Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 221«121314151617220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
xRasorDate: Friday, 26.06.2015, 05:51 | Message # 211
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Found a game breaking bug, going to a black hole in a globular cluster, and double tapping g to go closer or even touching it warps you 30,000,000,000,000,000,000 light-years... Or 300 Million Billion light years in a single frame o_O


Explanation


The reason its game breaking is because even when you restart SE you start out in the middle of nowhere unable to warp back because you just get thrown even further sad

*Starts another download of Space Engine*

Linked a video of it here: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2f6xzwUFPfk
 
BambusmanDate: Friday, 26.06.2015, 10:27 | Message # 212
Pioneer
Group: SE team
Germany
Messages: 408
Status: Offline
xRasor,
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
This seems to be happening with all black holes for me. Whenever I go to a cluster or center of a galaxy the black hole vanishes and/or I am thrown a few billion light years away.


Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Fixed bug with black holes / neutron stars / white dwarfs and orbits rendering in the Map mode.
 
DisasterpieceDate: Sunday, 28.06.2015, 19:58 | Message # 213
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
I can also confirm the bug where your location changes upon start up. You are always moved away from the planet.




I play teh spase engien
 
WarzenschweinDate: Wednesday, 01.07.2015, 12:03 | Message # 214
Observer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 10
Status: Offline
Any opinions on this log?

Can't play SE anymore without it crashing after a couple of minutes.

Attachments: 9827665.log(58Kb)
 
WallengardDate: Thursday, 02.07.2015, 21:04 | Message # 215
Observer
Group: Newbies
Finland
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
I've been trying this new version for the entire day and last night. Twice so far, it has crashed due to my system running out of memory. It sends me back to the desktop with a message on Windows 8 saying that the system ran out of memory and started terminating processes, leaving the entire desktop along with wallpaper blank. At this point I just hit Alt + F4 to reboot the computer.

This didn't happen before the patch and while I'm not entirely sure if it's accurate (I've got 8gb of RAM) I can't really help but think it may have something to do with this update.

Any ideas? And also at what point am I supposed to copy the log.se? If I find a glitch in the game, for example, do I take the log while the game is still on or afterwards?

Thanks in advance


Edited by Wallengard - Thursday, 02.07.2015, 21:06
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.07.2015, 00:26 | Message # 216
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Wallengard ()
If I find a glitch in the game, for example, do I take the log while the game is still on or afterwards?

It doesn't matter, as long as you don't start the program again. Probably the best time is after you close the program and before you start it again.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
WallengardDate: Friday, 03.07.2015, 09:53 | Message # 217
Observer
Group: Newbies
Finland
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It doesn't matter, as long as you don't start the program again. Probably the best time is after you close the program and before you start it again.


Ok thanks for that, I'll put one up if it happens again.
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 05:45 | Message # 218
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Just bumping the thread to say I miss white dwarfs and other star remnants being visible in space. It's nice that they render in the map now, but it'd be nice if they could be made to work again in the actual game when I visit the systems.
Here's hoping 0.9.7.4 patch 5 is soon to come wink





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
second-ichDate: Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 22:15 | Message # 219
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
I have just encountered that the environment gets black (auto exposure off) and the nebular in the background becomes only a white rectangle if i approach this planet:

Place "Binary star K0 III"
{
Body "RSC 8409-2584-2-35-44"
Parent ""
Pos (11638.39316606165, -57995.44106218322, 19171.22719244059)
Rot (0.5672083948843889, -0.3607204328876919, -0.7388156101047756, 0.04803020232624376)
Date "2130.10.11 12:13:24.98"
Vel 4.0468038e-009
Mode 1
}




Can anyone confirm this or is it a problem with my computer?

Attachments: 5035220.jpg(133Kb) · 7074287.jpg(31Kb)


Edited by second-ich - Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 22:20
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 22:35 | Message # 220
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
second-ich, you pasted the star's number, not the planet's.

Anyway, I visited every planet in the system and encountered no issues.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 22:37
 
second-ichDate: Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 07:57 | Message # 221
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Oh, not the selected star its the planet right in front of you. Anyway here are the coordinates were it looks like on the second picture.

Place "Planet Hot selena"
{
Body "RS 8411-3-7-1198116-230 A1"
Parent "RS 8411-3-7-1198116-230 A"
Pos (-2.119683541917158e-009, 7.558738511406066e-010, -9.18379570904581e-010)
Rot (0.569980924227954, -0.361839228660857, -0.7363006491594549, 0.04533732089271471)
Date "2130.10.11 12:13:24.99"
Vel 7.6580886e-010
Mode 1
}

If you are very far off or near to the planet the background appears again.


Edited by second-ich - Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 08:02
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 13:27 | Message # 222
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
I just went to that exact location, still no bug.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
second-ichDate: Wednesday, 08.07.2015, 15:27 | Message # 223
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
I have installed it again and now it works.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 10:59 | Message # 224
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
New projection mode - equirectangular spherical projection (aka cylindrical mapping). Not sure how to enable mouse drag in youtube.





Adding more projections is easy, just write a shader which maps cubemap into desired projection.

Attachments: 0911292.jpg(369Kb)





 
SalvoDate: Thursday, 09.07.2015, 11:38 | Message # 225
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
New projection mode - equirectangular spherical projection

I guess Scott Manley approves happy





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 15 of 221«121314151617220221»
Search: