Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 195 of 221«12193194195196197220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
ShadowRaikouDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 19:37 | Message # 2911
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Don't know if this is a bug or if this is to be expected, but I accidentally installed RC3 in the same folder as RC2, which is fine, but somehow deleted everything in my addons folder, including the addons I've been working on. =(

Probably shouldn't have have installed in the same location, but this still shouldn't happen, right? The vanilla installation directory has an empty addon folder, and shouldn't actually overwrite the old one.
 
DanielMCHDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 22:43 | Message # 2912
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
I've noticed something quite annoying while editing a planet's surface color. It seems like the color of the planet's clouds depends on the values in the parameter colorDesert:

colorDesert (0.000, 0.000, 0.000, 0.000)



colorDesert (1.000, 1.000, 1.000, 0.000)



This has been happening for the last few versions.
 
OstariskDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 23:29 | Message # 2913
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 445
Status: Offline
Why is it that whenever I export a T_ V class brown dwarf...


why, just why???

Attachments: 4645015.jpg(160Kb)






My mods


Edited by Ostarisk - Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 23:29
 
SpaceHopperDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 01:46 | Message # 2914
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
Hey, I have a brilliant idea that could make people appreciate planemos and planets orbiting black holes more: implement a Flashlight, with customizable radius, brightness, and color. It would be cool to see what a rogue planet would look like under different suns.




3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
schrodingers_catDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 02:11 | Message # 2915
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()


Config directory --> main.cfg ----> GUIPlanThumbSize 120 ----> Increase this value (example 200)


Nothing changed. Windows 10 issue?


Edited by schrodingers_cat - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 02:12
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 02:51 | Message # 2916
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote ShadowRaikou ()
Don't know if this is a bug or if this is to be expected, but I accidentally installed RC3 in the same folder as RC2

That happened in the installer, I think. When I downloaded the setup file and ran it, the default installation folder in the "install to:" field was incorrectly labelled to RC 2 instead of creating a new RC 3 folder. Strange that I forgot to post this error sooner. wacko





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Brett001Date: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 08:25 | Message # 2917
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 82
Status: Offline
Quote schrodingers_cat ()
Nothing changed. Windows 10 issue?


Yes, but in the meantime, I discovered that it only changes the size of the planet system menu. (F2) Another GUI...unfortunately I don't know.


Edited by Brett001 - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 08:26
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 09:14 | Message # 2918
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote ShadowRaikou ()
Probably shouldn't have have installed in the same location, but this still shouldn't happen, right? The vanilla installation directory has an empty addon folder, and shouldn't actually overwrite the old one.

What? Do you say what installer cleared up the addons folder? This is impossible...

Quote DanielMCH ()
I've noticed something quite annoying while editing a planet's surface color. It seems like the color of the planet's clouds depends on the values in the parameter colorDesert:
This has been happening for the last few versions.

This is normal. Deserts (procedural) have dust clouds, so they should be colored as a surface.

Quote Ostarisk ()
Why is it that whenever I export a T_ V class brown dwarf...

Do yo use RC3? This bug has been fixed there.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
That happened in the installer, I think. When I downloaded the setup file and ran it, the default installation folder in the "install to:" field was incorrectly labelled to RC 2 instead of creating a new RC 3 folder. Strange that I forgot to post this error sooner.

It pointing to 0.974 folder by default, because it is 0.974 installer. You should always be careful then running installers. Shouldn't you?





 
simonecinque1992Date: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 09:55 | Message # 2919
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
I found a bug about clouds on terrestrial planets:


Same goes on Gas Giants (only with atmopshere):


And Brown Dwarves but both with atmosphere and without atmosphere..



Just found another bug:

But when you put atmosphere one it disappears (atleast):

Attachments: 2980085.jpg(222Kb) · 4007291.jpg(208Kb) · 5947194.jpg(173Kb) · 8755321.jpg(169Kb) · 0200902.jpg(177Kb) · 2663499.jpg(174Kb)





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System


Edited by simonecinque1992 - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 10:17
 
ShadowRaikouDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 10:23 | Message # 2920
Astronaut
Group: Users
India
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
What? Do you say what installer cleared up the addons folder? This is impossible...


I downloaded the installer you posted a few pages back. It installed over the same location RC2 was installed, and overwote my bookmarks/addons folder/etc.

Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
That happened in the installer, I think. When I downloaded the setup file and ran it, the default installation folder in the "install to:" field was incorrectly labelled to RC 2 instead of creating a new RC 3 folder. Strange that I forgot to post this error sooner. wacko


Yeah, this is probably it. =(


Edited by ShadowRaikou - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 10:35
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 11:52 | Message # 2921
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Ok, SE installer indeed deletes ALL files and folders in the installation directory before install. I fixed this in installer script, it will not do this in future smile




 
Brett001Date: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 12:03 | Message # 2922
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 82
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
I have a problem. Those favorite locations (planets/moons), which I saved in RC2, in RC3 "object not found." Why?


Somebody? More weeks exploring a number of interesting locations lost. sad Before the RC3 installation, I made a copy from places-user.cfg, then copied back. But all locations "object not found" angry


Edited by Brett001 - Thursday, 23.06.2016, 12:14
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 12:25 | Message # 2923
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
Quote Brett001 ()
I have a problem. Those favorite locations (planets/moons), which I saved in RC2, in RC3 "object not found." Why?

Somebody? More weeks exploring a number of interesting locations lost.

The universe is changing with each new version of SpaceEngine.
It is pure coincidence. if a system which existed in an old version, can be found again in a new version.
And even then, it is usually no longer the same system.





Don't forget to look here.

 
VilfateDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 13:10 | Message # 2924
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
I just saw this in the RC3 Size Comparison Chart



Closer inspection of this picture reveals that two of the smallest asteroids overlap with each other - why is it so?

Attachments: 1707815.jpg(525Kb)





 
VilfateDate: Thursday, 23.06.2016, 13:16 | Message # 2925
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Ok, SE installer indeed deletes ALL files and folders in the installation directory before install. I fixed this in installer script, it will not do this in future


Thank you BTW for this ... after all, I got rid of all my obsolete RC2 captures





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 195 of 221«12193194195196197220221»
Search: