RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 107 of 221«12105106107108109220221»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 10:57 | Message # 1591
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote hanvulansia ()
I hope they fix it soon.

Your card is quite old. You have a 'Intel ® HD Graphics 3000'.
I have the same as a second card in my laptop, and I do not think Intel will for that publish new drivers. sad

For newer cards, for example for the 'Intel® HD Graphics 4400' there are current drivers that work with SpaceEngine.





Don't forget to look here.

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 11:49 | Message # 1592
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I fixed many bugs with atmosphere composition:
- bugs with -1K temperature, visual gliches and crushes
- dubiously large amounts of rare substances such as Xe, Kr, Cl2
- some worlds can have have 1 million atm pressure and made of pure Xe
- H2O on cold and frozen worlds

I also added larger randomization in initial composition for terrestrial planets (by order of magnitude), so twin planets will no longer have twin atmospheres. And added randomization in greenhouse limit temperature, so it may be not exactly 500°.

Strange looking, but correct effect now is possible. Look for example at RS 8414-3151-6-242766-485 A6. It is a "hot oceania" (360°C), becasue it have 500° greenhouse due to 777 atm pressure. Without such enormous greenhouse, it could be desert or ice would with -140°C temperature. In future versions, with correct rendering of dense water wapor atmosphere, such planet could be classified as a "mini neptune" (5 Earth masses).





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 12:00 | Message # 1593
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote ZatSolo ()
Here is a little bug I've found.
Using, in user.cfg, FOV 70.0 and DefaultFOV 70.0 ,when I am in front of a nebula and I save the place and/or exit SE, when I restart SE (or reload the place) the nebula disappears.
Temporary Workaround
If I set down FOV to 50 or 45 this doesn't happen. ;)

I tried this and have no problem. Can you share location where such bug happens?





 
Tangle10Date: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 12:49 | Message # 1594
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 129
Status: Offline
Quote the_nerervarine ()
perhaps truly Earth is the only place in the Universe we can live.


I try not to ever say "only place in the universe", because I feel that's impossible. It be might the only place in the universe where we can live within reach, especially if you stick to rigid confines of habitability (i.e., a little water on the surface tiny worlds around K4 stars). But I'm pretty sure that even if that great sphere of 92 billion light-years is all we have, there's something easily similar enough to live. It all comes down to FTL travel and/or cryopods.

Quote Salvo ()
Yeah. It like having a key and trying to open all the doors you can see.


Does that mean terraforming is like using the key as if it were a screwdriver and taking off the door's hinges? And genetic engineering for said planets is like modifying your key?





Tips for finding Earth-Like planets: Look for F, G, or K Class stars. M class habitables will almost always be tidelocked. Oceanias can, of course, also be habitable, they just have tiny amounts of land.
 
ZatSoloDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 13:24 | Message # 1595
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 111
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote ZatSolo ()
... Using, in user.cfg, FOV 70.0 and DefaultFOV 70.0 ,when I am in front of a nebula and I save the place and/or exit SE, when I restart SE (or reload the place) the nebula disappears.
Temporary Workaround
If I set down FOV to 50 or 45 this doesn't happen. ;)


I tried this and have no problem. Can you share location where such bug happens?


A sample location:


The "problem" occurs with every nebula if I use a FOV >=70.

Note: FOV and DefaultFOV are saved in user.cfg, so you start every time with FOV 70. I've attacched my "user.cfg".

My videocard (my 2nd PC): GTX 750

Attachments: user.cfg(15Kb)


Edited by ZatSolo - Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 13:31
 
PrzeszczepDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 16:35 | Message # 1596
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Poland
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
BUGS
1. After presssing ESC screen starts to flicker insted of going to the menu. Second press returns it back to normal. Reproduction rate: ~25%.

2. I don't know if it's a known bug but some asteroids seem to have problem with shading.





CPU: Intel Core i5 4690K | GPU: MSI GeForce GTX 970 | RAM: 8 GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 17:11 | Message # 1597
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Przeszczep ()
After presssing ESC screen starts to flicker insted of going to the menu.

This is a known issue that SpaceEngineer cannot reproduce, so it is almost impossible for him to fix.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 17:27 | Message # 1598
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
It seems like the 0.95 single flare isn't perfectly centered.






Love SpaceEngine!
 
hanvulansiaDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 18:39 | Message # 1599
Observer
Group: Users
Spain
Messages: 13
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
Your card is quite old. You have a 'Intel ® HD Graphics 3000'.
I have the same as a second card in my laptop, and I do not think Intel will for that publish new drivers.

For newer cards, for example for the 'Intel® HD Graphics 4400' there are current drivers that work with SpaceEngine.

That's sad, because my laptop is only 1 year old.

With the same card OpenGL 3.3 is working under Linux systems.

So it's not a hardware problem but Intel not optimizing their drivers on Windows. wacko there is a discussion in intel official forum
 
the_nerervarineDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 18:55 | Message # 1600
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote Tangle10 ()
I try not to ever say "only place in the universe", because I feel that's impossible. It be might the only place in the universe where we can live within reach, especially if you stick to rigid confines of habitability (i.e., a little water on the surface tiny worlds around K4 stars). But I'm pretty sure that even if that great sphere of 92 billion light-years is all we have, there's something easily similar enough to live. It all comes down to FTL travel and/or cryopods.


I fully agree with you but one thing I've started to realize after all this time using SE is that planets are so finely tuned that life that evolves on planet A would be very hard pressed to find a planet B where it's suitable enough for them to not only survive but continue to evolve further and thrive.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive

Edited by the_nerervarine - Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 18:56
 
FireintheholeDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 19:47 | Message # 1601
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Comet tails are not affected by auto exposure







Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 20:47 | Message # 1602
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Comet tails are not affected by auto exposure

Yes they are.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FireintheholeDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 20:53 | Message # 1603
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 356
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Yes they are.

Not for me.





Love SpaceEngine!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 21:05 | Message # 1604
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Fireinthehole ()
Not for me.

Zoom out until it begins to fade out with AE on. Then turn AE off. You will notice it's no longer faded.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n0b0dyDate: Wednesday, 17.02.2016, 21:09 | Message # 1605
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Quote Kosh ()
1. After you build your ship, and engage the hyper drive to go to another star SE crashes, but if that particular star has planets and one of the planets is selected SE will not crash. It seems not to crash ether if you use the hyper drive to go to other galaxy s.

I still can't reproduce this crash. Try to engage hyperjump sequence and quickly switch control to another ship. If crash is releated with hyperjump logic, it still must happen. If it related to graphics, it must not happen.


I did what you said (engaged hj sequence and quickly change control another ship) and it didn't crash. So it is graphic-related.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress and public beta test - 0.9.7.4
Page 107 of 221«12105106107108109220221»
Search: