Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 37«1278910113637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.05.2015, 23:22 | Message # 121
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    SB1001, post your log file, as clearly stated above.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Pjj56Date: Monday, 11.05.2015, 17:55 | Message # 122
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    I can't find this posted anywhere, but movement can get stuck on if any of shift, alt or ctrl are pressed while moving i.e. hold d, hold shift, release d, release shift - this is minor, but irritating.




    System: Windows 10, i5 3570k OC @ 4.2GHz, AMD HD7850 (2GB VRAM), 16GB RAM

    Edited by Pjj56 - Monday, 11.05.2015, 17:55
     
    Bob0356Date: Monday, 11.05.2015, 18:10 | Message # 123
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    I would like to adress some problems.
    First, my computers crashes (usually with the error 0xa0000001), lags a ton, or just quits responding when i look at the following objects:

    Black Holes

    Neutron Stars/Pulsars

    White Dwarves

    Irregular Galaxies other than the Large and Small Magellanic Clouds

    2: Another problem that I have had recently is that my mouse's axis has been inverted when clicking/moving to look around.

    For example, when I click the screen and move the mouse up to look up, it looks down.

    I would like an answer to these questions as soon as possible.

    Thank you. wacko
     
    NolDate: Tuesday, 12.05.2015, 18:20 | Message # 124
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Germany
    Messages: 97
    Status: Offline
    On almost all Volcanoes which I found on Deserts, there are these "Rifts of Doom" where the Lava should be:



    How do I fix that?

    Attachments: 4089247.jpg(249Kb)





    "Eins - Hier kommt die Sonne
    Zwei - Hier kommt die Sonne
    Drei - Sie ist der hellste Stern von allen
    Vier - Hier kommt die Sonne"

    -Rammstein, Sonne, Mutter, 2001


    Edited by Nol - Thursday, 14.05.2015, 13:37
     
    pennymobbDate: Thursday, 14.05.2015, 02:08 | Message # 125
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    first my rig

    i5-4670k @4.0 ghz
    corsair vengeance 2133 16gb ram @ 2133mhz
    hd7950 x2 crossfire @ 1000mhz core 1400mhz memory
    ssamsung 840 250gb SSD
    ASrock z87 extreme 6
    windows 7 home premium
    corsair hx750 PSU

    im running v 0.9.7.3 BTW

    my problem is that the second card in my crossfire rig isnt being utilized. it sits at idle.

    also in the SE log i noticed it only uses 4gb of RAM, is there a way to increase that and if so would it increase performance?

    thanks for any help, i attached my SE log

    Attachments: 9013184.log(45Kb)


    Edited by pennymobb - Thursday, 14.05.2015, 02:35
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 14.05.2015, 10:47 | Message # 126
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote pennymobb ()
    my problem is that the second card in my crossfire rig isnt being utilized. it sits at idle.

    I don't think there's anything you can do about this. SE doesn't properly support SLI/Crossfire at the moment, if I'm not mistaken.

    Quote pennymobb ()
    it only uses 4gb of RAM, is there a way to increase that and if so would it increase performance?

    No and no. SE is a 32-bit app, which means it can only use 4 GB of memory. But the vast majority of SE's memory usage goes to graphics memory, so you'll probably never even reach 4 GB of system memory usage. Mostly it's your video card's memory that's used.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    pennymobbDate: Thursday, 14.05.2015, 12:35 | Message # 127
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()

    I don't think there's anything you can do about this. SE doesn't properly support SLI/Crossfire at the moment, if I'm not mistaken.


    taken from http://en.spaceengine.org/index/funding_and_donations/0-26

    "$15 000 - Freeware SpaceEngine 1.0 Planetarium

    Fund SE development full-time for 12 months
    Supporting Oculus Rift, 3D displays, multi-monitor setup
    Joystick and gamepad support
    Ambient music and sound effects
    Expanded catalogs of known astronomical objects (Tycho-2, SDSS, ...)
    Deferred shading pipeline
    3D water, clouds and rings
    Procedural nebula and galaxy models
    NVidia SLI and AMD CrossFireX support
    Particle effects: accretion and protoplanetary disks, weather effects, volcanoes, ship engines exhaust
    Enhanced scripting system and visual path editor for creating interactive educational tours
    Spherical mirror projection for home planetariums"

    what is this supposed to mean, also ive been googling trying to troubleshoot this issue and ive seen numerous other posts where people say that it is possible. for example http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/8-529-1

    thanks for your reply


    Edited by pennymobb - Thursday, 14.05.2015, 12:36
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 14.05.2015, 19:19 | Message # 128
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote pennymobb ()
    what is this supposed to mean

    It means he's going to implement it, or at least try to. It doesn't mean that it's done.

    Quote pennymobb ()
    ive seen numerous other posts where people say that it is possible

    I don't have an AMD card, never mind two of them, so I can't offer any insight. Using dual GPUs is something that I know very little about.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    pennymobbDate: Thursday, 14.05.2015, 19:35 | Message # 129
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    It means he's going to implement it, or at least try to. It doesn't mean that it's done


    ok i just assumed since they had green checkmarks next tot heir name they were implemented. any idea which ones are and which arent?
     
    NolDate: Thursday, 14.05.2015, 20:30 | Message # 130
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Germany
    Messages: 97
    Status: Offline
    Bob0356, What are your System Specs?




    "Eins - Hier kommt die Sonne
    Zwei - Hier kommt die Sonne
    Drei - Sie ist der hellste Stern von allen
    Vier - Hier kommt die Sonne"

    -Rammstein, Sonne, Mutter, 2001


    Edited by Nol - Thursday, 14.05.2015, 20:34
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 15.05.2015, 00:15 | Message # 131
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote pennymobb ()
    i just assumed since they had green checkmarks next tot heir name they were implemented

    Read the note at the bottom of the page.

    Quote pennymobb ()
    any idea which ones are and which arent?

    All of these are done:

    Supporting Oculus Rift, 3D displays, multi-monitor setup
    Joystick and gamepad support
    Ambient music and sound effects





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    pennymobbDate: Friday, 15.05.2015, 10:24 | Message # 132
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Quote pennymobb ()
    i just assumed since they had green checkmarks next tot heir name they were implemented

    Read the note at the bottom of the page.

    Quote pennymobb ()
    any idea which ones are and which arent?

    All of these are done:

    Supporting Oculus Rift, 3D displays, multi-monitor setup
    Joystick and gamepad support
    Ambient music and sound effects


    thanks for the info, its good to see this community is nice to noobs like me biggrin
     
    AzirphaeliDate: Saturday, 16.05.2015, 16:42 | Message # 133
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 32
    Status: Offline
    Urg, so, I got .973 and also tried .974 but the problem persists:

    After zipping about the universe for a short while hieghtmaps (landscape) stops generating on planets. If I am on a planet with a landscape, sometimes I can watch it disappear chunk by chunk. I can view maybe 3 to 4 planets before it happens.

    I was originally using the 14.4 drivers per the fix in .972, but that just makes the landscape disappear entirely in chunks, with holes in the planet in the newer versions. To make matters more fun, the official thread up here says to solve this, install a fresh SE. Well, I've do that, no dice.

    With the new 14.12 drivers (figured maybe I could update with the new version of SE now it just flattens into a boring textured sphere instead of vanishing from reality.

    Infos:


    Begining of SE log says:


    I get a number of these when loading not sure if they mean anything:


    Nothing unusual appears under running, and it shuts down normally.

    Finally, a screenshot of the surface of an otherwise perfectly fine desert world vanishing before my eyes:


    Any clue what could be going on?





    ~

    Edited by Azirphaeli - Saturday, 16.05.2015, 22:38
     
    pennymobbDate: Sunday, 17.05.2015, 11:00 | Message # 134
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    i had a general question i have crossfire hd7950s. would it be worth it to disable crossfire in my catalyst menu when playing space engine? will i see a performance increase when it doesnt have to worry about the second card?

    thanks
     
    WatcherDate: Monday, 18.05.2015, 02:52 | Message # 135
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Brazil
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Vann Maaanen's Star and Luyten 145-141 too Hot and Spectral Type DC???

    The truth is Van Maanen Spectral Type DZ7 and Luyten 145-141 Spectral Type DQ6, not both DC0 wacko

    Wolf 359 Abs mag is 12 and the Real Wolf 359 is 16,7 wacko

    82 Eridani Spectral Type G8III???? It's not a giant star, it's a main sequence star G8V.

    How can i change or edit this trouble???? Someone can help-me?


    Edited by Watcher - Monday, 18.05.2015, 16:42
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 9 of 37«1278910113637»
    Search: