Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 183 of 221«12181182183184185220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
MosfetDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 11:53 | Message # 2731
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Let's say I want to add the Coalsack Nebula (C 99), that's missing. It's a dark nebula, how do I define it in a script? I see only "diffuse" "planetary" or "SNR" (supernova remnants?). Should I use some tricks?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 12:33 | Message # 2732
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
It should be a diffuse nebula with a custom model with only dust sprites.




 
simonecinque1992Date: Monday, 06.06.2016, 17:57 | Message # 2733
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
Code

WIP on a new gas giant, with no cut cyclones bug (I hope). Only basic texture, no cloud layers yet (I will change clouds system on gas giants completely). I still tweak this giant, attempting to achieve Jupiter-like appearance.

Turbulent cloud stripes:

With cyclones added:

Close-ups:



Wow! Can't wait to see it ingame :3





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
AlainTDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 18:38 | Message # 2734
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hello,

I'm a newcomer but, definitely, a great piece of software ! I started with 0.973. Worked very fine. I switched recently to 0.974 RC2 (reinstall from scratch). Evreythind is OK and works great, but :

- on "big" telluric worlds with atmosphere (deserts, terrae, etc.), over 7000~8000 km diameter (?), the relief seems to have disappeared. Only some rare little hills. On default places (Kepler 452b, successful panspermia...) , I have essentially flat grounds on planets (see pictures) :

I updated the graphic card driver recently (Nvidia 368.22)
No problem with other celestial bodies. Asteroids, little moons are fantastic !!!

Computer : core i5 4690K@3.5GHz , 16GB RAM, SSD128GB+HDD 500GB, Geforce GTX660 2GB with latest 368.22 driver.

Best regards, and congratulations !
AlainT

Attachments: 4071439.jpg(453Kb) · 7702564.jpg(317Kb) · 2265017.jpg(241Kb) · 1530822.jpg(309Kb) · 3075852.jpg(314Kb)
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 18:41 | Message # 2735
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Hello,

Quote AlainT ()
I updated the graphic card driver recently (Nvidia 368.22)

Those Nvidia drivers seem to be the problem, others had the same issue. Try an older driver.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
hanvulansiaDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 19:15 | Message # 2736
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Shouldn't be like this in reality?

More massive worlds should have flatter terrain because of gravity
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 19:23 | Message # 2737
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
I think gravity has much less influence, if any at all, than tectonics, assuming those worlds are geologically active.
In this case, though, a change of graphic drivers should "move the mountains" biggrin





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
meegjaDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 20:42 | Message # 2738
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote hanvulansia ()
Shouldn't be like this in reality?

More massive worlds should have flatter terrain because of gravity


Maybe. But in this case it's about Nvidia drivers: the bit older ones (like the 362.0) are giving other results then the newest ones. With 362.0 there is more terrain height on terra and dessert planets. Also with the newest drivers some cloud cover disappears when you go near a planet/moon or go to it's surface.





Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition
 
parameciumkidDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 21:33 | Message # 2739
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Dessert planets sound delicious...




Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
sinsforealDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 22:00 | Message # 2740
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Bubales, no




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
IdgeliosDate: Monday, 06.06.2016, 22:46 | Message # 2741
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Speaking of cloud layers, will the changes to jovian clouds apply to terrestrial planets s too? (Especially in regard to cloud layers)
 
a2k0001Date: Tuesday, 07.06.2016, 06:56 | Message # 2742
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Please add OpenVR support.

Here is some example code: https://github.com/ChrisDenham/osgopenvrviewer/tree/master/src - this should be relatively easy to do in any 3D engine.

This game looks amazing in VR. I played countless hours using Google Cardboard. I'm sure it will look amazing on HTC Vive.

Donated $10 into beer fund for OpenVR support.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Tuesday, 07.06.2016, 07:47 | Message # 2743
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote a2k0001 ()
I'm sure it will look amazing on HTC Vive.


I own a Vive and have discussed this with SpaceEngineer quite a bit. Vive support is coming but later after the release of 0.9.7.4.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
fuubDate: Tuesday, 07.06.2016, 10:28 | Message # 2744
Observer
Group: Newbies
Portugal
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
In this beta the location of addons seem to have changed, and now my ship with cockpit no longer works :(

Does someone knows where is the new location to put ships and textures?
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 07.06.2016, 11:11 | Message # 2745
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
fuub,
Quote fuub ()
Does someone knows where is the new location to put ships and textures?

Addons belong now in the 'addons' folder.

For spacecrafts is this:
'addons\models\spacecraft'
and
'addons\textures\spacecraft'

Pay attention to the spelling! Previously, the spelling was 'spacecrafts' with an 's' at the end, now it is 'spacecraft' without an 's' at the end!





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 183 of 221«12181182183184185220221»
Search: