RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 156 of 221«12154155156157158220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 01:07 | Message # 2326
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
I've noticed that the game doesn't always handle terrain transitions very well. For example, when mountains/hills overlap with canyons, the game produces a heightmap seam, like so on my custom world:



Would it be possible to add smooth transitions between strips of various land types when they happen to overlap? Like a hybridization of sorts?

Attachments: 2551261.jpg(280Kb)





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 02:03 | Message # 2327
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Would it be possible to add smooth transitions between strips of various land types when they happen to overlap? Like a hybridization of sorts?

This would be very challenging, especially on gas giants. Storms just sometimes are split in half. How could you fix this with hybridization? I agree something must be done about it.
 
sza-shamanDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 02:45 | Message # 2328
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
258 B, orbiting with a red supergiant. No accretion disc, but I see it. You said 2 places?


How do i search for it? I uninstalled the old version of SE and now idk how to find it.

PS: Someone has deleted my picture. have i done something wrong? If yes, sry.


Edited by sza-shaman - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 02:51
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:24 | Message # 2329
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote sza-shaman ()
Someone has deleted my picture. have i done something wrong? If yes, sry.

As far as I know no one has deleted your image. It may be that you tried to attach an image that exceeded the maximum size allowed.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:55 | Message # 2330
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Saturn ring shadow glitch. The ring shadow appears to be visible through the planet from anywhere. Like Saturn is translucent to the shadows. (Hard to explain. Sorry if you couldn't understand me sad )

I just noticed it.
It appears to be happening to all ring shadows. Can anyone confirm?


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 03:59
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:02 | Message # 2331
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Nevermind. My game just broke I think. Planets no longer have terrain. This explains a lot...

No clue why it happened. I restarted my game and now everything's all fine and dandy. I think it was caused by some glitch with the cubemap projection yes


Edited by Hornblower - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:06
 
andrewkovnatDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 04:41 | Message # 2332
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Thanks to all who replied to my problem! It worked perfectly!
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 09:01 | Message # 2333
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 726
Status: Offline
Quote sza-shaman ()
How do i search for it? I uninstalled the old version of SE and now idk how to find it.


I just placed the name you provided, RS 1374-283-0-0-258, in "Find object" window, and SE took me at the system barycenter.

As for the image, like HarbingerDawn said, there's a "no more than 600Kb" policy as stated near the attachment button, probably your image was bigger so it was automatically ignored. It happens a lot to me.


Attachments: 4056272.jpg(159Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 13:14 | Message # 2334
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
o clue why it happened. I restarted my game and now everything's all fine and dandy. I think it was caused by some glitch with the cubemap projection


Did you update your drivers?





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 13:15
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 14:22 | Message # 2335
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Did you update your drivers?

I'm not a computer geek, so I have no clue. This is what happened. I went to export a skybox, but it didn't put me in the normal cubemap mode when the menu came up like it normally does. After exporting and closing the export menu, that's when it put me into cubemap projection. Upon switching back to normal, I realized planets have no surfaces and only their atmospheres are visible. A quick restart of the game fixed it.
 
[DW]SolarisDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 15:09 | Message # 2336
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Not sure if this has been stated already, but after installing the new update (to a new instance) i load in a couple of ship mods - they don't matter since i haven't had the chance to use them yet - but i noticed a new ship in the very lovely new build menu (i must say, i like having tabs) - it was a vanilla ship - i spawned it in, and i could see the back of it for half a second then the game crashed.
I reloaded the game, went into the ship menu, saw that it was still there, selected it, looked at it (it was fairly far away, so it was only a reflective shine sprite) and approached it. when i got close enough to see it, it instantly crashed the game.
I have a Fatal1ty motherboard (surpasses recommended specs) a 960 OC gtx (same) and 8 GIG of RAM. could you tell me if this is on my end or if it is the game? I can't find a crash log. anywhere.





In the beginning was the word,
And the word was "Arrrgh!"
- Piraticus, 13:7
 
HornblowerDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 15:41 | Message # 2337
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote [DW]Solaris ()
it was a vanilla ship

What is the ship called?
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 15:51 | Message # 2338
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 726
Status: Offline
could you please provide your se.log, found in spaceengine system/ directory? Even if you didn't use the ship mods, SE checks/loads their components anyway, and if there's something wrong it could lead to unpredictable results.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 15:53
 
[DW]SolarisDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 17:58 | Message # 2339
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Unfortunately, I can't remember the name of the ship. It was in the vanilla tab, and I think it had something to do with 2 or B after the ship name (like a mk2 or II - something like that. Unfortunately I cannot remember, and I won't be able to check for a few days, I have things which must be given more priority. I will try to look for the log when I next have enough spare time, though that will also be impossible to do for a few days.
Thanks for the quick response.
(P.s. Mosfet - gotta love a good hitchhiker's guide quote. Nice choice.)





In the beginning was the word,
And the word was "Arrrgh!"
- Piraticus, 13:7
 
HornblowerDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 02:50 | Message # 2340
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
The strange case of HD 46588
I found a glitch with this star. Upon typing it into the search menu, the star is an infinite distance away and infinite mass. On the interface, it shows a distance of 58.28 ly away from Earth, even though it isn't. Also, all 8 of its planets and their moons are frozen oceanias and are out of order in the planetary system interface. Dwarf moons are frozen asteroids.

Would not recommend flying to it.
Glitch or stupid magic? wizard


Edited by Hornblower - Thursday, 21.04.2016, 03:11
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 156 of 221«12154155156157158220221»
Search: