: 0733119.jpg(330Kb)





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Monday, 18.07.2016, 20:00
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 20:18 | Message # 3140
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
For me it works!



The textures should always be powers of 2 !
For example, 1024 x 512 or 2048 x 1024.

Attachments: 4040986.jpg(224Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 20:23 | Message # 3141
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Ah, okay. I'll have to resize.

Thanks again!





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 20:39 | Message # 3142
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Still not working for me. I think I messed up the code a bit...

Code
Planet    "Intar/Intar Stelis 4"

{
    
    ParentBody     "Intar Stelis"
    
    Class        "Terra"

    
    Mass            1.516
    
    Radius          7300.699
    
    InertiaMoment   0.3299899

    
    Oblateness      0.01161207

    
    RotationPeriod  27.12
    
    Obliquity       26    
    EqAscendNode    282.4939

    
    Albedo          0.3570188
    
    Brightness      2
    
    Color          (0.711 0.753 0.970)

    

    Life
    
    {
  
  Class   "Organic"
  
  Type    "Multicellular"
  
  Biome   "Terrestrial"
  
  Panspermia "true"
    
    }

    

    Surface
    
    {
  
  DiffMap  "Intar-land.png"
  DiffMapAlpha    "Water"
  
  BumpMap  "Intar-bump.png"
  BumpHeight      19.475
  
  BumpOffset      10.896

  GlowMap  "Intar-cities.png"
  GlowMode    "Night"
  GlowColor      (1.00 0.90 0.66)
         GlowBright      1.0
    }

    
    Clouds
    
    {
  
  Height          1.984863
  
  BumpHeight      6.165912
  
  Hapke           0.2
  
  SpotBright      2
  
  SpotWidth       0.15
  
  DayAmbient      2
  
  mainFreq        1.060631
  
  mainOctaves     10
  
  Coverage        0.2616979
  
  twistZones      2.007983
  
  twistMagn       0
    
    }

    
    
    NoLava          true

    
    Atmosphere
    
    {
  
  Model          "Earth"
  
  Height          58.51548
  
  Density         0.3657133
  
  Pressure        1.13
  
  Bright          12.96069
  
  Opacity         1
  
  SkyLight        4.32023
    
    }

    
    Aurora
    
    {
  
  Height      180.224
  
  NorthLat    75.07257
  
  NorthLon    151.2161
  
  NorthRadius 2116.763
  
  NorthWidth  1939.483
  
  NorthRings  4
  
  NorthBright 0.3
  
  NorthParticles 50000
  
  SouthLat    -90
  
  SouthLon    328.6011
  
  SouthRadius 1993.161
  
  SouthWidth  1209.058
  
  SouthRings  6
  
  SouthBright 0.3
  
  SouthParticles 50000
  
  TopColor    (1.000 1.000 1.000)
  
  BottomColor (0.000 1.000 0.000)
    
    }

    
    NoRings         true

    
    NoCometTail     true

    
    NoOcean  true

    Orbit
    
    {
  
  SemiMajorAxis   1.074
  
  Period          1.3429
  
  Eccentricity    0.008
  
  Inclination     0
  
  AscendingNode   283.9248
  
  ArgOfPericenter 56.67492
  
  MeanAnomaly     225.9741
  
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    
}
}






John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 21:29 | Message # 3143
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
For me it works.



Do you have the textures in the folder 'addons\textures\planets'?
They can also be in 'data\textures\planets', but better is the first version.
In addition, the names of the files are case sensitive. You must pay close attention to uppercase and lowercase in the name of the textures.

Attachments: 9383445.jpg(406Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 21:37 | Message # 3144
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
I have them in 'data\textures\planets'.

Let me copy them into addons, and I'll report back.





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 21:40 | Message # 3145
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Nope. Still nothing. sad




John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 22:27 | Message # 3146
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Are all the other planets working?
Do you have any error messages in the console, or in the se.log file?





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 22:45 | Message # 3147
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
There are a couple of errors, but the textures I specified aren't even showing up in the log.

Code
[MT] "data/catalogs/StarTrek.pak/stars/TrekStars.sc" line 95:    ERROR: Star "Intar Stelis"    no RA  value, random value 12.7204 assigned
[MT] "data/catalogs/StarTrek.pak/stars/TrekStars.sc" line 95:    ERROR: Star "Intar Stelis"    no Dec value, random value 80.0058 assigned
[MT] "data/catalogs/StarTrek.pak/stars/TrekStars.sc" line 95:    ERROR: Star "Intar Stelis"    can't compute distance, random value 466.868 assigned


Those are the only errors relating to the Intar system.

All the other planets use default textures, and they're working fine.





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Monday, 18.07.2016, 22:55
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.07.2016, 23:54 | Message # 3148
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Then I do not know. sad

What you could still try - make at the end of the name only '.*' instead of '.png'.

Code

    DiffMap     "Intar-land.*"
    ...
    BumpMap     "Intar-bump.*"
    ...
    GlowMap     "Intar-cities.*"


I do not think that makes a difference, but you never know!





Don't forget to look here.

 
admiralsirjohnDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 00:00 | Message # 3149
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Worth a shot. I tried putting them inside the TrekStars addon (since it's in the same general universe), but that didn't work.

I'll report back momentarily.

EDIT: Still nothing. Looks like I'll have to try the cubic projection route...





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 00:04
 
richardreis111Date: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 02:51 | Message # 3150
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
I cant find new planet similar like earth why we don't have earth finder or something else biggrin
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 210 of 221«12208209210211212220221»
Search: