Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 190 of 221«12188189190191192220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
PlutonianEmpireDate: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 23:18 | Message # 2836
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
My Intel HD is only 4400.... But somehow reverse-Z still manages to work on my machine. Yesssss! cool

Thank you very much, SE! Your program just keeps getting better and better! biggrin





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 23:22 | Message # 2837
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
The gas giants look fantastic and you have no idea how happy I am that the interface bugs are gone! In RC2 I had to click up to 5-6 times on something to open the related window, now it always works, and the pause bug (which showed a bunch of scan lines instead of the menu) is gone, too. So amazing work on the bugfixing side of things.

blink
I never has such bugs, and did nothing to fix them... Must be something on your side. Maybe enabled SLI/Crossfire? SE is not fully compatible with it.





 
steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 19.06.2016, 23:33 | Message # 2838
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Whats RC4 going to be like?
 
SnowfallDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 00:35 | Message # 2839
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
i appear to not be having luck bringing my solar systems to the RC3 update addon folder.

here is how my folders are structured (same as data folder)
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0

my objects show up in space engine but they "can not be found"
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0

i am assuming i don't need to have them in a pak file as i unpacked the catalogs in the date folder and they still work.
is there a basic guide or examples somewhere on how i should have the addons structured? i cant find anything.

also this may be a bug.

why is one moon a dwarf moon when it is so large like its near by moon?
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0
RS 0-6-88935-693-946-2-52-102 2.D1

edit*
added se.log

Attachments: 6480730.log(67Kb)





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.


Edited by Snowfall - Monday, 20.06.2016, 01:18
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 01:03 | Message # 2840
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 713
Status: Offline
Please attach your se.log




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
AlekDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 01:37 | Message # 2841
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 318
Status: Offline
Sounds like an awesome update! I'll check it out, however, I'm curious:

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Implemented planemo (rogue planets), updates in the Map mode, Star browser and Solar system browser


How was this accomplished? I thought that there coordinate problems with this, or something of that nature?





Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 02:29 | Message # 2842
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Is anyone else having issues with 91 Aquarii? As soon as I ported over my catalogs from RC 2, it turned into a blue hyper giant with an AppMagn of -14.38 as seen from Earth, and the console shows an Error saying "Star system "91 Aqr/PSI1 Aqr/HR 8841/GL 893.2/ADS 16633" have no companions".

Upon flying there, and repeatedly moving my addons>catologs folder back and forth between a temporary location and RC 3 shows two identically named stars and the multiple system jumps back and forth between a barycenter and a nearby star.

The weird part, I have absolutely NO custom catalogs of my own for the 91 Aqr system. wacko But what does seem to mess it up is that I have my own custom galaxies, and adding them causes 91 Aqr to behave weirdly.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
HornblowerDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 02:45 | Message # 2843
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 702
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Wormholes are ignored then counting number of stars in a system

Misspelled "when"
 
schrodingers_catDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 03:06 | Message # 2844
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Any chance of UI scaling. SE looks like sex in 2160p but the UI is really small
 
HornblowerDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 04:03 | Message # 2845
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 702
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Whats RC4 going to be like?

If there will be a RC4, it will probably just be bugfixes. If there isn't RC4, then we'll be on to 0.9.7.5
 
Destructor1701Date: Monday, 20.06.2016, 05:11 | Message # 2846
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
No, the next release is the official 0.9.7.4 release. Then 0.9.7.5 development begins.




 
Lucas0231Date: Monday, 20.06.2016, 06:29 | Message # 2847
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 150
Status: Offline
I don't have planemo.
 
abrasaxDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 08:30 | Message # 2848
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
I'm having an issue with hyperjumps, the ships just refuse to execute them. Ship orients itself on a trajectory perpendicular to the selected object and sets thrusters to maximum. That is all that happens. This happens in RC2 and RC3. I'm probably missing something obvious to all except me :)

I also found this issue:

The object is a star near sag A BH and is in front of the accretion disk.

Attachments: 7115783.log(75Kb)


Edited by abrasax - Monday, 20.06.2016, 08:51
 
FireintheholeDate: Monday, 20.06.2016, 08:48 | Message # 2849
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote Lucas0231 ()
I don't have planemo.

Uncheck "ignore planemo" in the star browser.

Edit: Red Supergiants still have unrealistically large diameters.





Love SpaceEngine!

Edited by Fireinthehole - Monday, 20.06.2016, 08:51
 
Brett001Date: Monday, 20.06.2016, 09:00 | Message # 2850
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 81
Status: Offline
Quote schrodingers_cat ()
Any chance of UI scaling. SE looks like sex in 2160p but the UI is really small


Config directory --> main.cfg ----> GUIPlanThumbSize 120 ----> Increase this value (example 200)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 190 of 221«12188189190191192220221»
Search: