Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 132 of 221«12130131132133134220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 21:52 | Message # 1966
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote Donatelo200 ()
Yea I'm afraid your graphics card is far to old and weak to handle any kind of rendering like this. You are long overdue for an upgrade. If you have the money I'd suggest getting the Gtx 970 as it is the most powerful for the money you spend.

ok, thanks for the help!





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 05:57 | Message # 1967
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceWonderer ()
Hi sir so i recently just found a weird bug on Space Engine 0.9.4 this is what the bug looks like.

The location of the planet is 'RS 1191-283-8-6684542-479 2'

It's a Frozen Titan with a weird white glow the planet is transparent as well with weird tempatures it's properties are pretty weird.
When i wen't to the planet my Space engine started lagging really badly and then at the end it crashed completly i caught it on video if you wan't i could share.

Thank you for reading and i hope you fix the bug! ~Regards SpaceWonderer


This is probably caused by atmosphere problems.

Also on patch 8 and RC1, I see atmosphere properly. Are you using a different or modified version of SpaceEngine?





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 09:09 | Message # 1968
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 712
Status: Online
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
Quote SpaceWonderer ()
Hi sir so i recently just found a weird bug on Space Engine 0.9.4 this is what the bug looks like.

The location of the planet is 'RS 1191-283-8-6684542-479 2'


I was reporting to confirm somehow the problem. I have a vanilla 0.9.7.4 RC1. but then I rerun the program, visited again the planet and the issue was gone.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
yaqdarkDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 13:16 | Message # 1969
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

I have to decide if I want to sell my DK2 now or not, £300. It makes a different if I know I will never be able to play Space Engine without it!

Thanks smile
 
SpaceWondererDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 14:32 | Message # 1970
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote LookAtDatDakka ()
This is probably caused by atmosphere problems.

Also on patch 8 and RC1, I see atmosphere properly. Are you using a different or modified version of SpaceEngine?


Nope i recently just installed the version but i just changed the theme of it a bit i mean when i go to other planets there is absolutely no problem with them everything seems right with the properties and everything i don't get how this planet is different so i'd say it's a bug i can't even load Space Engine normally again since i'm still stuck on this planet.

Added (01.04.2016, 14:32)
---------------------------------------------

Quote Mosfet ()
I was reporting to confirm somehow the problem. I have a vanilla 0.9.7.4 RC1. but then I rerun the program, visited again the planet and the issue was gone.


Huh, weird it always stays like that for me i posted about this planet another forum as well here is the response i got



So, that means the planet does show up like that on other people's screen as well and it is a bug it's only this planet i just found it randomly browsing Space Engine hours a bit.
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 16:43 | Message # 1971
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 712
Status: Online
SpaceWonderer, I tried to reproduce the issue that I've seen myself, so far without success. could you please post your se.log which is in spaceengine system directory?




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
yaqdarkDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 17:06 | Message # 1972
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

I have to decide if I want to sell my DK2 now or not, £300. It makes a difference if I know I will never be able to play Space Engine without it!

Thanks


So what do you think?


Edited by yaqdark - Friday, 01.04.2016, 17:07
 
SpaceWondererDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 18:05 | Message # 1973
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
I tried to reproduce the issue that I've seen myself, so far without success. could you please post your se.log which is in spaceengine system directory?


Here's the link of my log https://www.dropbox.com/s/wouqjj13bww0mab/se.log?dl=0
Keep trying don't really know how it isn't going away on the screen even someone on other forum pretty weird bug if i'd say.
 
MosfetDate: Friday, 01.04.2016, 21:40 | Message # 1974
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 712
Status: Online
did you install 0.9.7.4 on top of a previous 0.9.7.3 installation? because I see a syntax error parsing english translation database I think it shouldn't be there. Also I see SE is loading a presumably old atmospheres.pak and catalogs0973.pak.

Almospheres were heavily changed with the last RC1 if I recall right, and the system giving troubles is loading a Pluto atmosphere model. Try renaming the atmospheres.pak to .old, so SE should load only the newer atmospheres0974.pak, and see if it does the issue again. I suggest you though to reinstall the last update in a new directory.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
SpaceWondererDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 19:31 | Message # 1975
Observer
Group: Newbies
Austria
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
did you install 0.9.7.4 on top of a previous 0.9.7.3 installation? because I see a syntax error parsing english translation database I think it shouldn't be there. Also I see SE is loading a presumably old atmospheres.pak and catalogs0973.pak.

Almospheres were heavily changed with the last RC1 if I recall right, and the system giving troubles is loading a Pluto atmosphere model. Try renaming the atmospheres.pak to .old, so SE should load only the newer atmospheres0974.pak, and see if it does the issue again. I suggest you though to reinstall the last update in a new directory.


Yeah i don't feel like changing anything of my Space Engine directory since this is occuring to other peopleas well so i'd say this is a bug or some sort of glitch ill leave it as it is for now it's pretty cool to look at lol.
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 22:12 | Message # 1976
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 712
Status: Online
it doesn't make much sense to me, because it could help other people using this beta understand where's the issue. But it's your computer, so... ok




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Saturday, 02.04.2016, 23:07 | Message # 1977
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Well, when I put Hapke to random settings while the atmosphere is disabled, it removed the white ring. The Bright properties is responsible for reduced frame rate and eventual crash if they don't have a valid integer. Also, the SkyLight is responsible for white atmosphere when the atmosphere is on if they have invalid integer.




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Saturday, 02.04.2016, 23:14
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 01:00 | Message # 1978
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote yaqdark ()
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

Of course I will. It's stupid to not support new hardware/driver. It's like if I say what SE will work only on Win7 with GTX780 driver version 364.72, and nothing else.





 
sinsforealDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 03:11 | Message # 1979
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, Do have access to the DK2/CV1/Vive?




"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
 
yaqdarkDate: Sunday, 03.04.2016, 08:38 | Message # 1980
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote yaqdark ()
Space Engineer - can you let us know if you ever plan to make the game compatible with the release version of the Oculus Rift?

Of course I will. It's stupid to not support new hardware/driver. It's like if I say what SE will work only on Win7 with GTX780 driver version 364.72, and nothing else.


Did I ever tell you that I love you? :D

Also did you find my runtime switcher useful?

https://www.reddit.com/r....ith_gui
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 132 of 221«12130131132133134220221»
Search: