Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 130 of 221«12128129130131132220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 12:57 | Message # 1936
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Some minor updates.

Star particles in solar systems now works like lens flares, ie occluded by planets.

Before (Sun is just hide beyond Saturn, but particle is still visible):



After (particle occluded like lens flare):



Just nice picture with almost occluded Sun:



HarbingerDawn has made new Ceres texture map based on recent release form NASA. I take old John van Vleit's bump map, fix offset with the texture map, and manually paint up some prominent features in graphics editor:






Attachments: 1553880.jpg(196Kb) · 4579005.jpg(179Kb) · 5099012.jpg(180Kb) · 2893008.jpg(347Kb) · 6491657.jpg(253Kb) · 4532544.jpg(283Kb)





 
yaqdarkDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 13:57 | Message # 1937
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Maybe it could work together with disabling autorun of the 0.8 Oculus service at startup (another registry key?). If so, one can make an easy "patch" to switch between runtimes (simply two .reg files).


Someone figured out a way to do it, and I came up with a GUI

https://www.reddit.com/r....ith_gui

You don't need all runtimes, the GUI will only enable the buttons for the ones you have.
FOLLOW THE INSTRUCTIONS or you will break Home :)

p.s. notice anything about the background? I've also advertised Space Engine in all the places I've promoted the app


Edited by yaqdark - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 14:04
 
huishbDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 17:25 | Message # 1938
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Hay guys... I have noticed that the lag i experence is having to do with gravitational lensing, and distance. if i am a little far away, from a white dwarf (no gravitational lensing) smooth fps.

But if i am closer... bad fps.

Should I get a new graphics card?

Attachments: 4576567.jpg(341Kb) · 8266002.jpg(348Kb)





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
ZackGDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 19:25 | Message # 1939
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
Hay guys... I have noticed that the lag i experence is having to do with gravitational lensing, and distance. if i am a little far away, from a white dwarf (no gravitational lensing) smooth fps.

Log? also what is your specs?





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)


Edited by ZackG - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 19:40
 
Donatelo200Date: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 20:40 | Message # 1940
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Yea you probably need a stronger card. 14fps isn't even smooth and that's not near the star. So you computer cant handle the warp effect.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:18 | Message # 1941
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
Disable high quality black holes, this should reduce the impact on performance.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
form_d_kDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:25 | Message # 1942
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
OMG they made new SDK which is not compatible with previous... Hey Oculus, this is really annoying! Oh wait, it is not compatible with DK2? No words...


I work in software development & unfortunately breaking changes are SOMETIMES required, though strictly only if there is no alternative. An SDK should not make life harder for the developer (nor should it simply be a wrapper; I'm looking at you, AZURE SDK).

But you're saying that the 1.3 update is not compatible with DK2? If that's the case, that's inexcusable. What's the point of a development kit if minor updates aren't compatible with it? Are there amateurs over at Oculus?


Edited by form_d_k - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:27
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:27 | Message # 1943
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
Quote form_d_k ()
What's the point of a development kit if minor updates aren't compatible with it?


The development kits were steps towards a consumer version. The hardware has changed with each new devkit and has changed in the Cv1. These sorts of changes are to be expected it seems with experimental technology.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
CanleskisDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 21:40 | Message # 1944
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Star particles in solar systems now works like lens flares, ie occluded by planets.


This looks very very good!
 
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 22:06 | Message # 1945
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
But if i am closer... bad fps.

It's because the accretion disk is larger on-screen, and since it's an animated texture, your GPU has to change more pixels per frame. It's sort of like how a streaming video is more likely to lag if the camera is moving around a lot than if it's just a static image, except in this case it's the GPU that's the bottleneck rather than the connection speed.
The simple solution is to just zoom out wink





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
form_d_kDate: Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 22:21 | Message # 1946
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
The development kits were steps towards a consumer version. The hardware has changed with each new devkit and has changed in the Cv1. These sorts of changes are to be expected it seems with experimental technology.


It's still very bad form to break development kits, particularly if their raison d'etre was to develop launch titles; what, DK2-dependent developers that supported the launch can't responsibly push updates unless they buy the newest development kit?

I can't imagine that there is no way to enumerate DK functionality and if the DK2 wasn't able to support new features, then so be it. Throw exceptions where needed & in the API docs note incompatibilities. Then give developers an emulator to mimic new functionality & test programs targeting 1.3.


Edited by form_d_k - Wednesday, 30.03.2016, 22:28
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 03:31 | Message # 1947
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote form_d_k ()
It's still very bad form to break development kits, particularly if their raison d'etre was to develop launch titles; what, DK2-dependent developers that supported the launch can't responsibly push updates unless they buy the newest development kit?

I can't imagine that there is no way to enumerate DK functionality and if the DK2 wasn't able to support new features, then so be it. Throw exceptions where needed & in the API docs note incompatibilities. Then give developers an emulator to mimic new functionality & test programs targeting 1.3.


Yes, I agree with you.

SpaceEngineer and [b]HarbingerDawn[b], thanks for the update about Ceres!





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Thursday, 31.03.2016, 03:32
 
huishbDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 06:13 | Message # 1948
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Disable high quality black holes, this should reduce the impact on performance.


yah, but after i downloaded rc1 i couldn't find "disable hi quality black holes." and yes, in 0.9.7.4 i did try that. dident work dry

Quote ZackG ()
Log? also what is your specs?


sorry, i forgot to include a log... also, my specs are below!
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
v





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Thursday, 31.03.2016, 06:24
 
FireintheholeDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 06:42 | Message # 1949
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
huishb, it says nothing about your video card.




Love SpaceEngine!
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 31.03.2016, 07:05 | Message # 1950
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
Quote huishb ()
but after i downloaded rc1 i couldn't find "disable hi quality black holes.


You can find it in User.cfg

Code

HiQualityBlackHole      true    // use hi-quality black hole warp effect rendering (slower)
HiQualityShipWarp       true    // use hi-quality ship warp effect rendering (slower)


Just change them to false





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 130 of 221«12128129130131132220221»
Search: