RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 145 of 221«12143144145146147220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 21:39 | Message # 2161
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
There is a bug with some galaxies that have no stars. The only stars that are in these galaxies are in clusters. This bug exists already longer. I thought he was already known.

The bug actually was fixed in Patch 8 (at the Earliest, IIRC), and in RC1, but it has somehow come back in RC 2. Galaxy IC 3094 is my favorite galaxy to go to for checking on the status of this bug, and sure enough the bug has returned in RC 2.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
BilliaDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 21:51 | Message # 2162
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
The bug actually was fixed in Patch 8 (at the Earliest, IIRC), and in RC1, but it has somehow come back in RC 2. Galaxy IC 3094 is my favorite galaxy to go to for checking on the status of this bug, and sure enough the bug has returned in RC 2

Is there a bug report thread? Is this it?
 
SpaceHopperDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 22:18 | Message # 2163
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote SpaceHopper ()
And one other thing...did you bring back the central stars in planetary nebulas and supernova remnants?

No.

Aw, that stinks. Hope you get around to it one day happy





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
FireintheholeDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 22:51 | Message # 2164
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote Billia ()
Is there a bug report thread? Is this it?

Yes, this is a bug report thread.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 01:57 | Message # 2165
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Seams still haven't been fixed. (Yes, I'm using RC2)
Attachments: 4191918.jpg(381Kb)





"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 03:47 | Message # 2166
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Oatmeal_Spigeon ()
Seams still haven't been fixed.

That's not a seam in the sense that SpaceEngineer was using when he said he fixed them, that's a glitch with landscape generation. Generate a place code for that location so that I or someone else can check it out, to make sure it's not a problem with your machine.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Oatmeal_SpigeonDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 04:44 | Message # 2167
Space Tourist
Group: Users
New Zealand
Messages: 39
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()

That's not a seam in the sense that SpaceEngineer was using when he said he fixed them, that's a glitch with landscape generation. Generate a place code for that location so that I or someone else can check it out, to make sure it's not a problem with your machine.


Do you mean the location of the planet? It's in the top-right corner of the screenshot.





"I am neither Oatmeal Spigeon Nor Oatmeal Spigeon Nor."
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 05:48 | Message # 2168
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
That's not a seam in the sense that SpaceEngineer was using when he said he fixed them, that's a glitch with landscape generation. Generate a place code for that location so that I or someone else can check it out, to make sure it's not a problem with your machine.


When I visited this planet and the relative spot, I got the same results as Oatmeal_Spigeon. That might mean that there's a landscape bug.




Attachments: 2011708.jpg(379Kb)





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 06:00
 
HimselfDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 05:55 | Message # 2169
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
I am still having the same problem with crashing on the splash screen as before. The only things I managed to glean from reading earlier posts was that it could be an issue with OpenGL compatibility, but mine looks like it should be compatible. Another post suggested the problem, whatever it is, might be resolved in RC2, but apparently the software gods have chosen to frown upon me.
Attachments: 7041490.log(8Kb)
 
isdebeslDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 06:04 | Message # 2170
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Indonesia
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Is it possible to add TYC or USNOA2 catalogs to SE?
 
Lucas0231Date: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 07:55 | Message # 2171
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 150
Status: Offline
I have this glitch with clouds on all terras :





 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 09:45 | Message # 2172
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 726
Status: Offline
Quote isdebesl ()
Is it possible to add TYC or USNOA2 catalogs to SE?


I think that SE needs some additional coding, if not radical, in order to support a catalog like USNOB1 of 46 Gigabytes. Zipped.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 10:14
 
The_BlazerDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 11:26 | Message # 2173
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 34
Status: Offline
It looks like the detail bump textures sometimes just don't show up. Am I doing something wrong or could it be a bug?






Born too early to explore space... But just in time for Space Engine.

PC Specs:
GTX 770 (2GB VRAM) - i5 4570 - 8GB RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 12:19 | Message # 2174
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Lucas0231 ()
I have this glitch with clouds on all terras :

It's not a glitch exactly, it's an issue with clouds intersecting the terrain.

Quote Himself ()
I am still having the same problem with crashing on the splash screen as before

It looks like your graphics drivers are not up to date.

Quote Oatmeal_Spigeon ()
Do you mean the location of the planet? It's in the top-right corner of the screenshot.

That's not what I meant, but it's ok since someone else found it anyway.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 09.04.2016, 12:46 | Message # 2175
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 726
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Quote Mosfet ()
It's as if negative values from 0 to -1 are ignored when expressed in DMS form, using positive values instead.

I think is affecting every StarBarycenter with dec between 0 and -1.


as JackDole pointed out the same issue exist with "Star" objects. e.g. in BrownDwarfs.sc
Code
Star "SDSS 00160-00430/SDSS J001608.44-004302.3/2MASS J00160844-0043021"
{
    RA        0 16  8.4
    Dec       -00 43  2
    Dist      28.00
    Class     "L5.5 V"
    AppMagnJ  16.33
    AppMagnH  15.23
    AppMagnKs 14.54
}


is rendered with positive declination.

Attachments: 4534315.jpg(205Kb)





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Saturday, 09.04.2016, 12:48
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 145 of 221«12143144145146147220221»
Search: