RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 192 of 221«12190191192193194220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
n0b0dyDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 19:58 | Message # 2866
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
In RC3, when piloting a ship while in cockpit view, if I apply a correction/rotation thrust (with keypad buttons) the camera doesn't move with the ship but stays still, and the ship "drifts" away.


Can confirm this happening as well. Cockpit view is unusable sad .

Edit: Also prograde cammand orients ship prograde but upside down. This was also an issue in RC2.


Edited by n0b0dy - Monday, 20.06.2016, 20:00
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 20:29 | Message # 2867
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
There is a problem with some multiple stars.

In the Barycenter appears a star that does not belong there.





The reason for this is that the 'WhiteDwarfs-bin.sc' in the 'Catalogs0974.pak' archive has an older date than the 'HIPPARCOS.csv'. Therefore the 'RemoveStar' command does not work.

To solve the problem, extract the file 'WhiteDwarfs-bin.sc' in the folder 'data\catalogs\stars'. Then load the file in an editor and resave it, so that the file gets a more recent date.

As far as I've noted, it concerns only stars that are in the 'WhiteDwarfs-bin.sc'.
But perhaps it is better to extract all stars files, which are older than the 'HIPPARCOS.csv' and to resave them.

Attachments: 8414589.jpg(253Kb) · 1253375.jpg(276Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Monday, 20.06.2016, 20:30
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 22:04 | Message # 2868
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote second-ich ()
3. Is it possible to hide the sprites of black hols a bit earlier because this makes them look like there is a star in front of it until you are very close.

This differ from each black hole. Impossible to find an adequate solution for all cases.

Quote Kosh ()
1. The F12 key doesn’t work, which brings up the music player list and controls, which can’t be brought up to display on your screen.

It is now Shift-F12, to avoid conflict with Steam screenshot hotkey.

Quote Kosh ()
2. Pluto’s blue atmosphere is missing.

Indeed. It seem the atmosphere binary file is obsolete. To fox that, go to Pluto, enter edit mode (press * twice), and press Ctrl-Shift-F5.

Quote second-ich ()
Thx! I think this should be activated on default. It gives SE a much more finished feeling.

Too many people disliked it.





 
MosfetDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 22:18 | Message # 2869
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Some open clusters are still missing their Messier designation number, while nebulae are ok.

In a case, the open cluster M 33 is missing a space in the designation, so
Code
Cluster    "M39/NGC 7092"

it should be
Code
Cluster    "M 39/NGC 7092"


Placing the attached script under addons\catalogs\clusters will correct the latter and it will add missing Messier numbers (except M 24 which is a bunch of physically unrelated stars, oh, well...)

Edit: M 24 star cloud added

Attachments: MS-Messier-clus.sc(4Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 22.06.2016, 00:27
 
HornblowerDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 22:24 | Message # 2870
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It is now Shift-F12, to avoid conflict with Steam screenshot hotkey.

I made the Music and Sound keys F11 instead of F12 and made the screenshot keys F12 instead of F11. That way when I go to take a screenshot, it makes a copy for the screenshots folder and a copy for steam. This should be default in my opinion
 
SnowfallDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 22:39 | Message # 2871
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Quote
SE even prints at which lines exactly errors are. The log is not only for program developer, but for addons developer too.

oh wow i never knew, it will be very handy now. i have fixed my problem why my stars were not showing up. though it had nothing to do with what the log file was saying. i had to put my star .sc files into a stars folder same with galaxies. instead of just putting it all into the planets folder. in the last patch i had everything in the planets folder and it worked but i guess it is something new now. just in case anyone needs to know too. cheers = )





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.
 
Donatelo200Date: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 00:18 | Message # 2872
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Not likely. It's already near impossible to find the planets without the browser. Also what would be the point?

EDIT: A neat feature would be having planets orbiting super-massive black holes along with the stars. I was thinking of this since I found planemoes closer to the black hole than some of the stars considered to orbit it.





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 00:33
 
abrasaxDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 07:44 | Message # 2873
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote parameciumkid ()
So just wait around for a bit and if everything is working correctly your ship should intelligently fly itself to the target using the hyperdrive.


OK, it works, but it takes about 10 minutes to start the hyperdrive, and even with the hyperdrive on the speed is ~1 ly/s. Is there any way to speed up the whole thing?


Edited by abrasax - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 07:45
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 08:05 | Message # 2874
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote abrasax ()

OK, it works, but it takes about 10 minutes to start the hyperdrive, and even with the hyperdrive on the speed is ~1 ly/s. Is there any way to speed up the whole thing?

Speed up time?
Warp speed can be increasrd by increasing the physical speed of the ship. Just engage the main engines.
Going to 50 ly just within 1 hour look too unrealistic. I should decrease maximum ship acceleration and warp boost factor...





 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 09:58 | Message # 2875
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Going to 50 ly just within 1 hour look too unrealistic.

Here there is the very difficult choice between realism and gameplay. Since SpaceEngine is technically not a game, it could have realistic hyperdrive with no problems at all, maybe with a cheat to overcome these limitations.

If it was a game with a specific gameplay, I guess no-one would wait one hour to reach a star that is "just" 50 light years away, just imagine what would happen if it was even more realistic... tongue





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 10:01
 
abrasaxDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:08 | Message # 2876
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Considering the hyperdrive is only theoretical at the moment no one could argue about realism. Even the 1.00 c limitation for physical speed is unrealistic (the ship has mass -> it can't reach the speed of light)
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:23 | Message # 2877
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, is it possible for you to switch the F11 and F12 keys to be the new default like I said earlier?
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:34 | Message # 2878
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
when I go to take a screenshot, it makes a copy for the screenshots folder and a copy for steam

Someone could be interested in having the two screenshot actions separated.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 12:36 | Message # 2879
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Someone could be interested in having the two screenshot actions separated.

I'll take this over to the Suggestions thread
 
second-ichDate: Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 13:09 | Message # 2880
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Too many people disliked it.

Well the mouse speed increases dramatically when using TurnSmoothing. Maybe it will be more accepted when you slow down the mouse movement simultaneously.

Anyway there is something else.

When you are flying around using the Spacecraft or Aircraft mode and select an object (while flying) your movement will stop and you will fly to the selected object. Fine so far. But when you arrive at this object and the movement slowly stops you will suddenly move in the direction and with the speed you had before you pressed G.

That's really confusing because you never expect this after zooming for maybe 20 seconds into a different direction.

Can you make the movement stop after using G or twice G ?


Edited by second-ich - Tuesday, 21.06.2016, 13:12
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 192 of 221«12190191192193194220221»
Search: