Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 204 of 221«12202203204205206220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HimselfDate: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 21:39 | Message # 3046
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()


This is no stellar black hole. This is intermediate-mass black hole: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Intermediate-mass_black_hole


I know about intermediate mass black holes, but I figured that such black holes would not occur in simple binary systems like the examples I found; that only stellar black holes could be found under those circumstances.
 
steeljaw354Date: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 22:31 | Message # 3047
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
WHY does this Y dwarf have .6 solar masses?
Attachments: 7639230.jpg(452Kb)
 
HetairosDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 01:36 | Message # 3048
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Because something's wrong. A brown dwarf shouldn't be that massive.

I keep finding stars with masses hundreds or even thousands times that of the Sun. I don't think stars that massive should be even currently able to form. The most massive star known is over 300 solar masses.
 
yaqdarkDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 12:37 | Message # 3049
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Hi, my question got lost so just restating it: Will you be releasing Oculus Home (and Vive?) support for SE when 9.7.4 goes live?

I'm suffering withdrawal symptoms biggrin
 
chonhei1102Date: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 13:48 | Message # 3050
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Need to start it as admin in order to run it on Windows 10
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 14:12 | Message # 3051
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
Quote chonhei1102 ()
Need to start it as admin in order to run it on Windows 10

Install it in a different directory than C:\Program Files (x86)\ or similar.
For example create manually a directory C:\SpaceEngine then choose that path when you install the program.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
abyssoftDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 14:20 | Message # 3052
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Brown dwarfs can mass between ~ 13 m_jup and ~ 65 m_jup (0.0124 m_sol and 0.0620 m_sol).
Late brown dwarfs mass between ~ 65 m_jup and ~ 85 m_ jup (0.0620 m _sol and 0.0811 m_sol).
Red Dwarfs can mass between 0.075 m_sol and 0.50 m_sol.
Orange Dwarfs can mass between 0.45 m_sol and 0.8 m_sol.
Yollow Dwarfs can mass between 0.8 m_sol and 1.2 m_sol.

The one found by steeljaw354 is definitely outside the red and brown dwarf range and firmly in the orange dwarf range.
The planets in this system are also absurdly warm even accounting for tidal heating.
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 14:38 | Message # 3053
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Hi, my question got lost so just restating it: Will you be releasing Oculus Home (and Vive?) support for SE when 9.7.4 goes live?

Most probably those who could read it they don't know the answer. Since SpaceEngineer said with RC3 release that he was committed to debug only until 0.9.7.4 final release, if it doesn't work at all right now, I'd say it's a no.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 15:02 | Message # 3054
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I found stuff even more odd, Y dwarf star with a mass of 3 SOLAR masses, thats crazy! Another rather high mass brown dwarf, and one with a strange sphere around that blocks orbits.
Attachments: 8060448.jpg(369Kb) · 4292928.jpg(396Kb) · 2832019.jpg(408Kb)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 15:04
 
JackDuganDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 21:50 | Message # 3055
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
RC3 crashes on startup either instantly after loading or a few seconds after it finishes loading. I have an AMD Radeon R9 270X and Intel i7-4790. I attached my log file if it is of any use. It may relate to a recent AMD software update, as I have never had this occur before and updated my AMD software a few days ago. Note that I have deleted the cache, reinstalled SE, and restarted my PC, but nothing fixed it.
Attachments: 7866196.log(62Kb)


Edited by JackDugan - Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 23:21
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 23:37 | Message # 3056
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
It could indeed be related to the AMD drivers update. I don't see anything wrong in the log until the crash.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
parameciumkidDate: Thursday, 07.07.2016, 03:32 | Message # 3057
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Pleased to report that on my Windows 7 PC with Intel HD Graphics 4000 everything is running great! Best of luck to those having issues wink




Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
JCandeiasDate: Thursday, 07.07.2016, 13:37 | Message # 3058
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
I found stuff even more odd, Y dwarf star with a mass of 3 SOLAR masses, thats crazy! Another rather high mass brown dwarf, and one with a strange sphere around that blocks orbits.


I confirm this last bug, having spotted it as well. Sometimes it's distance-dependent, i.e., if you approach a star with planets with the orbits turned on, that sphere shows up for a time, at a few distances, and then disappears. Sometimes it stays.

In fact, this version is showing some pretty weird behaviour regarding some (and only some) stars. An example: the star of one of my custom systems is defined like this:

Code
Star  "Kiru"   // Wart 247
{
    RA  20 0 48.624384
    Dec  -72.273373
    Dist  7069.493936
    Class  "M5V"
    AbsMagn  14.42627959
    Obliquity  18.73848696
    EqAscendNode  2.700162405
}


But when it's rendered, it becomes this bloated monster, with most of the planets inside the star (which is understandable, for it was supposed to be a red dwarf, i.e., with everything in rather tight orbits):



Why?

Not a clue.

A few more notes: when the program shows not the star data, but the system data, it tells me it's a triple system. It isn't, and it never shows any star other than this one. And I didn't define another system with the same coordinates -- I checked. Also, all of my stars are far enough from the galaxy that no procedural stars are rendered in their vicinity, so it's not one of those either. And the planetary system doesn't have anything other than planets, moons and asteroids -- no brown dwarfs this time.

Added later: I think it's worth mentioning that this star system was not created recently, and worked as it should until this last version of the software, or at least the one before this one. Other than a few tweaks in other systems more central to my small SE universe, I made no changes in my custom stars and planets in the last year or so.

Attachments: 7370940.jpg(241Kb)





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Thursday, 07.07.2016, 17:53
 
Spock1108Date: Thursday, 07.07.2016, 17:13 | Message # 3059
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
now almost 6 months that you can not open space engine cry cry ... You can do something for windows 10? wink




Sorry for my English! ;)
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 07.07.2016, 17:22 | Message # 3060
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
But when it's rendered, it becomes this bloated monster,

I copy pasted your code in a new script file, placed in addons\catalogs\stars, then I visited Kiru in SE 0974 RC3.
This is what I got, seems nothing out of order:


Maybe one of your scripts has some syntax error of sorts.

Spock1108, I'm using windows 10 64bit with no problems, so others.
Would you care to describe your issues and attach the se.log?

Attachments: 3100509.jpg(165Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 07.07.2016, 17:26
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 204 of 221«12202203204205206220221»
Search: