Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 155 of 221«12153154155156157220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
quarior14Date: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 19:44 | Message # 2311
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 643
Status: Offline
I just noticed that as soon you press both SHIFT + H, we leave the selection Milky Way instead of the Earth so the HomeWorld is not working properly.




Quarior
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 20:12 | Message # 2312
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
quarior14, if you have:

Code
HomeStar    "Sol"


in your universe.cfg, try changing it with:

Code
HomeStar    "The Sun"

and see if it works.
It's something happening only in some GUI translations.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Sunday, 17.04.2016, 20:26
 
quarior14Date: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 20:22 | Message # 2313
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 643
Status: Offline
Mosfet, thanks, it is work.




Quarior
 
YantraDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 00:57 | Message # 2314
Observer
Group: Users
Peru
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
Your second problem is because new galaxies were added in between RC1 and RC2 (I think), and so the Milky Way's stars now start with RS 8476 (RS 8486 for me, 'cause I added some overlooked galaxies like 3C 273 and Hanny's Voorwerp). If you type RN 8414-0 into the search bar and go there, you will be able to find out what galaxy RS 8414 now corresponds to.

Nope, I'm afraid that didn't work at all. The searcher keeps yielding me an "Object Not Found" message.
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 14:45 | Message # 2315
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Yantra,
Quote Yantra ()
First of all, there is one location on the pre-saved list titled "These guys have very complex calendar" (RS 8476-1355-7-1350374-381 4.4) which, upon being selected, yields an "Object Not Found" message.

The system still exists. Also a 4th planet.

Code
RS 8476-1355-7-1350374-381 4

But a 4th moon of the planet no longer exists.

Do not forget that SpaceEngineer is constantly working on the program.
I think it can sometimes happen that he stores an interesting position which afterwards then is no longer there!





Don't forget to look here.

 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 18:40 | Message # 2316
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
I do not know whether I should report this as a bug, because after all I used quasi unauthorized parameter. dry
But I think something like this should not happen anyway.



I tried a mini sun to create, and apparently all asteroids and comets in the solar system have been transformed into gas giants. The planet in the foreground is my version of Planet Nine.

Code
Star "Mercury Sun"
{
    ParentBody    "Mercury"
    Class  "G2 V"
    RadSol  3.590586917e-5
    //Mass  1.57773837564774670473e-13
    AbsMagn  40
    
    Obliquity       0
    EqAscendNode    0
    RotationPeriod  1e12
    
    NoCorona    true
    
    Orbit
    {
  SemiMajorAxis   3.2866002753178e-05
  Period          0.0027379093319167
  Eccentricity    0
  Inclination     0
  AscendingNode   55
  MeanAnomaly     0
  ArgOfPericenter 0
  Epoch           2456401
  RefPlane       "Ecliptic"
    }
}


(If anyone asks why an extra sun for Mercury? There is a reason ... biggrin )

Attachments: 2182118.jpg(253Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 00:56 | Message # 2317
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Hi, I'm new biggrin

Will we be able to use more filter options such as atmospheric composition, more star types, or gravity?

Also, I've noticed interacting/colliding galaxies are not procedural. The only ones in the game are cataloged. Will procedural interacting galaxies come in the future?

I've also noticed most if not all asteroids have visible texture boundaries. I am not sure if this has already been patched.

Loving 0.9.7.4! Keep up the good work, SpaceEngineer!
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 01:32 | Message # 2318
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote Hornblower ()
Also, I've noticed interacting/colliding galaxies are not procedural. The only ones in the game are cataloged. Will procedural interacting galaxies come in the future?


Yes it will have colliding galaxies.

Quote Hornblower ()
I've also noticed most if not all asteroids have visible texture boundaries. I am not sure if this has already been patched.


You can no longer find seams on any surface on RC2.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 02:09 | Message # 2319
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
You can no longer find seams on any surface on RC2.


I reinstalled RC2 it and I still see the lines

I'm using Windows 8.1 if that means anything

Attachments: 9352489.jpg(214Kb)
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 02:14 | Message # 2320
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Can confirm; those are seams in the actual 3d meshes, rather than texture seams, on asteroids.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 02:19 | Message # 2321
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Found some bugs:
1: Moon goes through other moon
2: Weird shadow during #1
3: While a gas giant in a white dwarf system causes a complete eclipse of one of the planets orbiting near it, the terra in the picture and its moon still have a strange blue glow on their surfaces.

Attachments: 4425305.jpg(327Kb) · 2647328.jpg(417Kb) · 0487110.jpg(271Kb)





"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
HornblowerDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 02:21 | Message # 2322
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 709
Status: Offline
Also, I can mention a method to temporarily fixing the Lense Flare glitch. Just assign a key combination to "Lense flares" in the controls menu.
But I'm probably just pointing out the obvious.
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 12:48 | Message # 2323
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Hornblower,
Quote Hornblower ()
Also, I can mention a method to temporarily fixing the Lense Flare glitch. Just assign a key combination to "Lense flares" in the controls menu.
But I'm probably just pointing out the obvious.

It really works! At least I did not know that! Good find. smile

However, the message on the screen is wrong:
It appears 'Lens flares: disabled' when it is enabled, and vice versa.





Don't forget to look here.

 
sza-shamanDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 00:43 | Message # 2324
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Hi. I have some problem idk if it's a bug. I can't find anymore two places. Black Hole RS 1374-283-0-0-258 BAB or BB.

Edited by sza-shaman - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 00:47
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 01:04 | Message # 2325
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
258 B, orbiting with a red supergiant. No accretion disc, but I see it. You said 2 places?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 20.04.2016, 01:06
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 155 of 221«12153154155156157220221»
Search: