RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 16 of 221«121415161718220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
mauflettDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 12:18 | Message # 226
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I love this new patch, especially the engine feature!

But, here's ONE bug for ya: Every black hole seems to have massive diametres of hundreds of Giga Light-years, making every black hole in the game the size of bloody galactic hubs. This doesn't really do anything to the performance, since the black holes luckily don't render at such sizes. I don't know all my computer specs, so all i can say is "way to expensive ASUS gaming laptop with an i7 core processor and a Nvidia Geforce GTX 870m."

It would be awesome if you could fix this very soon!





I'm a guy. I don't know how to change my gender, so ignore the "female" bit. :/
 
the_nerervarineDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 15:14 | Message # 227
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
mauflett,

I expect a 5th patch here pretty soon. But if you want to stick to 9.7.4 I would go back to Patch 2 for the time being as I find that to be the most stable so far.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
RedRuinDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 17:15 | Message # 228
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Purely aesthetic bug here. The atmosphere is rendering over the foreground, like so:



I assume these are caused by incorrect atmosphere parameters, but it couldn't hurt to point it out.
 
AlekDate: Friday, 10.07.2015, 00:42 | Message # 229
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 322
Status: Offline
RedRuin, that's probably just clouds, is it not? Because I've noticed that sometimes clouds render as flat sheets intersecting with mountains.




Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
RedRuinDate: Friday, 10.07.2015, 03:36 | Message # 230
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Alek,
Here's a better example (I hope):



The black line parallel to the horizon is what I'm talking about. Clouds are turned off on the right. The surface is pretty much completely flat, so it can't be mountains intersecting with the clouds, if the were still rendering.

I think the atmospheres need a bit of fixing. A variable must be out of place or something.
 
parameciumkidDate: Friday, 10.07.2015, 04:43 | Message # 231
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
I don't have this same bug, but I second the assertion that something's up with the atmospheres, as a few times now I have encountered planets whereupon the visible part of the atmosphere (you know, the "sky") ends at very low altitudes - in one case, it could only be seen from the ocean or beaches, and in a more recent case it seemed to actually begin and end below sea level.
If nothing else, could the "atmospheres from sea level" checkbox be brought back?





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 10.07.2015, 13:50 | Message # 232
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote RedRuin ()
Purely aesthetic bug here. The atmosphere is rendering over the foreground, like so:
I assume these are caused by incorrect atmosphere parameters, but it couldn't hurt to point it out.


It's a chronic illness of the Eric Bruneton's atmosphere code. It cannot be fixed. I spent many hours during last years tweaking the parameters, and what you can see is the best solution.





 
RedRuinDate: Friday, 10.07.2015, 18:10 | Message # 233
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It's a chronic illness of the Eric Bruneton's atmosphere code. It cannot be fixed. I spent many hours during last years tweaking the parameters, and what you can see is the best solution.


Ah, I see now. Pay no attention to me then.
 
BambusmanDate: Saturday, 11.07.2015, 16:45 | Message # 234
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Online
 
spacerDate: Monday, 13.07.2015, 04:46 | Message # 235
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
its seems like that if you go lower the temperature is higher:
i went 3 kilometers underwater and the temperature is much higher than the land.
its a bug or normal?
smile

Attachments: 3636493.jpg(188Kb)





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer


Edited by spacer - Monday, 13.07.2015, 04:48
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 13.07.2015, 18:45 | Message # 236
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote spacer ()
its a bug or normal?

Normal. SE only calculates based on atmospherics, it does not take water into account.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
grampiponDate: Wednesday, 15.07.2015, 04:30 | Message # 237
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Are we going to get a new Pluto model soon? :D
 
DarkenTerraDate: Wednesday, 15.07.2015, 10:00 | Message # 238
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It's a chronic illness of the Eric Bruneton's atmosphere code. It cannot be fixed. I spent many hours during last years tweaking the parameters, and what you can see is the best solution.


But I found something important about this bug: In version 0972,this bug is invisible!(I am sure wink ) So I think it might be a good idea to cover the code in present version by the old one from ver. 0972 smile





Who am I ?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 15.07.2015, 11:12 | Message # 239
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote DarkenTerra ()
But I found something important about this bug: In version 0972,this bug is invisible!(I am sure ) So I think it might be a good idea to cover the code in present version by the old one from ver. 0972

Are you sure? Try to find (or make) the same planet in 0.972 and 0.974. This atmosphere artefact is very sensitive to conditions. Make a terrain 100 meters higher and you will not see any artefacts.





 
Sev00Date: Wednesday, 15.07.2015, 12:13 | Message # 240
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 20
Status: Offline
Oh, so you're using Eric Bruneton's atmsophere too... well, the world is small x)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 16 of 221«121415161718220221»
Search: