Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 193 of 221«12191192193194195220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceHopperDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 15:05 | Message # 2881
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
If I travel close enough to a gas giant, its clouds look pixellated, like this:

Does anyone else have this problem?
Edit: As I move closer, the patchy area gets bigger, and soon the pixellation is gone and the clouds look normal.

Attachments: 0265879.jpg(263Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.


Edited by SpaceHopper - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 15:08
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 15:22 | Message # 2882
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Some open clusters are still missing their Messier designation number, while nebulae are ok.
In a case, the open cluster M 33 is missing a space in the designation, so

Oops it seems RC3 have wrong (obsolete) catalog file. Fixed.
M 24 (Sagittarius star cloud) is implemented as new "no type" star cluster, and M 40 (optical binary star) is added to the star catalog as two stars M 40 A and M 40 B.

Quote Salvo ()
If it was a game with a specific gameplay, I guess no-one would wait one hour to reach a star that is "just" 50 light years away, just imagine what would happen if it was even more realistic...

50 ly sphere have thousands of stars... Limitation of SE ships has been discussed many times, this "speed" limit is one of the way to achieve that.

Quote second-ich ()
Can you make the movement stop after using G or twice G ?

Yes, it is easy

Quote SpaceHopper ()
If I travel close enough to a gas giant, its clouds look pixellated, like this:
Does anyone else have this problem?
Edit: As I move closer, the patchy area gets bigger, and soon the pixellation is gone and the clouds look normal.

Do you use Intel HD? This must not happen if reversed depth buffer is working. Log file and exact location of this planet could be useful.





 
SpaceHopperDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 16:40 | Message # 2883
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Do you use Intel HD? This must not happen if reversed depth buffer is working. Log file and exact location of this planet could be useful.

Yes, I use Intel HD. Here's my log file (although I am currently near a different gas giant, RS 8474-918-7-65912-408 3).
By the way, the pixellation also happens with terra clouds, but not with ice giant clouds. And when I land on a planet, the clouds are OK.

Attachments: 4177352.log(106Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
JolamarDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:21 | Message # 2884
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I'm also having this Problem. Also, sometimes gas giants and Ice giants will go completely black when atmospheres and clouds are Disabled.
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:36 | Message # 2885
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1735
Status: Offline
Jolamar,
Quote Jolamar ()
Also, sometimes gas giants and Ice giants will go completely black when atmospheres and clouds are Disabled.
This is normal in SE 0.974 RC3!
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote JackDole ()
A problem, I think.

No. Gas giants in this update have no surface.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:37
 
second-ichDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:49 | Message # 2886
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
This is normal in SE 0.974 RC3!

Might be connected to this but is it normal that you see kind of a black hole when you are near the surface of some gas giants?



Quote SpaceEngineer ()

Yes, it is easy

Cool. Would be nice if that's available in the next update smile

Attachments: 2418673.jpg(153Kb)


Edited by second-ich - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 17:50
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 18:19 | Message # 2887
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
Yes, I use Intel HD. Here's my log file (although I am currently near a different gas giant, RS 8474-918-7-65912-408 3).
By the way, the pixellation also happens with terra clouds, but not with ice giant clouds. And when I land on a planet, the clouds are OK.

Did you updated drivers? It seems they are very obsolete (log reported GL 4.3). Recent drivers introduced the GL_ARB_clip_control extension, which is used by SE for reversed depth buffer, which fixed issues with clouds.

Quote Jolamar ()
I'm also having this Problem. Also, sometimes gas giants and Ice giants will go completely black when atmospheres and clouds are Disabled.

Not sometimes, but always. Gas giants since this version have no surface. So if you disable clouds and atmosphere, you will see only dummy black ball - base geometry to render atmospheric scattering.





 
The_BlazerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 20:01 | Message # 2888
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
I don't know if this was spotted before, but with RC3 there seems to be a bug involving shallow water/water tightly enclosed by landmass.

Here are examples from a Terra and from a Titan.





Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 20:02
 
SiliconDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 20:22 | Message # 2889
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Brown Dwarfs are far to massive. The largest brown dwarfs are 35% the mas of the sun, they would be an M5 star at that mass. Also, some of the lowest mass red dwarfs are less massive than even medium mass brown dwarfs.
Example
Code
Place    "Brown Dwarf-Red Dwarf Example"
{
    Ver  974
    Body    "RS 8474-944-8-1797627-388"
    Parent    "RS 8474-944-8-1797627-388"
    Date    "2016.06.21 20:08:40.60"
    Pos  (-000000000000173E04DB0BA614D3A619 +000000000000031A47491D0AF9B7787B +00000000000006F21662110EB46C64F8)
    Rot  (0.2358880091283667 0.9693690499880806 -0.01272578123955431 0.06722013512709399)
    Vel  1.4331976e-005
    Mode    1
}
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 21:40 | Message # 2890
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 701
Status: Offline
I just found an unmentioned change

Attachments: 7876166.jpg(2Kb)
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 22:19 | Message # 2891
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 712
Status: Online
Yep, I had to change "Sol" parent in italian wiki because of that.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
steeljaw354Date: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 23:01 | Message # 2892
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Why does it say the sun has 44 planets, I only added terraformed mars and procedural solar system. I found a black hole with dwarf planets only and it's strange.
Attachments: 7322798.jpg(348Kb) · 1341380.jpg(354Kb)
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 23:48 | Message # 2893
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 712
Status: Online
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
M 24 (Sagittarius star cloud) is implemented as new "no type" star cluster


Well then

tongue

Attachments: 8545061.jpg(191Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
CurlyDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 23:58 | Message # 2894
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
@Mosfet
Is that labelling system in game? or was did you put that there after?
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 00:40 | Message # 2895
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 712
Status: Online
Quote
Is that labelling system in game? or was did you put that there after?

since SpaceEngineer said he introduced a "no type" cluster I made a test script with three "clusters" like:
Code
Cluster    "Romulan Empire"
{
    Galaxy  "Milky Way"
    Type    "no type"
    RA       16
    Dec     -50
    Dist     5000
    Radius   6000
    AbsMagn  -20
}

AbsMagn -20 it's a value copied from Milky Way for the text to be seen from extragalactic distances.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 00:43
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 193 of 221«12191192193194195220221»
Search: