Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 158 of 221«12156157158159160220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 23:56 | Message # 2356
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote AngelicaPickles ()
FPS drops to 5-10 when approaching / landing on scorched desert worlds?

Try turning off comet tails.

Quote AngelicaPickles ()
On 50/50 occasions I lose complete control of ships when entering atmospheres

They work fine for me.

Quote AngelicaPickles ()
A minor bug. The front end UI sounds are really loud when restarting

This has already been fixed for the next version.

Quote AngelicaPickles ()
The 'planet shine' reflection does not take into account objects that are eclipsed

Change planetshine mode to Super.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 00:03 | Message # 2357
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 720
Status: Offline
I'm glad you toyed with my habitats. It's indeed a pain to place them right where you want.
Regarding your issue #4. if something with Firefox works in safe mode usually it means that some plugin or extension is disrupting the forum code, being html or javascript. You could also try "cleaning" your browser with a nice little free application, adwcleaner, from the www.bleepingcomputer.com website. I always use it with my customers.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
AngelicaPicklesDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 00:39 | Message # 2358
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Hey thanks for the quick reply guys.

@ Harbinger - Will try out the suggestions thanks. Strange one about the ships though? It seems I'm only having this issue, the ships just 'lock' out completely, i know some thicker atmospheres an cause problems with controlling ships, especially if an amateur like me is controlling them ;D . Is there away to disable the aerodynamics or the atmospheric effect on ships?

@ Mosfet - yeah love the habitats, great work, but i can only purely use them for screenshots for now, if i leave the habitat on a planet and angle it using shift F2 and either come back later of speed up time the habitat ends up either in the ground or in the air! lol, it does not stick with the rotation of the planets.! Would be great to fix objects to planets.

just another issue guys that im sure you all know is lot of the textures for asteroids and some storms/spots on gas giants do not line up correctly? is this a known issue?

Thanks again ;)

AP.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 00:48 | Message # 2359
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote AngelicaPickles ()
Is there away to disable the aerodynamics or the atmospheric effect on ships?

Open the console [~], type EnableCheats, open the ship manager, open the cheats menu, activate whatever you like.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AngelicaPicklesDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 01:19 | Message # 2360
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
@ Harbinger - thanks for that, i always tried the console key but on UK keyboard tilde is in different place and it does not open console either, but changed the key in settings and it works now. so will test the ship issue again.

@ mosfet thanks for the cleaner and suggestions for firefox, i disable addons but still the spoiler buttons do not open, only safe mode with firefox works just must be a setting somewhere, its no big deal just a bit annoying. I use Ccleaner but will check out that adwcleaner tomoz. thanks wink
 
Donatelo200Date: Friday, 22.04.2016, 02:17 | Message # 2361
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Here is a recurring bug with star systems containing more than two stars. The stars mass don't seem to be accurately checked when generating multiple systems sometimes leaving the lower massed pair (or star) swinging much larger masses around without being affected.



Attachments: 1585290.jpg(272Kb) · 6680446.jpg(298Kb)





CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
sza-shamanDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 03:33 | Message # 2362
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
These numbers are only valid for the SpaceEngine version of which they are derived.
Yours is, if I am not mistaken, of SE 0.973.
In SE 0.974 RC2 is the system, if it still exists, a different system.


So it means that you guys changed the name? Can you give me the new name?

PS: I use the newest version and the picture is old.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 03:48 | Message # 2363
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote sza-shaman ()
So it means that you guys changed the name? Can you give me the new name?

No, it means that the system does not exist.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
sza-shamanDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 04:12 | Message # 2364
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
thank you..
 
quarior14Date: Friday, 22.04.2016, 14:12 | Message # 2365
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 644
Status: Offline
I find Space Engine have a generation problem because I made a desert and terra, and even with an atmosphere that I put in the code, it does not, I have tried every way by moving the satellite but I think it's age but yet it is procedural, I attached a screenshot:

Attachments: 9449519.jpg(190Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Friday, 22.04.2016, 14:17
 
[DW]SolarisDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 14:17 | Message # 2366
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
out of interest - I know that the catalogue is outdated, but is GW150914 going to be in here? or is it already in and named differently




In the beginning was the word,
And the word was "Arrrgh!"
- Piraticus, 13:7
 
Player1Date: Friday, 22.04.2016, 16:41 | Message # 2367
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
I tried to dock with the shuttle and this is what I got...



I mean... I know the hatch is over the ship instead of behind, but... really? o.o

Attachments: 1506710.jpg(274Kb)





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 16:46 | Message # 2368
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
That's already been fixed for the next release.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 16:51 | Message # 2369
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
[DW]Solaris,
Quote [DW
Solaris;62640]out of interest - I know that the catalogue is outdated, but is GW150914 going to be in here? or is it already in and named differently

No. This is currently not possible.

Distance is estimated at about 1.3 billion light years.
In 'SpaceEngine' it is currently not possible to position such a distant star exactly.

And the position is unknown.
It is suspected in an area of about 24 * 24 degrees, 590 deg2
(Wikipedia)

If you want to see how it has approximately looked like before the two black holes have merged, you can look here.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 24.04.2016, 04:02
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 22.04.2016, 17:31 | Message # 2370
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Could you recognize what's this is? :)






 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 158 of 221«12156157158159160220221»
Search: