Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 174 of 221«12172173174175176220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
The_BlazerDate: Monday, 16.05.2016, 18:38 | Message # 2596
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Well, I recorded a video that shows three bugs that I found; initially it was just for the flickering bug but since the others were also visible I thought I would point them out too. Here.




Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Monday, 16.05.2016, 18:44
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 16.05.2016, 19:10 | Message # 2597
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote The_Blazer ()
flickering bug

Are there two stars eclipsing in the system, or a planet eclipsing a star?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
The_BlazerDate: Monday, 16.05.2016, 20:48 | Message # 2598
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Are there two stars eclipsing in the system, or a planet eclipsing a star?


There are a yellow dwarf and a red dwarf orbiting a common barycenter. Now that you mention it, fast-forwarding the time by a few months places the stars further apart (from the point of view of the bugged planet), which in turn "fixes" the flickering bug. Maybe it was caused by the two stars eclipsing each other at a huge distance away, so SE couldn't resolve their illumination properly?





Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 16.05.2016, 21:26 | Message # 2599
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
This is an old bug in SE, one of the oldest. Just ignore it.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceHopperDate: Tuesday, 17.05.2016, 14:10 | Message # 2600
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
When I build spaceships, their images appear off-center:



Does anyone know what causes this problem? I don't think I've ever seen it in previous SE editions.
Edit: Oh, and by the way, how does one enable cheat mode? I want to able to use "Teleport here" for my spaceships again.
Edit 2: I just found out, this applies to large spaceships too, and here's a bird's eye-view of the problem:

Attachments: 0836217.jpg(191Kb) · 8769353.jpg(184Kb) · 7412240.jpg(188Kb) · 5806013.jpg(182Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.


Edited by SpaceHopper - Tuesday, 17.05.2016, 14:23
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 17.05.2016, 18:24 | Message # 2601
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
Oh, and by the way, how does one enable cheat mode? I want to able to use "Teleport here" for my spaceships again.

Open console, type "enablecheats", press enter.

Quote SpaceHopper ()
Does anyone know what causes this problem?

Unpause time.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
OMGspace_engineDate: Thursday, 19.05.2016, 00:19 | Message # 2602
Observer
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Space Engineer, just for curiosity, what C++ IDE and compiler do you use?
 
AlexisDate: Thursday, 19.05.2016, 13:37 | Message # 2603
Observer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Hey, is it normal that the Shuttle is impossible to dock? I thought the port was on the tail, but it still say I am 15 meters and 90° away, is the port misplaced? The Skylone work well though.
 
JCandeiasDate: Thursday, 19.05.2016, 14:49 | Message # 2604
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Allright, I sorted out my main issue. Turns out there was, within my addons folder, a very old copy of the solar system definitions, under a different name, which I had used years ago to make some tests and had simply removed from the universe.cfg definitions and completely forgotten. As I copied my addons to the newly installed version, it too got copied, and now that we no longer need to define everything in universe.cfg, it caused trouble.

So the only issue I have left is a bug that turns the central star (whatever its class may be) into a brown dwarf when the system includes a brown dwarf in a planetary orbit. As was the case in the old SolarSys3000 addon. When there's a barycenter defined, all is fine, but some very low mass brown dwarfs shouldn't need a barycenter, since they behave basically as overly massive giant planets.





They let me use this!
 
SpaceHopperDate: Thursday, 19.05.2016, 19:34 | Message # 2605
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Unpause time.

It fixed the other spaceships, but it didn't fix the TARDIS.

This problem doesn't seem to have to do with size, as the SpaceEngineers astronaut (who I believe is slightly smaller) is okay:

Attachments: 1263751.jpg(266Kb) · 7660132.jpg(277Kb)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 19.05.2016, 20:38 | Message # 2606
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
For some reason, my game crashes and my computer says "Display driver stopped responding and has recovered successfully recovered." I have a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti and I'm running it on Windows 10
 
hanvulansiaDate: Thursday, 19.05.2016, 20:47 | Message # 2607
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
For some reason, my game crashes and my computer says "Display driver stopped responding and has recovered successfully recovered." I have a NVIDIA GeForce GTX 750 Ti and I'm running it on Windows 10

I have the same card and the same OS and I don't have this problem. It only happened when the computer was busy with other things while using SE. Maybe you have old drivers or your resources are busy, check it.


Edited by hanvulansia - Thursday, 19.05.2016, 20:48
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 19.05.2016, 20:50 | Message # 2608
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote hanvulansia ()
check it

I'm not sure how sad
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 19.05.2016, 21:22 | Message # 2609
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote mario56096 ()
Hi where is the download link for RC3?

So far there is version 0.974 RC3 only on Steam, for the closed beta test.

SpaceEngine now on Steam





Don't forget to look here.

 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 19.05.2016, 23:01 | Message # 2610
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote hanvulansia ()
or your resources are busy

I play Space Engine through steam as a non-steam game. Might this cause it to crash?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 174 of 221«12172173174175176220221»
Search: