Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 197 of 221«12195196197198199220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceHopperDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 22:29 | Message # 2941
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
I found this glitchy mountain on a terra orbiting a white dwarf:


The location is RS 8474-1353-8-7790316-688 3.

Edit: Another one:

RS 8474-1353-8-7790568-251 3

Attachments: 2592302.jpg(262Kb) · 9489480.jpg(247Kb) · 5616963.jpg(338Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.


Edited by SpaceHopper - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 22:39
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 22:56 | Message # 2942
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It pointing to 0.974 folder by default, because it is 0.974 installer. You should always be careful then running installers. Shouldn't you?

I already learned this lesson a long time ago; wink I was already vigilant when first installing RC 3, knowing stuff like this could happen, so as soon as I got to the page asking me where to install, I immediately made sure to have the installer create a new folder for RC 3 instead of accidentally overwriting RC 2 by "default". smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 23:14 | Message # 2943
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
When you enter the ship editor (still I haven't found a button for it, I probably have to look more carefully), and you select the option to "edit one module", the list is completely blank. You can read the name of the module you're editing but not the other ones. (those are not blank strings because if you click on one you can read its name)
I didn't find any other bug that wasn't already reported. Except the fact that the Solar System browser doesn't show every planet, but that happened just a few times and I'm not able to reproduce it.

The list is simply too long, but GUI have limited number of letters to render. I added limit to the size of the list, so this should not happen anymore.
Also, the useful checkbox "hide structural modules" doesn't work because I forgot to update the ship model in this release smile You can fix that by adding the code
Type "Frame"
or
Type "Shield"
to the frame and shield modules cfg (data/models/spacecraft/modules/main_frame_base.cfg etc).





 
KoshDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 23:51 | Message # 2944
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 29
Status: Offline
I’ve noticed that the Kepler-64 system has a bug, and that is that the main star that Kepler-64 b orbits in a about 138 days and has an apparent magnitude of -15 or so in SE RC3 this wasn’t so in the previous versions SE. The apparent magnitude should be -27 or greater since Kepler-64 main star has an F class spectrum. The orbital period is correct.

I personally can see a lot of these systems falling through with so many being added to SE which is just fantastic! Here’s a good website to check them out, and wow! Eight more planets were added today! http://exoplanetarchive.ipac.caltech.edu/

What amazing times we live in today! cool
 
second-ichDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 10:23 | Message # 2945
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Additionally to my request:
Quote second-ich ()

When you are flying around using the Spacecraft or Aircraft mode and select an object (while flying) your movement will stop and you will fly to the selected object. Fine so far. But when you arrive at this object and the movement slowly stops you will suddenly move in the direction and with the speed you had before you pressed G.


Kind of the same thing happens also when you press C while flying in Spacecraft or Aircraft mode. The selected object will be centered shortly but then you move on.
In this case it would be nice if the camera keeps moving but the centered object stays also in the center of the screen.


Edited by second-ich - Friday, 24.06.2016, 10:23
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 11:50 | Message # 2946
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
really minor bug: when accessing the console I noticed that the first key pressed on the keyboard is not seen...
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 22:07 | Message # 2947
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Elitecomentaris,
Quote Elitecomentaris ()
my AV has detected a threat in the uninstall executable...

it could be a false positive, can you share the name of the antivirus?
Reguarding the other question, if your doubt is the big vortex in the cloud layer, I've found a temperated terra with that same formation. Since it vanished once I removed the tidal lock, I think that those formations are a typical effect on clouds of tidal locked planets.
The other squares around the islands seem something possibly related to a glitch of your graphic card / drivers.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 24.06.2016, 23:35 | Message # 2948
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
How do you fix the error in which almost every terra with life has a lot of CO2?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 24.06.2016, 23:52 | Message # 2949
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
error in which almost every terra with life has a lot of CO2?


How is this an error?





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
ElitecomentarisDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 00:10 | Message # 2950
Observer
Group: Newbies
Mexico
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()

it could be a false positive, can you share the name of the antivirus?
Reguarding the other question, if your doubt is the big vortex in the cloud layer, I've found a temperated terra with that same formation. Since it vanished once I removed the tidal lock, I think that those formations are a typical effect on clouds of tidal locked planets.
The other squares around the islands seem something possibly related to a glitch of your graphic card / drivers.


My AV was Microsoft Defender, but after scanning again with Avast no virus was detected, thankfully. ^_^

I wasn't quite refering to the existence of the giant storm (I'm aware they're common on t-locked planets), but the fact that the hurricane would actually move into the dark side of the planet entirely, which is a behaviour I had not seen before.


Edited by Elitecomentaris - Saturday, 25.06.2016, 00:11
 
HetairosDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 13:04 | Message # 2951
Observer
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Crossposting from the community fixes thread because it doesn't seem like anyone noticed it:

Quote
The star CK Carinae has a radius of merely 1060 km. It should be 1060, but solar radii instead. I hope the new one is correct.

Code
// new radius
Star    "CK Car/HD 90382/SAO 238038"
{
                    RA       10 24 25.3580
         Dec     -60 11 29.039
         Dist     2176.8234
         Class   "M3 Ia"
         AppMagn  7.59
         Radius   737760000
         Teff     3550
}
 
SaturnsMoonTitanDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 13:20 | Message # 2952
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
The map of Titan is horrendously inaccurate. Here's a screenshot showing lakes on Titan

http://i.imgur.com/Yxqv99i.png

The lakes match up with this part of Titan

http://i.imgur.com/21hhtWo.png

Only the black patches on the real map of Titan aren't lakes.. they are dunes. Sand dunes of organic material. The real lakes on Titan are at the poles, but there aren't any there in space engine's version of Titan. Someone seems to have misinterpreted the equatorial dune fields as lakes...
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 13:56 | Message # 2953
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Is there a way to switch oxygen and CO2 probabilities? Like how you go into the universe.cfg and edit stuff?
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 16:59 | Message # 2954
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
How is this an error?

He is referring to the fact that terra atmospheres regularly are 80% 90% CO2, even on lifeterras with really thick atmospheres (2+ atm)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 17:40 | Message # 2955
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
I have only found 1 or 2 life terras without that much CO2. All the rest have that much
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 197 of 221«12195196197198199220221»
Search: