RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 153 of 221«12151152153154155220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 19:24 | Message # 2281
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
mario56096,
With 'Set LandLOD 2'.
With 'Get LandLOD' you can see what is currently set.





Don't forget to look here.

 
mario56096Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 19:45 | Message # 2282
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
With 'Set LandLOD 2'.
With 'Get LandLOD' you can see what is currently set.


Ok thanks yo.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 19:51 | Message # 2283
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
if I hit PrintScreen on my keyboard and paste into paint, I just get the menu screen again.

Why not just press F11 to take a screenshot? As for the issue in general, try recording in windowed mode.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
yaqdarkDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 21:27 | Message # 2284
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Why not just press F11 to take a screenshot? As for the issue in general, try recording in windowed mode.


I do take screenshots like that, I have no problem with it. I'm only pointing it out as it is related to the general problem of not being able to "capture" the Space Engine window.

I have tried all that, and it just seems to be temperamental, not related to fullscreen/windowed etc.
 
Player1Date: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 04:37 | Message # 2285
Astronaut
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
I love new performance at RC2
Now it doesn't lag when I'm close to a scorched planet, or near of a comet tail...


Attachments: 7158376.jpg(381Kb)





"We used to look up at the sky and wonder at our place in the stars, now we just look down and worry about our place in the dirt"
-Joseph Cooper, "Interstellar"


Edited by Player1 - Thursday, 14.04.2016, 04:39
 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 06:20 | Message # 2286
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote Player1 ()
Well, for me, 10 FPS is a godsend XD

Mainly if you have all the possible labels on-screen tongue





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Jokel317Date: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 10:16 | Message # 2287
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Bug I found at the Crab Nebula. It is spliced in to two sections.
Attachments: 5618995.jpg(141Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 10:41 | Message # 2288
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote Jokel317 ()
Bug I found at the Crab Nebula. It is spliced in to two sections.

That seems to be a bug that occurs also in other Nebula.


Attachments: 6094622.jpg(199Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 22:12 | Message # 2289
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote Jokel317 ()
Bug I found at the Crab Nebula. It is spliced in to two sections.

Just fixed it.





 
stewartIMDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 23:26 | Message # 2290
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Do not open, it is too loooong! :)
This is the most long changelog in SE history ever.


Quote SpaceEngineer ()
every big release has a version number increased by 0.0.1, while patches add 0.0.0.1


Since this version number adds 0.0.0.1, by SpaceEngineer's definition technically 0.9.7.4 is just a patch - although if these are just "patches," then it's hard to imagine what a "big release" would look like.

With this enormous list of changes, why wouldn't this next version be called 0.9.8?

EDIT: I forgot that 0.9.7.2 was also a major release. Thanks for the clarification.


Edited by stewartIM - Friday, 15.04.2016, 00:11
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 14.04.2016, 23:40 | Message # 2291
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote stewartIM ()
Since this version number adds 0.0.0.1, by SpaceEngineer's definition technically 0.9.7.4 is just a patch

That definition is outdated, if you look you can see that ever since 0.9.7.0 EVERY release, major or minor, has incremented by 0.0.0.1, and that will likely continue (with few exceptions) from now on.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Bells_TheoremDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 07:12 | Message # 2292
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 188
Status: Offline
I have to say, this is the most stable, best performing release yet. Kudos!
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 12:59 | Message # 2293
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
The error with 'RadSol' and 'RadiusSol' still exists. The two stars should be the same size, 0.3 times the solar radius.

It was fixed. Correct script parameter is now "RadSol".





 
MosfetDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 17:07 | Message # 2294
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 729
Status: Online
I find the equatorial grid a great help with constellations right now, and it works great when you are in Earth surroundings, but leave it on when you zoom on an object, or you start a journey, and that grid with those values, it seems to me, make no sense anymore and it could lead to confusion.
It shouldn't be better if the grid is switched off when the user zooms or change his position by a congruous value? I mean, for the time being, until the grid values are automatically changed or something?





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 17:18 | Message # 2295
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
Quote Bells_Theorem ()
I have to say, this is the most stable, best performing release yet. Kudos!


It's true... maybe little bugs or glitches, but no one crash until now, no one!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 153 of 221«12151152153154155220221»
Search: