Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 6 of 37«12456783637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 29.04.2015, 16:02 | Message # 76
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4795
    Status: Offline
    Quote JCandeias ()
    Say, it just occurred me: would it be possible to limit lava flows to regions with heights lower or equal to their points of origin?

    Their point of origin is volcano caldera, which is already must be the highest point.

    Quote JCandeias ()
    or do you need a log to figure out what's happening?

    No. Log didn't say anything about terrain feature generation (it is simply impossible).





     
    AlabeoDate: Wednesday, 29.04.2015, 21:40 | Message # 77
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Poland
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Seems like getting closer to clusters causes a massive memory leak for me, even though 0.9.7.2 worked just fine.

    Overall, this release is much, much buggier, at least for me. Near cluster I had "Memory Violation, Memory cannot be "written"".

    It stutters like mad when loading scenery, (previous version didn't stutter), worse optimisation, broken auroras and now clusters.

    Also I still have crash near black holes.
    Seriously, this release is broken for me, reverting to 0.9.7.2.

    @EDIT: On top of that, it randomly crashes to desktop without any message. Just shuts down when I chose planet. It's 100% clean install.

    Vladimir, seriously. This might be a broken release.

    @EDIT2: Is it possible that all of this is happening becaause I am using AMD GTA V ready beta driver?

    Attachments: 1212604.log(42Kb)


    Edited by Alabeo - Wednesday, 29.04.2015, 21:54
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 30.04.2015, 00:06 | Message # 78
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote Alabeo ()
    Vladimir, seriously. This might be a broken release.

    Given that it works fine for most people, it obviously isn't.

    Quote Alabeo ()
    EDIT2: Is it possible that all of this is happening becaause I am using AMD GTA V ready beta driver?

    It's possible. AMD drivers are usually not great, and beta drivers will probably be especially bad.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Thursday, 30.04.2015, 15:40 | Message # 79
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 120
    Status: Offline
    I found this strange "stain" black on the surface of a moon, what hell is?

    Added (30.04.2015, 15:40)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
    Seems like getting closer to clusters causes a massive memory leak for me, even though 0.9.7.2 worked just fine.

    Overall, this release is much, much buggier, at least for me. Near cluster I had "Memory Violation, Memory cannot be "written"".

    It stutters like mad when loading scenery, (previous version didn't stutter), worse optimisation, broken auroras and now clusters.

    Also I still have crash near black holes.
    Seriously, this release is broken for me, reverting to 0.9.7.2.

    @EDIT: On top of that, it randomly crashes to desktop without any message. Just shuts down when I chose planet. It's 100% clean install.

    Vladimir, seriously. This might be a broken release.

    @EDIT2: Is it possible that all of this is happening becaause I am using AMD GTA V ready beta driver?
    unlike space engine 0.9.7.2 space engine 0.9.7.3 really works very well and I have not got crash, the loading time of the planetary surface characteristics are absolutely shorter than its predecessor and with less lag.

    Attachments: 9441043.jpg(124Kb) · 6586393.jpg(223Kb)





    the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all

    Edited by DiscovererOfWorlds - Thursday, 30.04.2015, 15:41
     
    FaceDeerDate: Saturday, 02.05.2015, 02:07 | Message # 80
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 117
    Status: Offline
    I ran into some similar "stains" a little while back, here's my report.

    I visited your planet and wasn't able to find the stain you screenshotted in the area you found it in, but I did find a similar feature elsewhere on the planet. From a high altitude I noticed the same single-pixel black spots that disappeared when I got closer and the LOD changed.

    Attachments: 3128761.jpg(449Kb) · 2993771.jpg(391Kb)
     
    funplussmartDate: Saturday, 02.05.2015, 02:46 | Message # 81
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Today I updated Space Engine to 0.9.7.3, and I am unable to play it because of large amounts of lag. In the previous versions of the game, I had an average of around 50 frames per second. In 0.9.7.3, I had 2 frames per second at most. After a few plays, the game began to crash when I clicked start. Can anyone explain why this is happening and if there is a way to fix it?

    Edited by funplussmart - Saturday, 02.05.2015, 18:23
     
    SaburabelDate: Saturday, 02.05.2015, 13:09 | Message # 82
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Germany
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    vorbisfile.dll missing when starting SpaceEngine.exe

    Edited by Saburabel - Saturday, 02.05.2015, 13:09
     
    NolDate: Saturday, 02.05.2015, 19:09 | Message # 83
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Germany
    Messages: 97
    Status: Offline
    funplussmart, Which are your Computer Stats?




    "Eins - Hier kommt die Sonne
    Zwei - Hier kommt die Sonne
    Drei - Sie ist der hellste Stern von allen
    Vier - Hier kommt die Sonne"

    -Rammstein, Sonne, Mutter, 2001
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 02.05.2015, 21:03 | Message # 84
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Saburabel, if sounds like you installed the 0.973 patch without installing version 0.972 first.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Travis575757Date: Sunday, 03.05.2015, 13:08 | Message # 85
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    I installed .972 with the .973 patch and I can't see my cursor. Also all of the GUI's are white and seem to be bugged and any on screen elements are enlarged or seem incorrect. I'm using an amd card. Here are some pictures

    This one shows the enlarged selection icon

    Here is an example of what the gui looks like
     
    Brett001Date: Sunday, 03.05.2015, 13:48 | Message # 86
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Hungary
    Messages: 81
    Status: Offline
    Hi, i'm newbie. I downloaded SE. Very impressive and fantastic program. But I have a problem with running speed. sad My PC config: AMD FX-6300 4.1 GHZ, 8 GB system memory and Radeon R7 250X 1 GB VRAM VGA card. This corresponds to to the recommended requirements. Flying in the space is smooth, but if landing on a planet and trying moving on the surrface then very laggy, FPS only 9-11, permanently load...load...load. You can only be enjoyed if the landscape LOD value is below -0.5. But so not spectacular. Unfortunately above, especially around LOD 0.3-1.1 unenjoyable, when surface quality is good.
    Idea? config file chancing?


    Edited by Brett001 - Sunday, 03.05.2015, 13:57
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 03.05.2015, 14:02 | Message # 87
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote Brett001 ()
    You can only be enjoyed if the landscape LOD value is below -0.5.

    This is normal for a card that has only 1 GB of memory. I have a 1.5 GB card, and I usually use LOD -0.3. LOD >0 requires a lot of video memory, you can't expect to use those settings and get good performance with a card that has just 1 GB.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    BlueDracheDate: Sunday, 03.05.2015, 15:38 | Message # 88
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 87
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    This is normal for a card that has only 1 GB of memory. I have a 1.5 GB card, and I usually use LOD -0.3. LOD >0 requires a lot of video memory, you can't expect to use those settings and get good performance with a card that has just 1 GB.


    I run LOD 1.5 on my 1GB NVIDIA GTX580. I get about 20 to 30 FPS on planets while it's developing the terrain. I find this acceptable performance. Could this also be a process of the main CPU as well since I have an 8 core i7?
     
    Brett001Date: Sunday, 03.05.2015, 17:46 | Message # 89
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Hungary
    Messages: 81
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    This is normal for a card that has only 1 GB of memory. I have a 1.5 GB card, and I usually use LOD -0.3. LOD >0 requires a lot of video memory, you can't expect to use those settings and get good performance with a card that has just 1 GB.



    I see. Well no more choice: moving, flying on the planets with >=-0.5 LOD setting, otherwise still, looking around up to 1< LOD to high quality render. smile


    Edited by Brett001 - Sunday, 03.05.2015, 17:49
     
    n3xtDate: Sunday, 03.05.2015, 21:44 | Message # 90
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 184
    Status: Offline
    Okay first of all... You did it again Vladimir !!! biggrin
    I'm extremely impressed with 0.9.7.3 surprised
    Kinda funny how I discovered the new version (0.9.7.3) on April 29 >.<
    Anyway... wonderful job... keep going !!!

    However I'm experiencing rather 1 problem. Whenever I go down on an Oceania, I kinda see a strange surface feature.
    You can check some of my screenshots to see it for yourself ofcourse...

    And I'm experiencing the 'FPS drop'. But to be truly honest it only takes a few seconds to fully load the environment.
    I joined S.E. from 0.9.5.1 (I think). And the 'FPS drop' since than has been proportionally improved. In other words I have no troubles and I enjoy S.E. to the fullest including all those other amazing previous versions...

    But if anyone could help me fix the Oceania bug/issue... I would be very happy biggrin

    Attachments: 0404782.jpg(206Kb) · 0421855.jpg(356Kb) · 9809351.jpg(417Kb)


    Edited by n3xt - Sunday, 03.05.2015, 23:31
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 6 of 37«12456783637»
    Search: