RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 207 of 221«12205206207208209220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
richardreis111Date: Friday, 08.07.2016, 23:37 | Message # 3091
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
You can help me there is a problem make gas planet with bug texture you can fix

add pls more earth like planets
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.07.2016, 23:59 | Message # 3092
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
richardreis111,
Gas giants have no surface textures in version SE 0.974 RC3. Only clouds and atmosphere.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
No. Gas giants in this update have no surface.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Saturday, 09.07.2016, 00:01
 
Carson-OkamiDate: Saturday, 09.07.2016, 23:53 | Message # 3093
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Not sure if anyone has posted this yet, but the procederally generated gas giants have black surfaces, and the clouds frequently glitch out on all planets.
Attachments: 5903374.jpg(251Kb) · 3491142.jpg(317Kb)


Edited by Carson-Okami - Saturday, 09.07.2016, 23:54
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.07.2016, 23:59 | Message # 3094
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
yeah, previous message was explaining that this it's expected in last version. For the glitch, it could depend by your graphic card, but you should attach also your se.log




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 00:56 | Message # 3095
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I see that very rarely on the poles of gas giants, it's strange but not really an issue.
 
AlekDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 00:57 | Message # 3096
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 321
Status: Offline
Maybe instead of making the non-clouded, non-atmosphere gas giants as completely black, maybe they should be completely transparent or have a gradient of transparency that only appears when both atmosphere and clouds are off? I think maybe then people would realize it's on purpose instead of thinking its a glitch...




Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
terrellaw1999Date: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 02:06 | Message # 3097
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
After downloading this I made sure to update my drivers, however the problems still persist.

Planets and Super Giant stars are completely invisible for me, even after waiting a long time for them to load.

I'm trying to post pictures but I don't know how, so I'll try to describe what I'm seeing. The planet is completely invisible, except for auroras on the northern and southern poles. The star is an orange blur that forms a point in its center.


Edited by terrellaw1999 - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 02:11
 
abyssoftDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 03:37 | Message # 3098
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
@Observer

What driver and video card?
 
abyssoftDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 05:28 | Message # 3099
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Encountering some Super earths where Exosphere temperature = 1.#INF C
 
second-ichDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 09:27 | Message # 3100
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Camera speed is set to zero after using the "Go to" function

Thanks for this feature!

There is kind of a similar thing happening when you press C to center an object while using the Space Craft or Aircraft Mode. The camera will center the object but then move on. Would be nice when the object stays in the center while the camera is moving as long as you don't move in a different direction.
 
RigelDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 09:40 | Message # 3101
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I found 2 bugs.

(1) Orbit line rendering bug
(2) Rendering bug with Every type galaxies (excluding Ecliptic galaxy) when FB function is OFF.

1)
Some star system has orbit line rendering bug.
Some part of orbit line looks seems cut when Diffraction spikes ON.

Diffraction spikes simple mode is worse than normal mode... but if diffraction spike turn off once, it works normally.

I don't know bug appears what in some cases.

ex) Castor, Alcyone, Rigel, Betelgeuse... etc.

Castor's system:

Diffraction spikes ON (normal)


Diffraction spikes ON (simple)


Diffraction spikes OFF


2) Rendering bug with Every type galaxies (excluding Ecliptic galaxy) when FB fuction is OFF.

spiral type:
FB ON


FB OFF


Irr type:
FB ON


FB OFF


sorry, I'm bad at Eng.
Thank you developer.

Attachments: 9329820.jpg(314Kb) · 0284087.jpg(315Kb) · 7335546.jpg(320Kb) · 6315616.jpg(268Kb) · 1081709.jpg(261Kb) · 8360653.jpg(246Kb) · 7382247.jpg(233Kb)


Edited by Rigel - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 09:56
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 10:53 | Message # 3102
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
Rendering bug with Every type galaxies (excluding Ecliptic galaxy) when FB fuction is OFF.

You forgot to post your log file. ('se.log' in the '[SpaceEngine]\system' folder.)

Do you have an Intel graphics card? SpaceEngine is not optimized for Intel cards.





Don't forget to look here.

 
EvilPandaDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 11:49 | Message # 3103
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hi guys, I posted this in the troubleshooting section but I got no response to it. My Space Engine is refusing to work. It launches fine but once it gets to the main menu, it fails to work and Windows' closes it. I'm using 0.9.7.4 Release Candidate 3. It worked well before with this version but now it doesn't work. What should I be doing? I'll leave my log file below. Thanks!
Attachments: 2893716.log(43Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 12:24 | Message # 3104
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote Alek ()
Maybe instead of making the non-clouded, non-atmosphere gas giants as completely black, maybe they should be completely transparent or have a gradient of transparency that only appears when both atmosphere and clouds are off? I think maybe then people would realize it's on purpose instead of thinking its a glitch...

Or maybe don't switch off clouds on gas giants.

Quote second-ich ()
There is kind of a similar thing happening when you press C to center an object while using the Space Craft or Aircraft Mode. The camera will center the object but then move on. Would be nice when the object stays in the center while the camera is moving as long as you don't move in a different direction.

This is also done.

Quote Rigel ()
(1) Orbit line rendering bug

It's not orbit bug, but lens flare bug. Fixed.

Quote Rigel ()
(2) Rendering bug with Every type galaxies (excluding Ecliptic galaxy) when FB function is OFF.

Fixed too.

Quote abyssoft ()
Encountering some Super earths where Exosphere temperature = 1.#INF C

Example please?





 
FastFourierTransformDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 17:06 | Message # 3105
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 542
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This is also done.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed too.


You monster!
Thanks Vladimir. Genius!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 207 of 221«12205206207208209220221»
Search: