Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 176 of 221«12174175176177178220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
OstariskDate: Monday, 23.05.2016, 03:32 | Message # 2626
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 441
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
Has this already been fixed in the next version?
Some Y-class brown dwarves have planets hotter than the star itself.

Probably the result of extreme tidal heating






My mods


Edited by Ostarisk - Monday, 23.05.2016, 03:33
 
DarkenTerraDate: Monday, 23.05.2016, 11:18 | Message # 2627
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
Some Y-class brown dwarves have planets hotter than the star itself.

It's probably because the tidal effect, many low temperature gaints have hot moons in SpaceEngine. smile





Who am I ?
 
HornblowerDate: Monday, 23.05.2016, 20:28 | Message # 2628
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 707
Status: Offline
I still have to suffer with this "Kernel mode driver 358.91" thing. It comes up at random times and I don't know how to fix it. It ends up crashing my game and when I restart it, it takes me back to the beginning of my last session. I'm running it on Windows 10 and Graphics Card NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti. Please help sad
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 23.05.2016, 21:05 | Message # 2629
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
did you update your nvidia drivers?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Monday, 23.05.2016, 21:09 | Message # 2630
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 707
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
did you update your nvidia drivers?

I'm not sure how. I've tried to update my graphics card in the "update device drivers" menu if that's what you mean. Didn't work
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 23.05.2016, 21:15 | Message # 2631
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
windows 10... you should have an icon among others down to your RIGHT (sorry) near the clock, or click the ^ icon. you sould see some "NVIDIA GeForce Experience". it's a program that helps you updating your graphic card drivers.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Monday, 23.05.2016, 21:17
 
HornblowerDate: Monday, 23.05.2016, 21:40 | Message # 2632
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 707
Status: Offline
Alright! Thanks for the help! It hasn't crashed again yet, but it might. We'll see what happens biggrin
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 23.05.2016, 21:58 | Message # 2633
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Let's hope wink




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 24.05.2016, 00:27 | Message # 2634
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 707
Status: Offline
Whenever one approaches the surface of a planet, the texture becomes very bright. This is annoying; is there anyway to disable it?


EDIT: Seems to only happen on Selenas or maybe just a certain texture

Attachments: 8391097.jpg(139Kb) · 2867492.jpg(118Kb)


Edited by Hornblower - Tuesday, 24.05.2016, 00:41
 
DewottDate: Tuesday, 24.05.2016, 07:18 | Message # 2635
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hello. Is there any way I can download patch 3 or 4? Those are the latest versions that work on my computer. When I click on the links I get a 404 error.
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 24.05.2016, 08:08 | Message # 2636
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
is there anyway to disable it?

I've never experienced anything like that wacko

I don't know, do you use Auto-Exposure?





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 24.05.2016, 08:11 | Message # 2637
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
This is annoying; is there anyway to disable it?

No.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 00:46 | Message # 2638
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 707
Status: Offline
NGC 604 is invisible
Addition: Also, recently, I've come across many terras with absolutely no water on the surface. What's that all about? I have water enabled...

Attachments: 4981374.jpg(181Kb)


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 02:32
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 13:02 | Message # 2639
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
It would be better for us to check if you could share the location of those terras.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
BambusmanDate: Wednesday, 25.05.2016, 13:46 | Message # 2640
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
Hornblower, are you using reshade because reshade is not compatible with water.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 176 of 221«12174175176177178220221»
Search: