RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 154 of 221«12152153154155156220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 18:08 | Message # 2296
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
It was fixed. Correct script parameter is now "RadSol".

Okay, only problem is, there may be still a lot of scripts that contain 'RadiusSol'. dry

For the 'Stars-Bin.sc' file I made a patch. Here. wink





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 15.04.2016, 18:10
 
AzirphaeliDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 18:08 | Message # 2297
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote x264fhdbenchmark ()
What pixel shader model does SE need? According to wiki my R4850 supports Shader Model 4.1 and OpenGL 3.3.
Something tells me that SE requires Shader Model 5.0 and OpenGL 4.x .


Using an ATI card, I had nothing but trouble. Planets would sometimes generate with terrain, but would become flat spheres if the game ran longer than a few minutes or I jumped to too many planets.

Not sure how old that card of yours is, or if it's ATI's fault, but SE can rival or surpass E:D's planets quite often and also have water (though it's not great) and atmospheres (which are great).





~
 
The_BlazerDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 20:02 | Message # 2298
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
I think I have found a crash bug with the docking system. This is how I got the crash:

1. Spawned a Shuttle and an Explorer-2

2. Docked the Shuttle to the Explorer-2

3. Hyperjumped to another star system, hyperjumped again to one of the planets, and did all the necessary adjustments to get into orbit

4. Undocked the shuttle, went to the surface, flew around a bit in aviation mode (atmo pressure at sea = ~2 atm). At this point the Shuttle has the planet itself as target.

5. While climbing back to orbit, I changed the target to the Explorer-2 to prepare for docking.

6. While still climbing, I also switched the Shuttle HUD to docking mode (from horizontal). The game crashed as soon as I pressed the docking mode button.

7. After restarting the game, I'm back at point 4, the Shuttle is descending from orbit to the surface. At this point, even after attaining orbit again (without flying to the surface), no matter what I do, the game crashes every time I target the Explorer-2 and then switch to docking mode. Both of the crafts in stable but different orbits of the planet.

I tried to repro the bug by doing this (in another galaxy, with new ships):

B1. Spawn Shuttle and Explorer-2

B2. Dock

B4. Undock

B5. Select something else as the Shuttle's target, then re-select the Explorer-2

B6. Set the Shuttle's HUD to docking mode.

However, this never works and the bug doesn't happen again.

In addition, after doing this test (and quitting the game a few times to "save" - we really need a manual save button), I tried to go back to the original Shuttle-Explorer couple that caused the crash. For some reason the Explorer is now on the ground of the planet, and the bug no longer happens even when repeating the 7th step (targeting the Explorer and then setting docking HUD).

In general, besides the crashing bug with docking, it seems that quitting the game can alter the position of ships. Ironically, crashing does not, it simply deletes your progress.





Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM


Edited by The_Blazer - Friday, 15.04.2016, 20:03
 
jakemoritz1Date: Friday, 15.04.2016, 20:23 | Message # 2299
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I know the Oculus runtime was just updated to 0.8 in RC2, but do you have plans to update it to 1.3 at any point? With Rifts being delivered I'm sure many people would love to try out SpaceEngine in VR. (including myself)
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 22:29 | Message # 2300
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 729
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer said yes some pages ago. The "any" point is not a defined point in space-time, though wink




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
jakemoritz1Date: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 02:59 | Message # 2301
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
SpaceEngineer said yes some pages ago. The "any" point is not a defined point in space-time, though


I did check if he posted about it but I must have missed it. Thanks though!
 
RigelDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 09:05 | Message # 2302
Observer
Group: Users
Korea
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I think Mintaka's position is wrong.
Isn't it?

It must go down there!
Thank you



Attachments: 9552453.jpg(178Kb) · 9032401.jpg(175Kb)


Edited by Rigel - Saturday, 16.04.2016, 09:14
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 09:27 | Message # 2303
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 729
Status: Offline
It's the result of a bug that SpaceEngineer has fixed. Correct position(s) will appear in the next update, I think.
Duplicated Alnitak also. biggrin





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
andrewkovnatDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 16:08 | Message # 2304
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Bug: When disabling the Lens Flares option (I just accidentally unchecked it), you can't turn it back on. It is faded out.
Attachments: 0625611.png(419Kb)


Edited by andrewkovnat - Saturday, 16.04.2016, 16:10
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 20:31 | Message # 2305
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 729
Status: Offline
andrewkovnat, the good news is that's been reported some days ago and fixed by SpaceEngineer for the next update.
The bad news is there was a temporary solution for that, if I remember correctly, but I can't seem to find the post in this thread, I'm sorry sad





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
ZackGDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 06:27 | Message # 2306
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Go to "user.cfg" and make sure that this setting is set to true, like this

EnableLensFlareGhosts  true   // lens flare ghosts





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Sunday, 17.04.2016, 06:28
 
FireintheholeDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 10:03 | Message # 2307
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
Go to "user.cfg" and make sure that this setting is set to true, like this

EnableLensFlareGhosts  true   // lens flare ghosts

There should also be a command one could enter in the console, but I haven't gotten it to work.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 15:45 | Message # 2308
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
There should also be a command one could enter in the console, but I haven't gotten it to work.

With 'Enable LensFlares' and 'Disable LensFlares' you can 'Diffraction spikes' switch on and off.

With 'Get LensFlareMode' you can see which mode is set for 'Diffraction spikes'.

With 'Set LansFlareMode n' you can set the modes:
- n = 0 : simple
- n = 1 : normal
- n = 2 : super.

But for the 'LensFlareGhosts' there seems to be no command. sad





Don't forget to look here.

 
HimselfDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 18:15 | Message # 2309
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
There is a sharp transition between the atmosphere and space on some planets. In this case I am actually below the level of the cloud deck with clouds turned off.


Also, although not really a glitch, the clouds intersecting the terrain creates a strange look.


The stars orbiting the central black holes of galaxies and globular clusters can sometimes be seen through the event horizon.

Attachments: 3029675.jpg(183Kb) · 8415865.jpg(253Kb) · 5380548.jpg(164Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 18:46 | Message # 2310
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Himself ()
There is a sharp transition between the atmosphere and space on some planets. In this case I am actually below the level of the cloud deck with clouds turned off.

This is a limitation of the atmosphere model that cannot be overcome, it's generally experienced on atmospheres with a very small height.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 154 of 221«12152153154155156220221»
Search: