RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 143 of 221«12141142143144145220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 21:47 | Message # 2131
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
SE didn't use page file directly, like majority of other programs. It's windows decision - upload something to the page file or not. I don't know why this is happen with SE.




 
MosfetDate: Thursday, 07.04.2016, 22:32 | Message # 2132
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 728
Status: Offline
Heumarkt, if se.log has nothing strange written in it, I'd check your windows event viewer around the time of the crash. Plus, AMD drivers. And the antivirus.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
kham132Date: Friday, 08.04.2016, 03:34 | Message # 2133
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 114
Status: Offline
Red/Blue shift applies for black holes but not wormholes.
Wormhole

Black Hole





"Fancy and inspirational quote."
- Famous Person
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 08:33 | Message # 2134
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote kham132 ()
Red/Blue shift applies for black holes but not wormholes.
Wormhole

Yes, because of the nature of wormholes.





 
Ettore_bilboDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 08:39 | Message # 2135
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
Planets like this are possible? with an O2 partial pressure of 0.6 atm, atmosphere should not ignite at the first sight?

 
DarkenTerraDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 09:41 | Message # 2136
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 45
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Ok, today fixes. No mere need to report these bugs:

Excuse me but there is a bug that wasn't been reported: the special textures effect on giant star are missing!
I felt very sad when I found this bug cry





Who am I ?
 
n0b0dyDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 10:28 | Message # 2137
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
There is a bug with prograde command (and I think with the rest orientation commands but not sure - I am at work atm).
When I press prograde (key '5'), the ship turns prograde but inverted. i.e. the degrees are +/-180,+/-190 +/-170 instead of 0, +10, -10 . This is confusing / disorientating when trying to understand if turning normal / anti-normal and radial / anti-radial.
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 11:15 | Message # 2138
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
The error with 'RadSol' and 'RadiusSol' still exists. The two stars should be the same size, 0.3 times the solar radius.


Attachments: 7238938.jpg(192Kb) · RadSolTest.pak(1Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
Brett001Date: Friday, 08.04.2016, 11:46 | Message # 2139
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 84
Status: Offline
Hi,

Quote
- Customizable colors of GUI and fonts (via skins system)


What is the skin system? Where can I modified?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 12:15 | Message # 2140
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Brett001 ()
Where can I modified?

The default skins are located in data/textures/common/CommonTex0974.pak, you can extract them to see how they work. You can change which skin you use in the Player menu in SE.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VjekoslavPuzavacDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 12:54 | Message # 2141
Observer
Group: Newbies
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hey SpaceEngineer!

When recording video, would it be possible to implement saving different elements (nebulae, planets, stars etc.) separatly so we can have much more control over picture balance while compositing and editing video?

What I mean is, instead of one .jpg or .tga that contains whole image per frame, we can have several .jpg or .tga files per frame that will contain only one rendered element, like i.e.

planet_0000.tga
stars_0000.tga
nebula_0000.tga

etc. so when we combine these elements we get 3 layers in editing program so we can manipulate each element separate from the others.

Or... If this is not possible, would you consider an option to record camera movement so we can replicate this step by playing back that movement multiple times by turning on/off elements we want to render with each pass?

Sorry if I was not able to explain this properly, hope you'll understand what I wanted to say.

Thanks in advance!
 
x264fhdbenchmarkDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 13:29 | Message # 2142
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
Quote Heumarkt ()
No offense, it's your program and you decide how to code it. But I've been running my win7 PCs with disabled page file for 5 or 6 years now that way. In all that time I had problems with two applications: First Battlefield 3. However, that was still with only 6 GB of RAM, not 16, so that could be the reason. Second, Space Engine.

So I think, it's more of a software issue and not a windows issue. In fact, I never have any crashes and I play a lot of 3D games, use 3 virtual machines at a time, etc.

Just wanted to ask if that SE behaviour is known. But it's no problem - I'll just turn on the page file before starting SE. (unfortunately don't have HDD any more)


First of all current SSDs can process hundreds of TiB before NAND dies completely.
Regarding swap file. As you may have noticed even microsoft does not recommend disabling virtual memory. You should always leave at least 1 GiB. With 16 GiB of ram virtual memory won't be used very often with large chunks of data.
 
ProteusDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 15:44 | Message # 2143
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
I just took a look at how the font system works...

um... are we supposed to learn how to do binary and unicode programming alongside image editing to be able to change a font with this system? huh





 
BilliaDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 16:54 | Message # 2144
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Hey SpaceEngineer. I may have found a bug in the new RC2. Is there a known issue with dwarf galaxies and star generation?

These two dwarf galaxies are only populating stars at the cores.

Attachments: 6574270.jpg(124Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 08.04.2016, 17:40 | Message # 2145
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Billia, did you actually fly into the galaxies to test their star distribution? What you see there are only their central clusters, the other stars would be too dim to see from that distance.

Quote Proteus ()
I just took a look at how the font system works...

As there's nothing new with the font system, I don't see what that has to do with this thread.

Quote Proteus ()
um... are we supposed to learn how to do binary and unicode programming alongside image editing to be able to change a font with this system?

Changing fonts with SE has always required creating a new font image file. As for binary and unicode, I have no idea what you're talking about.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 08.04.2016, 17:45
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 143 of 221«12141142143144145220221»
Search: