Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 136 of 221«12134135136137138220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Brett001Date: Monday, 04.04.2016, 19:06 | Message # 2026
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 81
Status: Offline
Quote
- Customizable colors of GUI and fonts (via skins system)


What is the skin system? Where can I modified?


Edited by Brett001 - Friday, 08.04.2016, 11:45
 
ZackGDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 19:28 | Message # 2027
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Very, very bad idea. You must never touch the game files. If you want to make a patch, simply save an updated csv file into data/catalogs/stars (you could zip in and rename to .pak). This is correct way. Modifying default game files is incorrect, or "bad taste" way.
Another way instead if editing csv - make a .sc script with Remove "Alnitak" and Remove "whatever name have it's duplicate", and new entry Star "Alnitak" (copy from BinStars.sc). This will patch the original catalog.

Sorry for the late response, I didnt have any idea on how to make use of the addon system until now. but I will remember that nexttime.

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Name a place SE could go that has a great community. Seriously, name one. This is the internet, ALL gaming communities over a certain population are toxic.

TBH there isnt. GOG is a good way. the reason why I dont like steam is because there is no quality control whatsoever. which means that they can put up racist crap. make guides that promote suicide, porn, etc. it really puts a bad taste in your mouth and I have had bad arguments with the morons there. Another thing is that Steam is a DRM platform which means that if the system goes out of business, you are screwed. And I oppose DRM with a passion. I know im getting offtopic but I want to make this clear to you on my beliefs on steam.





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 20:48 | Message # 2028
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
I know im getting offtopic but I want to make this clear to you on my beliefs on steam.

No one is forcing you to use Steam, but to say that SE should avoid the largest and most successful digital distribution platform in existence just because you don't like it is not smart.

Also, there are many people on this forum, myself included, who have had mostly positive experiences with Steam. As with pretty much any free place online, you can find bad things if you look. Just be mature and ignore them. Don't say that Steam is bad just because a small amount of people do bad things on it. Even the SE community has bad eggs. Does that mean SpaceEngineer should nuke this community and start fresh? It's silly. Sometimes you just have to deal with imperfection.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 04.04.2016, 20:52
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 20:49 | Message # 2029
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Shift-H does select as a target first the Milky Way, then the Sun, but it doesn't select the Earth anymore as a third option, at least on my computer.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 20:50 | Message # 2030
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
Shift-H does select as a target first the Milky Way, then the Sun, but it doesn't select the Earth anymore as a third option, at least on my computer.

It does for me.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:18 | Message # 2031
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No, why would that matter?

Sorry, I was wondering if limited VRam would limit how many installations I could have, since IIRC, atmosphere models permanently take up about a megabyte or so of VRAM.





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DeathStarDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:36 | Message # 2032
Pioneer
Group: Users
Croatia
Messages: 515
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Not if you assume the listener is a pilot on the ship instead of a free camera. Also, given the technology at the time, there's no reason sound cannot be re-created digitally for the benefit of listeners in a vacuum.


Of course, once ship-interior view is implemented, always hearing the jets makes sense. As for your second point, I guess it might be plausible, but:

1. Why, exactly, would something like that be made? It's not like there's realistically going to be anybody listening outside in the vacuum of space for anything.

2. I doubt this would be the first thing people would assume if they heard the sound in vacuum.

From my perspective(which could, obviously, be totally wrong), a simple way to implement this is to just check whether the ambient atmospheric pressure is above a certain treshold. If it is, play the sound. If not, mute it.


Edited by DeathStar - Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:36
 
Thomas988Date: Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:46 | Message # 2033
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 125
Status: Offline
I'm absolutely in love with RC2, but I have one complaint: I do not enjoy how smooth the camera moves and rotates with the mouse. I'd much prefer having the old camera movement from earlier versions, but I don't see any options to do that. Can anyone help me out?

Thanks!





All you need in life are space games and typhlosions.
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 21:56 | Message # 2034
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote Mosfet ()
Shift-H does select as a target first the Milky Way, then the Sun, but it doesn't select the Earth anymore as a third option, at least on my computer.

It does for me.


After some tests, I've found that in my case if I use French or Italian as interface language, the Earth isn't selected with Shift-H.
Spanish, German and Catalan, and English of course, don't have this issue. Haven't tried all languages :)

I'd like to know if someone else can confirm this small problem.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
the_nerervarineDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 22:37 | Message # 2035
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
I also noticed that the loading timing has been incredibly optimized in RC2. It almost seems like SpaceEngineer made a major break through on it. For me having the loader timer set at 5 in RC2 is about the equal if not greater then having it set to 15 in RC1.




AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 23:05 | Message # 2036
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
I was wondering if limited VRam would limit how many installations I could have, since IIRC, atmosphere models permanently take up about a megabyte or so of VRAM.

1) That would only matter when the program is running, 2) they don't do that anymore.

Quote DeathStar ()
It's not like there's realistically going to be anybody listening outside in the vacuum of space for anything.

Why not? Why would you accept permanent deafness if you had the technology to hear? Anyway this technology is used to explain sounds in space in numerous sci-fi/space fantasy stories.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 23:16 | Message # 2037
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Thomas988 ()
I do not enjoy how smooth the camera moves and rotates with the mouse. I'd much prefer having the old camera movement from earlier versions, but I don't see any options to do that. Can anyone help me out?

No, I don't think there's anything the end-user can do about it.

Also, you know better than to create a new thread just to ask a single question when suitable threads already exist. Don't do it again.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
CurlyDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 23:41 | Message # 2038
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
This is probably the best running version of SE to date. Been playing for a few hours and not one single crash!
I have to say I am loving the new Hyper Jump mechanic. That warp bubble looks awesome.
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Monday, 04.04.2016, 23:59 | Message # 2039
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
1) That would only matter when the program is running, 2) they don't do that anymore.

Good to know, thank you! smile





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 00:07 | Message # 2040
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Mosfet,
Quote Mosfet ()
After some tests, I've found that in my case if I use French or Italian as interface language, the Earth isn't selected with Shift-H.

The problem lies in the 'fra-db.cfg'. I have this:

Code

RObject
{
    LocName "Soleil"
    Name    "Sol"
    Pioneer "Inconnu"


changed in this:

Code

RObject
{
    LocName "Soleil"
    Name    "The Sun"
    Parent  "Sol"
    Pioneer "Inconnu"


And it works!

Attachments: fra-db.cfg(216Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 05.04.2016, 00:54
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 136 of 221«12134135136137138220221»
Search: