Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 37«12345673637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 25.04.2015, 17:19 | Message # 61
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Galaxus, for starters, your video card is a bit on the low end, with not a huge amount of memory, so make sure to keep the LOD setting low. The white sky issue is probably the clouds having to switch to the base map, which would make them solid white, before regenerating. It's a memory-related issue. I have no idea what the ghost sun might be.

    This may or may not improve things, but I suggest updating your graphics drivers.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    GalaxusDate: Sunday, 26.04.2015, 13:56 | Message # 62
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Thanks for the feedback, Harbinger. Will try your suggestions.
     
    AlekDate: Sunday, 26.04.2015, 20:25 | Message # 63
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 319
    Status: Offline
    I can't export any textures larger than 3999 x 1999 without crashing immediately and it only takes about exporting 5 textures at 3500 x 1750 to crash... Does anyone know why this might be??




    Living among the stars, I find my way. I grow in strength through knowledge of the space I occupy, until I become the ruler of my own interstellar empire of sorts. Though The world was made for the day, I was made for the night, and thus, the universe itself is within my destiny.
     
    JCandeiasDate: Sunday, 26.04.2015, 21:11 | Message # 64
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Portugal
    Messages: 382
    Status: Online
    Allrighty, SpaceEngine seems to be running smoothly, and pretty much like a charm for me. However, while navigating around the systems I've created, I did come across a couple of oddities that seem to be the result of unpolished features (hence no logs, but I'll get them if these are really bugs and they're needed).

    Here's one of them:



    What you see here (although you may have to blow the image up to actually see it) is what seems to be dunes climbing the mountains up until they get almost vertical.

    The other images are of a desert moon that is crawling with pretty weird emissive features. I put thermal emission to the max and took a few screenshots of a number of them, from orbit down to the floor. Here they are (distant orbital shots need blowing up):













    (by the way, I still haven't found those weird cliffs that were relatively common a couple of versions back; that issue seems to have been solved)

    Attachments: 6071878.jpg(440Kb) · 1278871.jpg(429Kb) · 6597499.jpg(444Kb) · 2127476.jpg(335Kb) · 9353056.jpg(507Kb) · 7701378.jpg(475Kb) · 0177095.jpg(220Kb)





    They let me use this!
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 26.04.2015, 22:36 | Message # 65
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote JCandeias ()
    The other images are of a desert moon that is crawling with pretty weird emissive features.

    Those are lava flows, they existed in 0.972 as well.

    Quote Alek ()
    Does anyone know why this might be??

    Read the very top of the OP, fourth bullet point.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    JCandeiasDate: Sunday, 26.04.2015, 23:02 | Message # 66
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Portugal
    Messages: 382
    Status: Online
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Those are lava flows, they existed in 0.972 as well.


    Yeah, I know, but those are lava flows 1. without a geographical structure that might be seen as their point of origin (no visible volcanos in any of these), 2. much more linear than anything natural should be, and 3. that totally disregard underlying orography (in the second image, you can see one of them climbing the walls of a pretty large crater, instead of pooling next to it as it should be; something of the sort is also seen in the last image, with those "lava-flowy mountains" both in the left and in the right).





    They let me use this!
     
    Stargate38Date: Monday, 27.04.2015, 19:58 | Message # 67
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 58
    Status: Offline
    For some reason, 0.9.7.3 crashes after I hit "Planetarium". 0.9.7.2 worked fine (if I didn't visit too many planets in one go). Would a driver update fix this problem? If not, how do I get it to work on my HD 4000 GPU? I've attached my SE.log file.
    Attachments: 3427388.log(46Kb)


    Edited by Stargate38 - Monday, 27.04.2015, 20:02
     
    AlabeoDate: Monday, 27.04.2015, 23:14 | Message # 68
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Poland
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Why is this so blurry? 0.9.7.2 wasn't as blurry as this is.

    http://prntscr.com/6yym3p

    Look at the planet edges. Same goes to pretty much everything else, including landscapes.

    I have Core i3, 3.2GHz, 8GB RAM, Radeon HD7850 2GB.

    Settings default.

    I also seem to experience a huge lags and stutters when loading terrain. Is there a way to solve it?


    Edited by Alabeo - Monday, 27.04.2015, 23:30
     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 04:54 | Message # 69
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 474
    Status: Offline
    Is anyone else having any issues with their custom catalog systems?

    For some reason, when I press F2, a random Jovian is designated as the system's "Primary" body, but the HUD shows glitchy temperature data, incorrect distance sorting, and a glitchy appearance for the barycenter in binary systems. A similar situation exists with my single stars. At first I attributed it to the inflated radii I set for these Jovians, but changing it did nothing to fix it.


    Attachments: buggy_custom1.zip(22Kb) · 6499943.log(34Kb) · 6566573.png(416Kb)





    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
     
    RicardoDate: Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 04:54 | Message # 70
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Portugal
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    cant capture in AVI, is there a problem with this version?

    is there any other compression video tools i can use?
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 12:38 | Message # 71
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    Quote JCandeias ()

    Yeah, I know, but those are lava flows 1. without a geographical structure that might be seen as their point of origin (no visible volcanos in any of these),

    This is a bug.

    Quote JCandeias ()
    2. much more linear than anything natural should be, and 3. that totally disregard underlying orography (in the second image, you can see one of them climbing the walls of a pretty large crater, instead of pooling next to it as it should be; something of the sort is also seen in the last image, with those "lava-flowy mountains" both in the left and in the right).

    Realistic flooding is impossible to implement in one-pass procedural generator. Actual liquid dynamics must be simulated.

    Quote Stargate38 ()
    For some reason, 0.9.7.3 crashes after I hit "Planetarium". 0.9.7.2 worked fine (if I didn't visit too many planets in one go). Would a driver update fix this problem? If not, how do I get it to work on my HD 4000 GPU? I've attached my SE.log file.

    Did you tried fixes for Intel HD posted in the OP?

    Quote Alabeo ()
    Why is this so blurry? 0.9.7.2 wasn't as blurry as this is.
    http://prntscr.com/6yym3p
    Look at the planet edges. Same goes to pretty much everything else, including landscapes.

    It looks like broken FXAA shader. Try to disable FXAA in the Graphics settings.

    Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
    Is anyone else having any issues with their custom catalog systems?
    For some reason, when I press F2, a random Jovian is designated as the system's "Primary" body, but the HUD shows glitchy temperature data, incorrect distance sorting, and a glitchy appearance for the barycenter in binary systems. A similar situation exists with my single stars. At first I attributed it to the inflated radii I set for these Jovians, but changing it did nothing to fix it.

    Very strange issue. Are you sure you made a correct hierarchy in the system? Also, object Hadeus seems have something wrong with radius. If it is a star, you must check carefully its spectral class (SE allowed only classes, described in the creating a planet tutorial).

    Quote Ricardo ()
    cant capture in AVI, is there a problem with this version?
    is there any other compression video tools i can use?

    Which codec did you choose? Are you installed some additional encoders?





     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 19:18 | Message # 72
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 474
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Very strange issue. Are you sure you made a correct hierarchy in the system? Also, object Hadeus seems have something wrong with radius. If it is a star, you must check carefully its spectral class (SE allowed only classes, described in the creating a planet tutorial).

    Were you able to check the zip file I attached to that post? It contains the catalog scripts for "Hadeus" and an additional system that I was seeing the issue in. smile Regardless, I will double check the tutorials to see if I missed anything on my end.

    EDIT: Indeed it was. For "Hadeus", the Hierarchy was fine, but for the masses of the stars, I was using "Mass" instead of "MassSol" in the planet catalog version, so the game was assuming I meant Earth masses instead of Sol masses. And for my singular star I had elsewhere that also had this issue, placing the additional star parameters was superfluous. After checking the catalogs inside the .pak files looking for examples, I realized I didn't need to define the star's body in the planets catalog, since it was a singular star instead of a multiple. So I corrected my issues and they render normally now. smile





    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

    Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 21:52
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 22:10 | Message # 73
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    PlutonianEmpire, glad to help smile




     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 22:42 | Message # 74
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 474
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    PlutonianEmpire, glad to help smile


    Yep, and I do thank you for all your efforts here! smile





    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

    Edited by PlutonianEmpire - Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 22:44
     
    JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 23:13 | Message # 75
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Portugal
    Messages: 382
    Status: Online
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Realistic flooding is impossible to implement in one-pass procedural generator. Actual liquid dynamics must be simulated.


    Ideed.

    Say, it just occurred me: would it be possible to limit lava flows to regions with heights lower or equal to their points of origin? It would still not be realistic, and would probably result in a series of lava lakes, in some cases, but at least such long, linear and height independent features would be avoided.

    Just an idea for a quick hack until actual liquid dynamics is implemented. wink

    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    This is a bug.


    Is it a known one, or do you need a log to figure out what's happening?





    They let me use this!


    Edited by JCandeias - Tuesday, 28.04.2015, 23:16
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 5 of 37«12345673637»
    Search: