Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 180 of 221«12178179180181182220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
kham132Date: Tuesday, 31.05.2016, 04:41 | Message # 2686
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
Nope, custom city lights.

vv (shameless plug) vv
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3370-60615-16-1457150936





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person


Edited by kham132 - Tuesday, 31.05.2016, 04:43
 
Stab74Date: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 01:44 | Message # 2687
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Are the planetary textures in the download section still usable with the current build of 0.9.7.4? I just did a before and after with Saturn and Jupiter and they looked exactly the same. Don't get me wrong they looked great but I didn't notice a difference. I noticed the texture folder is now a subfolder of "data" instead of being in the root as before. Would this make a difference?
 
steeljaw354Date: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 10:05 | Message # 2688
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
You can only change the look of planets in the editor for surfaces or if you change surface textures in the .sc files
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 10:15 | Message # 2689
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
I don't know if already reported but there's some problems with the latest update nvidia... RC2 shaders don't work properly.
RC1 instead seems to work well...
With RC2 I also noticed a decrease of fps.

RC2


RC1

Attachments: 9540091.log(63Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 10:24 | Message # 2690
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote Ettore_bilbo ()
RC2 shaders don't work properly.
RC1 instead seems to work well...

This could be a broken volcanes, flooded out seas. I working on it now.
Or maybe your shader cache was not recreated.

Quote Stab74 ()
Are the planetary textures in the download section still usable with the current build of 0.9.7.4?

Yes, install them as listed on the download page, just keep in mind what "textures" folder are now inside "data". Also, unpack SolarSys.sc from catalog file and double check paths to the textures - some of them was changed. Edit SolarSys.sc and save it.





 
Ettore_bilboDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 10:30 | Message # 2691
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
This could be a broken volcanes, flooded out seas. I working on it now.
Or maybe your shader cache was not recreated.


This happens with all the terras with life and I deleted cache after nvidia update...
I'm trying now to reinstall nvidia drivers...
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 12:06 | Message # 2692
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 713
Status: Offline
Last update with Nvidia showed this problem. Using an older driver seemed to solve the problem.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 12:06 | Message # 2693
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
I had to go back to the previous version, with the latest nvidia drivers SE don't work on my machine...
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 15:24 | Message # 2694
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
I see only one problem with the latest drivers so far - these broken volcano. You may disable them in terra shaders, they are bad looking anyway.




 
meegjaDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 15:59 | Message # 2695
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
I see only one problem with the latest drivers so far - these broken volcano. You may disable them in terra shaders, they are bad looking anyway.


There is more: the textures of clouds on terra's is disappearing when coming closer. With older Nvidia drivers that is not happening. Now with the newer Nvidia drivers (including the one for the new GTX 1080 card), this is happening.
Like the post of Ettore_bilbo is showing, I have exactly the same.





Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 16:24 | Message # 2696
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 713
Status: Offline
Quote Stab74

Are the planetary textures in the download section still usable with the current build of 0.9.7.4?


Planetary map addons in .pak format have to be placed under /addons/textures/planets/<planetname>/. THe folders have to be created if not existing.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Stab74Date: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 20:09 | Message # 2697
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Planetary map addons in .pak format have to be placed under /addons/textures/planets/<planetname>/. THe folders have to be created if not existing


This doesn't appear to work, at least not with Jupiter and Saturn. Maybe the optional downloaded textures are just as good as the in game now. They are small downloads. Maybe the difference will be more pronounced with Mars, will try that next.

Quote Mosfet ()
Yes, install them as listed on the download page, just keep in mind what "textures" folder are now inside "data". Also, unpack SolarSys.sc from catalog file and double check paths to the textures - some of them was changed. Edit SolarSys.sc and save it.


Already tried them in the new textures location, no go. I looked at the paths in the SolarSys.sc but they just seem to point to the folders located in PlanetsTex0974. Not sure what to do here. As above, I'm going to try Mars next. Should be easier to spot any differences.

Added (01.06.2016, 20:09)
---------------------------------------------
Ok Mosfet's advice to put them in the addons folder DID work. Much easier to tell with the Mars pack. Took a before and after pic.

Before


After


Thanks for the help!!!


Edited by Stab74 - Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 20:14
 
ZackGDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 20:59 | Message # 2698
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Beta Lyrae is suppose to be a contact binary or for right now very close. All I see is one star.




MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 22:38 | Message # 2699
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 713
Status: Offline
I can't seem to find orbital data or radii estimates for the binary.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 01.06.2016, 22:56 | Message # 2700
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I can't seem to find orbital data or radii estimates for the binary.

Have you looked here?





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 180 of 221«12178179180181182220221»
Search: