Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 128 of 221«12126127128129130220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
huishbDate: Sunday, 27.03.2016, 22:26 | Message # 1906
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Also does anyone know what this wierd shape around this black hole is? it might be a bug. log is attached.

Attachments: 7805102.jpg(184Kb) · 9218319.log(44Kb)





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB


Edited by huishb - Sunday, 27.03.2016, 22:27
 
MosfetDate: Monday, 28.03.2016, 00:14 | Message # 1907
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
huishb, see if this post can be of any help to you.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
huishbDate: Monday, 28.03.2016, 00:55 | Message # 1908
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 72
Status: Offline
Quote Mosfet ()
huishb, see if this post can be of any help to you.

It was, thanks.





Possessor: AMD FX™-4100 Quad-Core Possessor (CPUs), ~3.6 GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM. Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 610. Approx total memory: 4045 MB
 
AlekDate: Monday, 28.03.2016, 03:00 | Message # 1909
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 319
Status: Offline
If in a gas giant-planet/moon binary system, are Titan-class moons supposed to get up to 5 earth masses? Because I found one of these, but even one seems surprisingly large, but five? (asking this here just in case it turns out to be a bug)




Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
 
SalvoDate: Monday, 28.03.2016, 16:50 | Message # 1910
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
specular bump textures

Awesome!
Wait, it that me or the water looks different? smile





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
yaqdarkDate: Monday, 28.03.2016, 21:01 | Message # 1911
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
3 issues in RC1 to report, Space Engineer:

1) No CV1 support :)

2) When diffraction spikes are set to simple, they can be seen even if the light source is below the horizon

3) no canyons or caves (ok that's not really an issue)

Can you confirm if RC2 will have CV1 support?


Edited by yaqdark - Monday, 28.03.2016, 21:02
 
CanleskisDate: Monday, 28.03.2016, 22:52 | Message # 1912
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 117
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
Wait, it that me or the water looks different?


I think that is the volumetric effect mentioned in the post happy


Edited by Canleskis - Monday, 28.03.2016, 22:52
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 00:12 | Message # 1913
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
Wait, it that me or the water looks different?

Water also have specular bump now. No volume of course.

Quote yaqdark ()
1) No CV1 support :)

Really? Do you have the CV1 to test? I have only DK2 and build with full Oculus runtime 0.8 support. It must work with CV1 if I code all correctly.

Quote yaqdark ()
2) When diffraction spikes are set to simple, they can be seen even if the light source is below the horizon

They are supposed to work like that. They are used analytic shape of the body (formula), which obviously can't take into account landscape. Use this mode only from space.

Quote yaqdark ()
) no canyons or caves (ok that's not really an issue)

Caves was not implemented in SE. Canyons are there, search more.





 
andirm92Date: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 02:42 | Message # 1914
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer,First of all,let me thank you for the incredible work you'r doing,is it really appreciated biggrin ...but seems i'm having bit of problems with star search tool in SE
Do you guys have success in finding terras with rings?coz it looks like the rings tag doesn't lead to any results(Filter always show 0)
even with a 1000 or 2000 ly search.
Maybe its just a bug of mine. cry Thanks for any reply

Attachments: 9327025.jpg(120Kb) · 1302137.jpg(159Kb)


Edited by andirm92 - Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 06:48
 
yaqdarkDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 08:26 | Message # 1915
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Really? Do you have the CV1 to test? I have only DK2 and build with full Oculus runtime 0.8 support. It must work with CV1 if I code all correctly.


More accurately: it doesn't work with runtime 1.3 (i've tried with and without Oculus Home being open). I am actually using a DK2 but with 1.3 runtime.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote yaqdark ()
2) When diffraction spikes are set to simple, they can be seen even if the light source is below the horizon

They are supposed to work like that. They are used analytic shape of the body (formula), which obviously can't take into account landscape. Use this mode only from space.


Fair enough :)

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote yaqdark ()
) no canyons or caves (ok that's not really an issue)

Caves was not implemented in SE. Canyons are there, search more.


Will do!

Thanks for all, amazing person
 
NMS_AlistairDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 09:56 | Message # 1916
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I'm having problems with the downloaded archive, for some reason it is damaged.
I tried both mirrors a couple of times but I still get a damaged archive.
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 10:06 | Message # 1917
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote NMS_Alistair ()
damaged archive.

When does that happens? Which program do you use?





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 10:06
 
NMS_AlistairDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 10:17 | Message # 1918
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote Salvo ()
When does that happens? Which program do you use?

I'm using winrar

7zip doesn't even open the archive because doesn't recognize it as such


Edited by NMS_Alistair - Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 10:18
 
yaqdarkDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 12:02 | Message # 1919
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 53
Status: Offline
Space Engineer, if you want to get your DK2 working with 1.3 so you can test and implement, here's how:

Getting the DK2 working with Oculus Runtime 1.3

1) Uninstall your Oculus runtime and other software and restart NB: If upon restart your desktop is weird and no windows open, your Oculus needs to be turned off (in some cases it becomes the primary screen)
2) Download the software here: https://www.oculus.com/en-us/setup/
3) Run it and let it begin downloading the drivers
4) Download the latest Nvidia Drivers and install them in the meantime. Don't restart until the drivers have finished downloading on Oculus
5) Go through the wizard, setting up an account etc. When you get to the bits about setting up the CV1, just skip most of it, including the bit where you have to plug in your rift and get it to detect etc.
6) The Home will open and you'll get a warning about the DK2 not being supported. Put the DK2 on and you will see that is not the case.
7) In the DESKTOP version of Home (both are always open), go to settings > general > Allow unknown sources - switch this last on


Edited by yaqdark - Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 12:16
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 29.03.2016, 13:36 | Message # 1920
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
OMG they made new SDK which is not compatible with previous... Hey Oculus, this is really annoying! mad
Oh wait, it is not compatible with DK2? No words...





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 128 of 221«12126127128129130220221»
Search: