Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 139 of 221«12137138139140141220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:19 | Message # 2071
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Jackdole, I confirm by setting 'Homestar "The Sun"' in universe.cfg solved the issue in wiki with local and Shift-H. Thanks.

edit: Spaceengineer, I know, it's not correct. but somehow it worked around the issue.
with original installation and italian localisation, and universe.cfg with
Quote
Homestar "Sol"

wiki voice for the sun is not loaded and the third shift-H doesn't point to Earth.

changing Homestar parameter works though.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:35
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:39 | Message # 2072
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote dudefinal ()
I prefer the non-smooth camera movement. Can anyone point me towards the code or maybe a command to make it not smooth and like RC1.

Smooth camera cannot be disabled, wait for the patch.





 
n0b0dyDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:44 | Message # 2073
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Question: Now with new directory structure can we have modified main, user, universe etc.. .cfgs inside addons\config folder in parallel with default SpaceEngine 0.974\config main folder? This is crucial for me. I don't want to mess with default cfgs if possible :)

Also I don't really understand the quote:
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
- Automatic search for catalog files through default directories - no need to edit the universe.cfg to install a catalog patch, mod or addon


So if I install a catalog in addons\catalog folder, don't I need to edit universe.cfg in main config folder? I am confused as config folder is outside data folder. Config folder should ideally be inside data folder to work in parallel with addons folder wacko
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 20:46 | Message # 2074
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Edit: scrap that, wrong translation




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 23:24
 
Destructor1701Date: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 21:19 | Message # 2075
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Smooth camera cannot be disabled, wait for the patch.


Excellent - it should be toggle-able, and it shouldn't apply to gamepad input even if it's toggled on.





 
yaqdarkDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 22:56 | Message # 2076
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
LOL what a panic! I will make Oculus support, calm down!


Thanks! I played space engine, and I calmed down ;)

By the way, I've noticed that sometimes if I do a printscreen, or a screen record, all I get is the menu screen and not what is acutally showing in the game. Possible bug?


Edited by yaqdark - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 22:59
 
the_nerervarineDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 23:05 | Message # 2077
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Speaking of finding stars that are way to large I found this procedural Brown Dwarf that is 6 solar radii. (I've seen rather large brown dwarfs like this before but this is the first one I found that was not orbiting a black hole in a cluster or galactic center)

https://scontent.fsnc1-1.fna.fbcdn.net/hphotos....1_o.jpg





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 23:08
 
DrednaughtDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 23:13 | Message # 2078
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Sol doesn't have parent! Correct entry is in russian databse:

Wouldn't the Milky Way be the parent of the sun?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 03:37 | Message # 2079
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote Drednaught ()
Wouldn't the Milky Way be the parent of the sun?

No, that's not how SE works. Star systems do not have parent objects.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
eatthepathDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 04:23 | Message # 2080
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Regarding the new addon system: I'd like to be able to remove essentially all catalog objects except galaxies, to make way for a customized fictional galaxy. I script with remove lines for every star in the stock files isn't really practical, is there a recommended way to achieve this under the new system?
 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 09:36 | Message # 2081
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Found another bug with lens flares. If you change lens flare it completely disappear and turns to the "standard" texture. If I'm not wrong if you go away from the star and come back the issue fixes itself, but I'll wait to get home again to confirm this fact.




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 14:14 | Message # 2082
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 183
Status: Offline
Hey SpaceEngineer, I have a question or two.
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
You must never touch the game files.

How then would I fix the diameter of galaxies that are already in the catalog, like these:
Quote Vikerules ()
i have a question about "known/famous" galaxies for example NGC 6872. in the game its a spiral galaxy with a diameter of 370 000 lightyears if i remember correctly but sources say its supposed to be around 520 000 lightyears in diameter. also its not supposed to be a spiral galaxy but instead a thin long barred galaxy. also the famous ic 1011 elliptic galaxy supposed to be 6 million lightyears in diameter but is only 40 000 lightyears across in the game. why is this?

And one other thing...did you bring back the central stars in planetary nebulas and supernova remnants? Because I really liked searching for life-planets in the planetary nebulas. I'm asking this because I haven't downloaded RC2 yet, as my internet is a bit slow these days.
I also would like it if in the release version you could add Kexitt's galaxy models and catalogs to the game files.





3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
***
Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
***
Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 14:30 | Message # 2083
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceHopper ()
How then would I fix the diameter of galaxies that are already in the catalog, like these:

Make a new "addon" catalog for them, as per the new RC2 addon system, it will automatically override the game file.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
NiraelDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 14:32 | Message # 2084
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hey Guys, I just downloaded the 0.9.7.4 and I was wondering whether I need to apply all the patches one by one and if so, are they all for download in one place somewhere? Thanks!
 
n0b0dyDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 14:44 | Message # 2085
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote Nirael ()
Hey Guys, I just downloaded the 0.9.7.4 and I was wondering whether I need to apply all the patches one by one and if so, are they all for download in one place somewhere? Thanks!


If you downloaded latest release RC2, then, no.

If by ''patches'' you mean addons then you need to place any custom addons inside YourSpaceEnginefolder\addons\ subfolder.

=========================================================================================

Regarding the new addons system I've got another question:

If you want for example to make a change in a parameter of e.g. galaxies model.cfg or nebulae model.cfg, can you just include the galaxy/nebula model entry (eg milky way) that you modified and delete all other unchanged entries inside model.cfg? Reason is in order to keep the new model.cfg file small and also make it easier to track changes you make.

Obviously the original model.cfg inside data folder is left untouched wink


Edited by n0b0dy - Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 15:00
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 139 of 221«12137138139140141220221»
Search: