RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 109 of 221«12107108109110111220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 01:36 | Message # 1621
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
as and Ice giants will lose detail textures when seen from a distance, as if the base cylindrical was missing:

This issue seems difficult to reproduce, as far as I can tell. :/


I think this problem is probably related to graphic issues. Did you update your graphic drivers?





NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB

Edited by LookAtDatDakka - Friday, 19.02.2016, 01:36
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 02:09 | Message # 1622
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
LookAtDatDakka, could be, I'm using intel HD 4400, but My drivers are already the latest, as far as I know. Device manager shows me it is assembly version 10.18.14.4332, dated November 19 of 2015. I googled the hell out of it and that's the latest I got, unless I suck at google fu.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
sinsforealDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 03:18 | Message # 1623
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
LookAtDatDakka, could be, I'm using intel HD 4400, but My drivers are already the latest, as far as I know. Device manager shows me it is assembly version 10.18.14.4332, dated November 19 of 2015. I googled the hell out of it and that's the latest I got, unless I suck at google fu.


When I used intel hd I would use intel driver update utility to get the newest drivers.





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"

Edited by sinsforeal - Friday, 19.02.2016, 03:19
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 03:48 | Message # 1624
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
sinsforeal, I've been trying for months, but it just won't detect new graphics drivers at all, since August. I've had to manually hunt them down since then.




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
LookAtDatDakkaDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 04:11 | Message # 1625
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 156
Status: Offline
PlutonianEmpire, when I looked for Intel Graphics HD 4400 drivers (4th generation) from Intel Download Center for you, I got a 404 page. sad




NVIDIA 960 GTX 2048MB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 04:37 | Message # 1626
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
The i5 is 4th generation?

Edit: I just did a Google search. When I got to the Intel download page for intel hd 4400, it showed me 14 downloads available. Just yesterday it was 15. wacko





Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Friday, 19.02.2016, 04:40
 
abrasaxDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 09:05 | Message # 1627
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Serbia
Messages: 33
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
That's not star glow, but star sprites. They cannot be turned off (otherwise you can't see stars in the galaxy).


So stars are post processing effect? smile Should this glitch be on the issue list?

Also I can confirm the crash while hyperjumping to a star. Planets and galaxies don't crash. It crashes on a laptop and a desktop both with nvidia gpus.
 
Ettore_bilboDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 09:58 | Message # 1628
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 93
Status: Offline
Quote Tangle10 ()
I don't think he's implemented life changing oxygen content yet.


Yes, I think so too.
I just wanted a confirmation.

however, as the surveys in our solar system seem to confirm, the presence of molecular oxygen is not necessarily linked to the presence of life. O2 is on Mars and Callisto in addition to Earth.
Nitrogen also seems strangely absent ...
 
DraconiatorDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 15:52 | Message # 1629
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
I have an Nvidia GeForce GT610 and it runs 0.9.3 just fine. is this new one going to run better?
 
parameciumkidDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 16:07 | Message # 1630
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote Ettore_bilbo ()
Nitrogen also seems strangely absent ...

I've discovered, oddly enough, that titans have N2 atmospheres pretty often, as well as H2O atmospheres now and then. O2 still seems suspiciously absent though, for now at least :\





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
quarior14Date: Friday, 19.02.2016, 19:02 | Message # 1631
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 647
Status: Offline
I do not know if it wanted to but the Greenworld atmosphere (default, not 0.9.7.3) has been forgotten, luckily that I kept the old back.




Quarior

Edited by quarior14 - Friday, 19.02.2016, 19:02
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 19:04 | Message # 1632
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote quarior14 ()
the Greenworld atmosphere (default, not 0.9.7.3) has been forgotten

It was not forgotten, it was simply not included since it is obsolete. It can be recreated with less performance impact by hue-shifting the Earth model.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
quarior14Date: Friday, 19.02.2016, 19:09 | Message # 1633
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 647
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It was not forgotten, it was simply not included since it is obsolete. It can be recreated with less performance impact by hue-shifting the Earth model.

Ah ok, I used in my systems, why because Prosperous (planet of a mod) was a black atmosphere. And hang that I am that I forgot to mentioned, there are also Pinkworld but I presume that it is for the same reason.





Quarior
 
37ophiuchiDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 20:22 | Message # 1634
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
After having installed the new RC1 version, I am encountering numerous Selenas with cut off/clipped crater ejecta and/or rayed craters. Reminds me very much of how storm vortices used to be cut off on one side until a few versions ago.
 
sinsforealDate: Friday, 19.02.2016, 20:43 | Message # 1635
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Quote Draconiator ()
I have an Nvidia GeForce GT610 and it runs 0.9.3 just fine. is this new one going to run better?


There was some performance improvements

But your card is pretty weak, Weaker than intel graphics. You should get a better gpu if you really want to experience space engine





"Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"

Edited by sinsforeal - Friday, 19.02.2016, 20:43
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 109 of 221«12107108109110111220221»
Search: