RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 208 of 221«12206207208209210220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
abyssoftDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 18:40 | Message # 3106
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote abyssoft ()
Encountering some Super earths where Exosphere temperature = 1.#INF C

Example please?


finding it difficult to find one again, was in a galaxy near the edge of the universe when I spotted then. Will continue to hunt for examples.
 
abyssoftDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 19:24 | Message # 3107
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Hunting at he known edge of the universe is exhausting. I was however able to recreate an environment where the exosphere issue occurred via script; I thought it might be easier to troubleshoot it that way.

A script with the following conditions or a procedurally generated system with the same parameters will cause the issue.

Star + Accretion Disk (any size or parameters or empty tag) + Planet = Exosphere 1.#INF C

If an empty AccretionDisk tag is used the following seem to be the parameters injected

AccretionDisk
{
InnerRadius -6.68458e+029
OuterRadius -6.68458e+029
AccretionRate -1e+038
Temperature -1e+038
Density -1e+038
Luminosity -1e+038
TwistMagn -1e+038
Brightness -1e+038
}


Edited by abyssoft - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 19:26
 
richardreis111Date: Monday, 11.07.2016, 00:01 | Message # 3108
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Vladimir you can help me Every time when I come to a gaseous planet of a bug in texture in the cloud on the planet when closer the bug disappears

You are The Best

Added (11.07.2016, 00:01)
---------------------------------------------
add ufo ship in alien pack

Edited by richardreis111 - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 23:48
 
terrellaw1999Date: Monday, 11.07.2016, 01:04 | Message # 3109
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
@abyssoft I have an Intel HD Graphics 3000 card and various Intel drivers, all up to date.
 
abyssoftDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 01:47 | Message # 3110
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
@Observerhow much for shared memory?
I have found when I use my Intel Card instead of the AMD card I need to ensure it is configured for at least 512 mb otherwise I get unusual behaviors and artifacts. If you modify the config file to be as little resource intensive as you can and clear the cache and let it rebuild the shaders, you might have better performance if you are below the 512 mb mark.

found a link on tomshardware that may give an option not sure if that will help but... link


Edited by abyssoft - Monday, 11.07.2016, 01:52
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 06:02 | Message # 3111
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
I have an issue with .pak addons, and it's definitely just me, but I don't know what I'm doing wrong.

If I download anybody else's RC3 addons in .pak files and drop them in the addons folder, they work! But when I make my own pak file with the exact same internal file structure, it doesn't work. Am I doing it wrong? Making .pak files in a wrong manner? I take the catalogs folder and make a .zip archive through 7zip, then rename it to .pak. Doesn't seem to work.
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 11:25 | Message # 3112
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
ShadowRaikou,
can you post an example of one of your own .pak files?
Or, if this is not possible, an image of the file structure.





Don't forget to look here.

 
ShadowRaikouDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 11:50 | Message # 3113
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
JackDole, That's strange. Suddenly my .pak files started working. I didn't change anything at all though, not one thing. surprised
 
hanvulansiaDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 22:17 | Message # 3114
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Quote terrellaw1999 ()
@abyssoft I have an Intel HD Graphics 3000 card and various Intel drivers, all up to date.


The problem with that card, besides weakness is that Intel didn't upgrade OpenGL further than 3.1 so SE it's not working anymore up to 0.9.7.1
 
abyssoftDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 22:22 | Message # 3115
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
@Observer from hanvulansia I'm guessing you will be stuck with 0.9.7.1 8(.

I guess your only real option will be to do an upgrade via an External Video Card. How to transform your laptop into a gaming powerhouse with an external graphics card might help.
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 12.07.2016, 01:59 | Message # 3116
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Pleased to report that after sucking it up and taking the plunge into Windows 10, SpaceEngine continues to run smoothly!

Oddly, the stars and their diffraction spikes seem like they're brighter now, but I'm not completely certain and I'm not about to re-image my PC twice to make sure. I dunno if that's been discussed already or not :shrug:





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 12.07.2016, 19:54 | Message # 3117
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I just noticed that tide locked planets in RC 3 no longer have clouds on the night side. Is this normal?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 13.07.2016, 11:23 | Message # 3118
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I just noticed that tide locked planets in RC 3 no longer have clouds on the night side. Is this normal?

Yes, according to new climate models.





 
VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 13.07.2016, 21:15 | Message # 3119
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I tried to place myself at 1UA from Deneb, but I noticed a glitvh on the altitufr vounyrt : it jumps from 0.11 to 1.10.




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
n0b0dyDate: Thursday, 14.07.2016, 09:34 | Message # 3120
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Updated RC3 is in Steam


So if I download the steam version and copy-paste all RC3 default sub-folders (except the addon one) from the steam folder to my independent RC3 folder, will I have the most updated RC3 with the latest fixes?
Is it possible to do that in the 1st place? Maybe steam has some short of copy/write protection that doesn't allow copying from its internal folders unsure

I dont have steam key sad forget my stupid question...

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
2) Solar system textures are repacked to use with new addons system


My addon texture/planet folder is about ~35GB. Do I need to re-download the whole ultra+HD textures again ? %)
please tell me that I don't have to.. pleaase :'(

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
3) Changed config files structure and behaviour


If I think I understand this correctly, this means that if I have a modified main.cfg and user.cfg it will be updated with a new patch when it comes out and my modifications will be retained/transferred to the new updated config folder after updating?
That would be really cool!


Edited by n0b0dy - Thursday, 14.07.2016, 10:45
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 208 of 221«12206207208209210220221»
Search: