RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 172 of 221«12170171172173174220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
MosfetDate: Friday, 13.05.2016, 12:35 | Message # 2566
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 726
Status: Offline
try opening your task manager while in SE (ctrl-shift-esc), go to "options" menu and tick "always on top".
See if SpaceEngine or other programs cause some peak while moving around , 100% cpu or disk, something like that. other than that, it could be some drivers? I'm sorry right now I'm out of options, maybe someone else had this issue and hopefully he'll be able to help smile





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
sinsforealDate: Friday, 13.05.2016, 12:57 | Message # 2567
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
meegja, download nvidia driver version 362.00 they are months old but they work for me; even in the latest version RC3




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
meegjaDate: Friday, 13.05.2016, 20:42 | Message # 2568
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
@ Mosfet
Did monitor and nothing weird: CPU in total not above 50% when SE is doing some heavy work and memory load is less then 30% with SE using 2Gb.
@ sinsforeal
Will try that.

Added (13.05.2016, 20:42)
---------------------------------------------
Well, did try the 362.00 Nvidia driver but same result.
After 2 days of using 0.9.7.4 and lots and lots of tweaking (in-game and system), I can say that on my system (see specs below) 0.9.7.3 is way and way smoother. Both in space as on surfaces. Also the build-up of the surfaces is way faster.
The stutter and micro pauses in 0.9.7.4 are overall not good and disturbing to say the least. Weird thing that the FPS is okay (around 50) but that it's just full of stutters and micro pauses. No other games or programs (I make 3D art and fractal animations and so on) has this issue. If anyone has any more tips I would be glad to try.

Graphics card: MSI GeForce GTX 970 GAMING 4G
CPU: Intel i5-4690K
Motherboard: MSI Z97 Gaming 5
PSU: CoolerMaster Silent Pro 600W
System memory: Corsair Vengeance Pro 16 Gb DDR3-2400
Monitor: Iiyama ProLite E2773HDS
Operating system: Windows 10 Pro 64bit
Sound card: Creative Sound Blaster Audigy Fx
All running standard, no OC.




Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 13.05.2016, 21:48 | Message # 2569
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
meegja, make sure that threaded optimization is disabled for SE in the Nvidia control panel.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ElliottB1Date: Friday, 13.05.2016, 22:40 | Message # 2570
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Some galaxies are invisible when you fly to them.

Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 13.05.2016, 23:11
 
meegjaDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 06:26 | Message # 2571
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
meegja, make sure that threaded optimization is disabled for SE in the Nvidia control panel.

Did try that already. I know I have a few OpenGL programs who react on that. But with SE it does not make any difference.
Did some more searching and see a lot of people with OpenGL problems with Nvidia with other programs. But it seems totally random: some systems have stutters with OpenGL, others are working great.
But thanx for the tip anyway smile





Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition
 
n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 09:30 | Message # 2572
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote meegja ()
Did try that already.


meegja,
In addition to HarbingerDawn, 's suggestion, also try reducing loader time/speed in the graphics options (ctrl+F4).
I found that a setting of around 4 reduces stuttering and lags a great deal.
 
meegjaDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 09:57 | Message # 2573
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
meegja,
In addition to HarbingerDawn, 's suggestion, also try reducing loader time/speed in the graphics options (ctrl+F4).
I found that a setting of around 4 reduces stuttering and lags a great deal.


Also did try that, thanx :)
But even when it is set to zero, it's there: the FPS is 60 but the stutter/micro-pause is still there. It's like ES is running behind the facts or something like that. Like my PC is waiting every second or so for work to do and then it gets it's info, it's processing it and outputs it and then waits again, and so on, and so on.
Did do some OpenGL benchmarks now too (Geeks3D GpuTest) and all is fine in there: good FPS with a bit above average scores.





Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition
 
n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 10:38 | Message # 2574
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote meegja ()
Also did try that, thanx :)
But even when it is set to zero, it's there


meegja, what resolution SE is running? I am running triple TVs 5760x1080 and yes there is stuttering which may be because of that. If you are running 1920x1080 then it maybe other issue. Also be aware that there is a VRAM issue with the GTX-970. It is running at full speed up to 3.5GBs and then it slows down dramatically between 3.5-4GB. Google it for more info.
And SE can definitely consume more than 3.5 GB VRAM especially if you are running extreme resolutions. I have ASUS GTX-780 OC STRYX Edn with 6GB VRAM and it eats it up like peanuts smile

PS: On a side not I think the latest NVidia driver may not work very well with 0974 RC2. I think the previous one was less laggy unsure
 
meegjaDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 11:33 | Message # 2575
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Just single monitor @ 1920x1080. I have way heavier programs and they run just fine.
And yes, there is that issue with the GTX970. But I did monitor the GPU load on Mhz and memory and that is just fine.
And did try 3 different NVidia drivers now, but all 3 have the same.
Ah well, I just wait and see. I am sure it work will out in the end :)

Added (14.05.2016, 11:33)
---------------------------------------------
I found it!! :D
Turns out that I had to disable Vertical Synchronization in ES itself and then Enable it in the Nvidia settings. It runs great now: on highest detail and loading time/speed set to 10 and it's smooth as silk.
And now I see also the effect of the Threaded Optimization in the Nvidia control panel: when enabled there is stutter, when disabled it runs fine. So it had all to do with the in-game Vertical Synchronization.





Always be yourself (unless you suck)
Intel i5 4690k 3.5 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 2400 RAM, MSI GTX 1080 Founders Edition


Edited by meegja - Saturday, 14.05.2016, 11:38
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 12:51 | Message # 2576
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
That's all very weird, since I also have a GTX 970 without that issue, but I'm glad you've got it sorted out.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
IdgeliosDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 19:10 | Message # 2577
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Will there be a density slider for planemos like there is for procedural stars?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 23:15 | Message # 2578
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Idgelios ()
Will there be a density slider for planemos like there is for procedural stars?

What density slider is there for procedural stars?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 23:54 | Message # 2579
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote Idgelios ()
Will there be a density slider for planemos like there is for procedural stars?

What density slider is there for procedural stars?

Maybe Idgelios thinks of this sliders:


Attachments: 4252297.jpg(162Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
IdgeliosDate: Sunday, 15.05.2016, 01:35 | Message # 2580
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
I'm talking about the procedural star density modifier in the Universe.cfg.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 172 of 221«12170171172173174220221»
Search: