Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 157 of 221«12155156157158159220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 03:26 | Message # 2341
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I typed in HD 46588 and it was totally normal for me.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 03:31 | Message # 2342
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
I typed in HD 46588 and it was totally normal for me.

How do I fix it? What do you need to know?
And does anyone else have the same problem?


Edited by Hornblower - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 03:31
 
sza-shamanDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 04:01 | Message # 2343
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I just placed the name you provided, RS 1374-283-0-0-258, in "Find object" window, and SE took me at the system barycenter.

As for the image, like HarbingerDawn said, there's a "no more than 600Kb" policy as stated near the attachment button, probably your image was bigger so it was automatically ignored. It happens a lot to me.

Attachments: 4056272.jpg(159Kb)





Now i understand... I wrote whole the time only RS and tried to find it in the list but it works only if i write the whole name. Thank you! cool PS: Hmm its not the same place. This here is the place i am looking for "RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BB" or "RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BAB" with 3 black holes and one sun but it says object not found?

Attachments: 6964660.jpg(115Kb)


Edited by sza-shaman - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 04:03
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:06 | Message # 2344
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
sza-shaman,
Quote sza-shaman ()
Hmm its not the same place. This here is the place i am looking for "RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BB" or "RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BAB" with 3 black holes and one sun but it says object not found?

These numbers are only valid for the SpaceEngine version of which they are derived.
Yours is, if I am not mistaken, of SE 0.973.
In SE 0.974 RC2 is the system, if it still exists, a different system.





Don't forget to look here.

 
spacerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:22 | Message # 2345
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
I typed in HD 46588 and it was totally normal for me.

i actully get the same problem as he said.
maybe its related to mods? but not sure about it.
only things i use is rodrigo-klud and plutoniam palettes.





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer


Edited by spacer - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:22
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 12:52 | Message # 2346
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote spacer ()
maybe its related to mods?

I don't have any mods installed, so it can't be.
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 13:08 | Message # 2347
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
I have the same problem with HD 46588. According to spanish wikipaedia, it should have a brown dwarf as companion, and it's indeed in the catalogs/stars/BrownDwarfs-bin.sc 0974 catalog file as StarBarycenter. But I don't see a corresponding entry in catalogs/planets/BrownDwarfs-bin.sc nor anywhere else. This could be the problem, I guess. If that's the case, a patch will solve the problem.
If only some of us has the issue, though, I wonder if the reason is completely different.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
RigelDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 13:35 | Message # 2348
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I found R136a1 's problems

If I get far from this star, some glitches appeared.

R136a1's Real position and apparent position looks different.

and it looks moving fast in zigzags when I rotate it.
Thank you!




Attachments: 0329029.jpg(220Kb) · 1812122.jpg(246Kb) · 6245659.jpg(180Kb)


Edited by Rigel - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 13:51
 
[DW]SolarisDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 14:11 | Message # 2349
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote sza-shaman
This here is the place i am looking for
*waves left arm in a semicircle* this is not the place you are looking for.
In all seriousness, I noticed the same thing when I was on last. Not sure why.
(Edit)
Argh, I just edited this an hour ago to include the name of the ship (Harmony IIb - I actually remember it this time) and the SE log (in a spoiler) but it hasn't saved the blinking thing. I did look through the log, there was no fatal exit or anything (that I saw)





In the beginning was the word,
And the word was "Arrrgh!"
- Piraticus, 13:7


Edited by [DW]Solaris - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 16:11
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 15:34 | Message # 2350
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
R136a1's Real position and apparent position looks different.

and it looks moving fast in zigzags when I rotate it.

This is a consequence of the star being placed so far from Sol, there are precision errors that increase the farther away it is. There's no way to solve it without completely rewriting the catalog star code as far as I know.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 15:38 | Message # 2351
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I wonder if the reason is completely different

I also wonder if there are any other stars affected.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 15:43 | Message # 2352
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
If only some of us has the issue, though, I wonder if the reason is completely different.

I'm actually using a slightly more up-to-date version (non-public), so I'm guessing the issue has already been fixed.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 16:07 | Message # 2353
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 722
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
I also wonder if there are any other stars affected.

Hehe, you can be sure about that, catalogs will eventually contain errors, it can't be helped. At least wrong data can be fixed, and SpaceEngineer really nailed it with the new patch/pak system.

Quote [DW]Solaris ()
I did look through the log, there was no fatal exit or anything (that I saw)

did you try by removing that couple of ship mods you mentioned?





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 16:48
 
Lucas0231Date: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 18:03 | Message # 2354
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 150
Status: Offline
Quote Rigel ()
R136a1's Real position and apparent position looks different.

and it looks moving fast in zigzags when I rotate it.
Thank you!


I have this problem with all stars in others galaxys, R136a1, M33 X-7, and my customs stars...
 
AngelicaPicklesDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 23:38 | Message # 2355
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Hi all.

Firstly great space sim, reminds me of the old days of frontier elite II ;)

I am running 0.9.7.4 RC 2 so I thought I would quickly post the main issues I'm getting, I did refer to the F&Q for other issues i have had in the past, so apologies if some get repeated here. Just ignore them if you are aware of these issues.

Some bugs / issues may be to do with my comp my end so will list my specs first:

CPU: I5-4590 3.3GHz Socket 1150
WINDOWS: WINDOWS 7
GCARD: Gainward GTX 570 1.5GB (Upgrading to GTX 580 in the next few days!)
RAM: 2X Kingston Fury HyperX Blue 4GB DDR3 PC3-14200

1) My major issue - FPS drops to 5-10 when approaching / landing on scorched desert worlds? My setting is -0.200 LOD, all other planets are fine of course there are some stutters when close to gas giants but nothing major, but scorched desert worlds are almost unplayable for me? (I have tried different settings, even LOD at -2.000 still 5-10 fps!!) Also just rotating 180 degrees on the surfaces causes all textures to be re-loaded and the little loading circle is almost constantly on, it's as if there's a memory leak or something?

2) On 50/50 occasions I lose complete control of ships when entering atmospheres - I mean this as i cannot turn, rotate, or any movement apart from the control of engines, the ships this is effecting for me is the shuttle + skylone shuttle. I think speeding up time while entering atmosphere planets causes it but not sure? To fix, i have to destroy the ship and re build it and then its fine?

3) A minor bug. The front end UI sounds are really loud when restarting, i have sounds set to 4 as i use headphones, but every time i restart i have to move the sound slider up then back to 4 to reset the UI sound. (This is not affecting the music)

4) Issue with this website- I cannot open the spoiler tabs unless I restart firefox in safe mode, does anyone no what causes this?

Just a few quick suggestions for future implementations:

1) The 'planet shine' reflection does not take into account objects that are eclipsed, so a moon that reflects the sun light on the dark side of a world continues to do so even when it's eclipsed.

2) Shadows, mountain shadows is a must!...Even if it kills my graphics card ;)

3) Objects stick to ground - I downloaded Mosfets habitats for planet surfaces, but they (of course) do not stay flat with the
planet, i could use a quick work around by setting the objects to 'horizon' mode, but the objects reset and are half way under the surface when i restart or return. So be great to sort this out in future.

That will do for now. Apologies if all this has been asked, or reported so just take it for what it is.

Good luck with the future development. :)

AP
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 157 of 221«12155156157158159220221»
Search: