Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 37«126789103637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    masterchief117kdDate: Friday, 08.05.2015, 12:46 | Message # 106
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 55
    Status: Offline
    I'm sorry harbinger dawn I was just asking for help on a loading texture problem
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 08.05.2015, 15:04 | Message # 107
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    masterchief117kd, then follow the instructions at the top of the thread: describe your problem fully ("texture loading problem" is not a helpful description), and upload your log file.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    masterchief117kdDate: Friday, 08.05.2015, 15:58 | Message # 108
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 55
    Status: Offline
    here s the file
    Attachments: 6007558.log(36Kb)


    Edited by masterchief117kd - Friday, 08.05.2015, 16:01
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 08.05.2015, 18:08 | Message # 109
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    You still failed to explain what textures aren't loading. Also, in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, is there a file called atioglxx.dll?




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    lhommealenversDate: Friday, 08.05.2015, 18:53 | Message # 110
    Observer
    Group: Users
    France
    Messages: 17
    Status: Offline
    I was exploring a binary star system and noticed a change in the color of a star. After a little investigation I discovered that when orbits are displayed, the barycenter can filter the light that goes through it.

     
    sebastiangilbert160Date: Friday, 08.05.2015, 19:08 | Message # 111
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hi, I've downloaded Space Engine and having trouble running the program. If someone can tell me how to upload the pictures then that would be great too. When I click to start it a window appears, during the load up, saying '(null)(1.5).(null)' The computer then closes the program as it detects something has gone wrong and then the laptop says it has purposefully closed it through the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) software it has. Can anyone help me please?
     
    ZargabDate: Friday, 08.05.2015, 19:30 | Message # 112
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Sweden
    Messages: 13
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    This shouldn't happen. Are you sure you using SE 0.973? This skybox seams artefact was fixed in this version.

    Apparently I am an idiot, but thanks to your reply I quickly found the problem. I followed the instructions to the letter, except that I always use a shortcut in the top level of the game folder to start up Space Engine. This obviously still referred back to the 0.9.7.2 folder, causing that version being started. After changing the shortcut, everything looks good.

    Thanks for the quick reply and sorry for wasting your time. This software is amazing smile


    Edited by Zargab - Friday, 08.05.2015, 21:23
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 08.05.2015, 20:14 | Message # 113
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    sebastiangilbert160, update your graphics drivers, and if possible, upload the log file as mentioned in the beginning of the thread.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    masterchief117kdDate: Friday, 08.05.2015, 21:19 | Message # 114
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 55
    Status: Offline
    harbinger dawn ahh the shaders
     
    AlienasaDate: Friday, 08.05.2015, 22:30 | Message # 115
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 37
    Status: Offline
    Idk if this is a bug or not, but apparently I can only enable FXAA if real planet brightness is disabled. When it's disabled and I turn FXAA on and off I can really see the difference, but with real planet brightness on, no difference at all. Kind of a bummer since I much prefer real planet brightness.

    Specs:
    ATI radeon 5850 (15.4 beta drivers)
    Intel core i7 930 @ 2.8 Ghz
    8 GB RAM





    CPU: Intel Core i7 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz
    GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+
    RAM: 16 Gb Kingston HyperX 2400
    Mobo: Asrock Z170 Gaming K4
    Storage: 1 x 250 Gb Samsung SSD. 2 x 500 Gb HDD
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.05.2015, 11:14 | Message # 116
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Alienasa ()
    I can only enable FXAA if real planet brightness is disabled

    It works fine for me. Keep in mind that FXAA only smooths out regions of high contrast, so planets that are significantly darkened will not be affected the same way as bright planets. Go to Earth's moon and toggle real planet brightness on and off and see if it also affects FXAA.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 09.05.2015, 16:14 | Message # 117
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    Yes for me too. It looks like FXAA is "almost not working" for dark places, but it is do working.




     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 09.05.2015, 16:18 | Message # 118
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    lhommealenvers, this is not a bug. The lens flares rendering mechanism take a pixel from the screen to determine the flare color and intensity. And barycenter mark and orbit paths are transparent objects, so they can change the color the lens flare, like if you look at the sun through color glass.




     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 09.05.2015, 16:20 | Message # 119
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    Quote sebastiangilbert160 ()
    saying '(null)(1.5).(null)'

    You are using SE 0.972! Update it to 0.973 on the download page.
    This "error" has been reported so many times after 0.973 release. I'm curious why???





     
    SB1001Date: Saturday, 09.05.2015, 22:23 | Message # 120
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    HI there, I am new. Ok so whenever I try to run this program or play it I can get to the main menu. But when I click on Planetarium it will just load for a minute and then when I try to click around it will freeze up or be difficult to move around in. I can still hear the music in the background but I cant do anything else. What is wrong?
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 8 of 37«126789103637»
    Search: