RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 163 of 221«12161162163164165220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 08:40 | Message # 2431
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote sinsforeal ()
I deleted and it said "procedural planets are disabled load anyways?"

Have you cleared the cache?
I had forgotten to mention this, but in my experience, that should be done when a .pak file is removed.
Especially when it comes to shaders!





Don't forget to look here.

 
MixaDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 10:59 | Message # 2432
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
I can see almost all the stars trough planets as well ( only those which are in the same system ).

And sometimes both stars and planets flicker red from the distance... Also, asteroids look more realistic, but still have problems with lighting and seams.
 
steeljaw354Date: Friday, 29.04.2016, 13:44 | Message # 2433
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Brown dwarfs with rings?
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 15:41 | Message # 2434
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 726
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Brown dwarfs with rings?

nope, the targeted object is the brown dwarf, after a visit in the system I've found that the planet is the farthest one from the center.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 16:05 | Message # 2435
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire,
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Are you sure you're not confusing my stuff for his (or vice versa)? wink

I think he meant my 'Hollow World' addon.
But like I said, I think it should be a joke.
In this addon is nothing that could cause any problems, even if it looks spectacular. dry





Don't forget to look here.

 
UnnamedDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 18:33 | Message # 2436
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 116
Status: Offline
Is it just me or terras can no longer have rings? I have been searching ringed terras with the star browser and havent found anything, I'm sure that there used to be ringed terras some versions ago




Intel® Core™ i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz 2.50 GHz 750 GB hard drive 4 GB RAM intel ®HD Graphics 4000 1GB video; oh and i use a lot of commas
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 19:11 | Message # 2437
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Strangely flare effect.



The system is procedural generated, with a self-made Barycenter. The planet is on a line with two stars.



I think this is something of an interference.

The system and my log file are in the .zip file.

Attachments: 7557266.jpg(347Kb) · 6550290.jpg(276Kb) · StrangeFlare.zip(146Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 29.04.2016, 19:15
 
NantesDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 21:46 | Message # 2438
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I know this isn't the right thread to post this, but I don't know where to post, and the forum doesn't trust me enough to allow me to make a thread of my own ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Why is Uranus so damn grey in this game? It's supposed to be sky-blue, not a dull grey like it is in SpaceEngine. Picture: http://prntscr.com/ayhg1t

Compared to the real thing: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/0/0e/Uranus_clouds.jpg


Edited by Nantes - Friday, 29.04.2016, 21:46
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 22:31 | Message # 2439
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Nantes ()
but I don't know where to post

Then read the forum rules, right at the top it has suggestions for where you can post. Otherwise just use common sense, post in a thread that matches the subject of your post.

Quote Nantes ()
Why is Uranus so damn grey in this game?

It looks like you have atmospheres turned off, so that's a contributing factor.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
aidanpythonDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 23:00 | Message # 2440
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer please release it for Mac you reached your $40,000 milestone biggrin it's not on Mac yet cry

Added (29.04.2016, 23:00)
---------------------------------------------
friends

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 29.04.2016, 23:10 | Message # 2441
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
aidanpython, please read the bottom of the donation page...




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 00:43 | Message # 2442
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
Every time I look at my favorite planet I see this, just so you know this is pluto and charon, for some reason the UI doesn't show up in my screenshot.
Attachments: 1016974.jpg(160Kb)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 00:44
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 00:49 | Message # 2443
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote steeljaw354 ()
Every time I look at my favorite planet I see this

Um, turn real planet brightness off?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 00:50 | Message # 2444
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
steeljaw354, Press Ctrl+F11 to include UI in your screenshots, or refer to your control settings if has been remapped.

Also include your se.log file with any bug report.
 
steeljaw354Date: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 01:11 | Message # 2445
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 862
Status: Offline
How do you get the se.log file?

Edit: Changing brightness does no effect.

Attachments: 7025925.jpg(213Kb)


Edited by steeljaw354 - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 01:14
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 163 of 221«12161162163164165220221»
Search: