RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 177 of 221«12175176177178179220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 13:46 | Message # 2641
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
About those terras without water...I haven't seen any of those. I used to see them in 0.972 and before, but they were fixed in 0.973.

Hey, wait a minute--maybe this is related to your not seeing the face formed by the water at this place I once showed you here (well, I didn't actually share the place-code, just the RS-code):
Code
Place    "Happy cowboy?"
{
    Ver  974
    Body    "RSC 8476-1191-4-2267-167 A4"
    Parent    "RSC 8476-1191-4-2267-167 A"
    Date    "2546.03.30 20:04:38.03"
    Pos  (-0000000000001D4A3FD051E94F437E32 -0000000000001039BE2DCC2637C68088 -00000000000001D76EA6D18E5B2469FE)
    Rot  (0.2324509069651501 -0.04272656183082503 0.09511726541109644 -0.9670024418717416)
    Vel  6.0721332e-012
    Mode    2
}


Try going to RS 8476-1353-8-10870175-323 3 and reporting what you see. The planet, to me, has only 21 volcanic islands for land, along with a couple underwater reefs visible from space if atmospheres and clouds are disabled. The reefs are on opposite sides of the planet.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
Donatelo200Date: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 14:57 | Message # 2642
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Online
@Hornblower
I have noticed this too. I think it is an issue with the new Nvidia drivers. It seems to glitch the terrain and suppress all mountain and hill features on some planets. (excluding Selena and ice planets) What is weird is that it doesn't happen to all the deserts and terras.





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 15:19 | Message # 2643
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
SpaceHopper,
this I wanted to ask when you posted the picture: Are you using modified shaders, for example from Klud or Rodrigo?

For me it looks like this:



In an installation without addons or modifications.

Attachments: 1117047.jpg(235Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 15:41 | Message # 2644
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
I can't post the image right now, but the happy cowboy terra has no water for me now. Is there is fix for this issue?
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 19:32 | Message # 2645
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Here:

Attachments: 5233356.jpg(134Kb)
 
ConquestiDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 19:35 | Message # 2646
Astronaut
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
I can't post the image right now, but the happy cowboy terra has no water for me now. Is there is fix for this issue?


The planet is full of water
There are only a few small islands land

As I see it
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 19:36 | Message # 2647
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
So do you know what the problem is?
I don't think I have reshade. But if I do, is there a way to check?
Also, I have recently updated my graphics driver.
Edit: This glitch also effects deserts. Deserts and terras have no features it seems. Also, curiously, titans are not affected.

Addition: If you needed an example of a terra, here's one.


Attachments: 2833899.jpg(220Kb)


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:27
 
SnowfallDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:36 | Message # 2648
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
this can not be good... though I'm sure you already know about this around
RS 5308-1-6-214911-106 B3.1
RS 5308-1-6-214876-202 A3.1

image
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0
https://www.dropbox.com/s....ng?dl=0





sorry for my dyslexia.

never stop imagining beautiful things.


Edited by Snowfall - Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 23:33
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:50 | Message # 2649
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
Hornblower, It seems like you don't have water enabled. This is mine with water:


And this is without water enabled:

Attachments: 3835082.jpg(273Kb) · 4115806.jpg(258Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:54 | Message # 2650
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Trust me, my water is enabled. I can edit the planet so that the water comes higher

This is at maximum water level and as you can see, only the "Venus" terrain is rendered. There are no mountains. Also, just realized this glitch also effects clouds. This glitch also gives the terra a cool texture.


Addition:
The clouds only render from a certain distance. The second image still had clouds enabled, it was just taken a little closer

Attachments: 3894527.jpg(219Kb) · 6638929.jpg(157Kb) · 7127129.jpg(223Kb) · 4651037.jpg(216Kb)


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 22:59
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 23:07 | Message # 2651
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
well, I didn't say it wasn't enabled, I said it seemed like it wasn't, as you can see in my second screenshot biggrin

If you didn't have the same problem before the drivers update, it could be related to that. If not, try deleting the files and directories inside SpaceEngine cache folder and restart the program. If this issue persist, and if you can afford the space in your pc, try installing again SpaceEngine in another folder and see if there are any differences.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 23:49 | Message # 2652
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Must be something wrong with my driver. How do I fix the problem?
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 00:04 | Message # 2653
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
well, it's not so simple as it was with the updater the other day. We could search for a driver a bit older to see if it solve the issue. I'm sorry if you did it before, but would you mind to upload your SE.log?
Edit:
nevermind I saw you posted your card prevoiously, I'll look into it.

Edit2:
There, this is the same I'm using now.
http://www.nvidia.com/download/driverResults.aspx/102069/en-us

Download and launch the installer, follow the instructions, it should make the substitution.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 26.05.2016, 00:14
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 00:11 | Message # 2654
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I'll look into it.

Thanks, man. I wonder if it's just an issue of support
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 26.05.2016, 00:22 | Message # 2655
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Online
see my previous post. You could always wait for an update, this could solve the issue eventually, but well we're testing here right? biggrin
I'm afraid can't wait your results though, *yawn* hope this helps, over and bye.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 177 of 221«12175176177178179220221»
Search: