Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 146 of 221«12144145146147148220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
pile146Date: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 13:15 | Message # 2176
Observer
Group: Newbies
Croatia
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hello everybody!

I may have a little problem in RC2 build. When I build/create a ship, it is invisible.

Everything is there, and the ship is working fine, selector, stats, pointers, UI etc... but the ship model itself is invisible.
Checeked whatever I could in the game settings but found nothing.

Any one with a simillar problem or a soulution? :)

BTW i was not in interstellar space, like usual next to a planet.


Edited by pile146 - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 13:18
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 13:32 | Message # 2177
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
maybe the model is not yet compatible with new RC2 addons file system, or did you use one of default modules?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 14:08 | Message # 2178
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
pile146, which ship did you build? Did you have time paused? What are your system specs? Please post your log file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceHopperDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 14:25 | Message # 2179
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
More precisely, it will update the script for that galaxy:

Code

Galaxy "NGC 6872"
{
    Radius 160000 // radius of galaxies must be in parsecs
}

save this as .sc file and put it into addons/catalogs/galaxies.


Well, I tried doing that, and it puts the galaxy at a new, random location (usually near the Milky Way), among other things. So I had to do this in the addons folder file:
Code
Galaxy "NGC 6872"
{
    Type    "SBb"
    RA       20.2825
    Dec     -70.7678
    Dist     65152072.6
    Radius 80000 // The previously reported number of 160000 parsecs was actually its diameter
    AbsMagn -21.57
    Quat   ( 0.0113326179 -0.641902576 -0.75282729 -0.145202364 )
}

And besides, NGC 6872 needs a new model anyway, but this is not the place to discuss that.
So if you want to, say, add a new alternate name to a galaxy so that it's easier to remember, like this
Code
Galaxy    "Bolven/ESO 444-78/UGCA 365"

be sure to copy the other data about the galaxy from the core game files into the addons file. (But otherwise, don't do anything with the game files.)





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
pile146Date: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 14:30 | Message # 2180
Observer
Group: Newbies
Croatia
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
It works now.

I loaded default ships, not custom ones. First time it was invisible and after waiting awhile before i restarted the game.
Second time model was loaded but without textures, so after some waiting it loaded too.
Now it works great even with custom ships.

It was strange becuase I have never experienced that problem with previous versions since 0.9.7.1.

My specs:
i5 3.10 ghz
8 gb ram
amd radeon hd 7700

Thank you.


Edited by pile146 - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 14:31
 
HimselfDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 15:11 | Message # 2181
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote Himself ()
I am still having the same problem with crashing on the splash screen as before

It looks like your graphics drivers are not up to date.


So, does that mean there is no way of running it on this computer? or is there some way of updating them?
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 15:14 | Message # 2182
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Hello, I get these strange lines facing toward the square.



How to reproduce:
Go to any planet and go really close to where you can be pixelation.

Attachments: 9653985.jpg(455Kb) · 6995802.jpg(365Kb) · 2770360.log(50Kb)





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 16:02 | Message # 2183
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Himself ()
is there some way of updating them?

Why yes there is

Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
How to reproduce:
Go to any planet and go really close to where you can be pixelation.

Tried, could not reproduce.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 16:07
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 16:38 | Message # 2184
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
LookAtDatDakka, did you see these? I think it's unrelated, but it's an error anyway smile :
Quote
[MT] "addons/catalogs/planets/datdakka.sc" line 952: ERROR: Opening bracket '{' expected in the tag 'Atmosphere'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/planets/datdakka.sc" line 735: ERROR: Opening bracket '{' expected in the tag 'Atmosphere'





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 17:27 | Message # 2185
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Tried, could not reproduce.


Actually, go to under 250m from the surface on Selena.





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 17:57 | Message # 2186
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Himself;
Quote Himself ()
So, does that mean there is no way of running it on this computer? or is there some way of updating them?

This is the AMD driver download page.



The latest official drivers for your video card is 15.7.1

Attachments: 4659960.jpg(242Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 17:58
 
JonahrfDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 19:52 | Message # 2187
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Its possible to find Hot/Scorched or Frozen Terras with unrealiatic temperatures. I dont know yet about deserts and Ice Worlds.
Ankaa 9 Is a terra with a temperature burning at 1521.7 degrees F.

Attachments: 5149770.jpg(352Kb)
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 21:48 | Message # 2188
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 714
Status: Offline
Jonahrf, you mean this system? I believe that the high temperature could be the result of tidal forces calculated between the planet and the moon, given the orbital parameters. Very interesting planet, by the way.


Attachments: 9602577.jpg(108Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 21:51
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 23:06 | Message # 2189
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Quote pile146 ()
Hello everybody!

I may have a little problem in RC2 build. When I build/create a ship, it is invisible.

Everything is there, and the ship is working fine, selector, stats, pointers, UI etc... but the ship model itself is invisible.
Checeked whatever I could in the game settings but found nothing.


I sometimes get the same problem, I think it starts appearing after waiting a minute, more or less.
EDIT: This only works for default ships





"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."

Edited by Oatmeal_Spigeon - Monday, 11.04.2016, 08:20
 
JonahrfDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 23:27 | Message # 2190
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Quote
I believe that the high temperature could be the result of tidal forces calculated between the planet and the moon, given the orbital parameters.


I know that title forces cause the high temperature.

The problem is the planet should be a Desert, not a Terra. 1521.7°F Is too hot for water to exist on the planet. Water boils at 212°F. So the Planet should be a desert with no water.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 146 of 221«12144145146147148220221»
Search: