Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 152 of 221«12150151152153154220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 02:59 | Message # 2266
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
Is anyone else finding visible plant life textures on deserts that only have terrestrial unicell life in RC 2? I don't know if it's normal or a bug.

That's not a bug, and has been in SE for a few versions now.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 03:42 | Message # 2267
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
HarbingerDawn, good to know, thank you. smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 11:40 | Message # 2268
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote Proteus ()
Can we also have real 3D craters in SE like in Elite Dangerous?
https://youtu.be/0jE7UhIyRnA

Quote x264fhdbenchmark ()
I wish that planet generation in SE was as advanced as in Elite Dangerous
https://youtu.be/Elc04JxJKas

Notice how diverse is surface of the rocky planets!
You have some giant cracks ,canyons , small and huge craters.

Are you sure its Space Engine you've been playing?... It doesn't sound like it. lol


I do not see any 3D craters on my PC
https://youtu.be/rI6op91dtK0
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 12:57 | Message # 2269
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
you have a passion for frozen ice worlds, it seems :)
by using a video as reference it's a tad difficult to say but it seems to me your parameters are ok.
If you visit younger impact craters, I'd suggest you could use a lower exposure, because they have an high albedo, just as it happens with our Moon's youngest craters when it's full. Maybe they're a bit too much bright, I concur.
Anyway, they seems real 3d enough to me.




It's a work in progress, but right now I think in your journeys you'll find what you said, and more.

Attachments: 6939338.jpg(237Kb) · 4298121.jpg(385Kb) · 3960668.jpg(218Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 13:03
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 13:26 | Message # 2270
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
he "Complex calendar" star had moved 4200 light-years from its original destination, and the nearest star was now 1.67 light-years away. Wonder if SpaceEngineer can re-find us a planet with a complex calendar, or maybe post the exported star system?

It exist in Astroniki's updated Milky Way. I included it into default locations accidentally.





 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 14:07 | Message # 2271
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
What pixel shader model does SE need? According to wiki my R4850 supports Shader Model 4.1 and OpenGL 3.3.
Something tells me that SE requires Shader Model 5.0 and OpenGL 4.x .
 
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 14:45 | Message # 2272
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 643
Status: Offline
In fact, I had put a accretion disk to a wormhole but it no longer appears although it has the information (I know this is unrealistic).

Attachments: 9416930.jpg(161Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 14:46
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 15:19 | Message # 2273
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
I tried putting the Star Wars ship addons and such in the addons folder, making sure to rename the "spacecrafts" folder to "spacecraft", but when I built the spacecrafts they were invisible. Here is the part of my se.log that pertains to this:
Code
[02] Loading  model "#/models/spacecraft/Addons/Star_Wars/TIEFighterHigh.obj"
[02] ERROR: seMesh::LoadOBJ(): Error opening the file "#/models/spacecraft/Addons/Star_Wars/TIEFighterHigh.obj"
[02] No new materials, materials library has not been created

Anyone know what to do here? I copied the spacecraft files in full from 0.973.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 15:31 | Message # 2274
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
SpaceHopper, do you have the models in addons/models/spacecraft/Addons/Star_Wars/? Or addons/models/spacecraft/Star_Wars?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 15:31 | Message # 2275
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
is there a tiefighterhigh.cfg into Star_Wars folder? SE does that because can't locate the cfg file, so it tries to buid it from an obj that isnt there.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 15:37 | Message # 2276
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
In fact, I had put a accretion disk to a wormhole but it no longer appears although it has the information (I know this is unrealistic).

Wormhole can't have accretion disk in RC2.





 
dalekkhan00Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 16:22 | Message # 2277
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
when i build ships the textures dont load
 
Thomas988Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 16:43 | Message # 2278
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
Quote dalekkhan00 ()
when i build ships the textures dont load


I have that problem, too. What works for me is to delete the entire cache folder in the game files and restart Space Engine. smile





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
yaqdarkDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 17:11 | Message # 2279
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Hi,

I use OBS to record, and sometimes it only records the menu, even though I am playing the game. The built-in recorders don't work as well. Also if I hit PrintScreen on my keyboard and paste into paint, I just get the menu screen again.

Sometimes I restart my computer and it works normally.

Maybe a bug?

Also, my keyboard/controller settings always reset, unless I set to read-only.

Thanks!

ps, how soon until CV1 support? :)

I still love you Space Engineer. You are the best, we should have a vodka sometime


Edited by yaqdark - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 17:38
 
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 18:39 | Message # 2280
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 643
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Wormhole can't have accretion disk in RC2.

Damage, have you planned at least to deliver for those catalogued ? Also I just sure tidal force is not the same thing as the acceleration of gravity, there are it a formula for this to convert tidal lock to gravity/acceleration due to gravity ? Also also put it to the other body as the black hole and wormhole.

Speaking of which, I understand that there are several wormhole that I you reference here, that will - it be added (catalogued, maybe procedural) ? For the artificial wormhole, should be a negative mass, it seems strange to me. And how about the hole may have a huge gravitation ?

What is there is also especially for vessels the effects of artificial gravitation, I under mean there the centrifuge where most ship turns on him even, plus the effect of gravity is strong.

Also I made a translation in the addons/locale/fra-gui.cfg, but they do not load.

I wish you good luck for the development of your project.

Attachments: 7615881.jpg(373Kb)





Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 18:47
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 152 of 221«12150151152153154220221»
Search: