Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 36 of 37«1234353637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    peshawabakhtiarDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 11:26 | Message # 526
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Thank you. Here is the screenshot:


    Attachments: 5520555.jpg(72Kb)
     
    JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 17:05 | Message # 527
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    peshawabakhtiar,
    A file named 'se.log' is located in the 'SpaceEngine\system' folder. Please post this file!


    And delete the file 'atioglxx.dll', the 'SpaceEngine\system' directory!





    Don't forget to look here.



    Edited by JackDole - Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 17:11
     
    peshawabakhtiarDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 22:45 | Message # 528
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    SpaceEngine Version 0.9.7.3 beta

    STARTING
    Loading script "config/main.cfg"
    [MT] Loading script "config/universe.cfg"
    [MT] Loading script "config/user.cfg"
    [MT] Loading image "textures/common/splash08.jpg"
    [MT] 19 localizations found
    DONE

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
    [MT] Renderer: ATI Radeon Xpress 1250
    [MT] OpenGL version: 2.1.7415 Release
    [MT] GLSL version: 1.20
    [MT] Saving script "config/main.cfg"
    [MT] CRITICAL ERROR: Old OpenGL version (2.1.7415 Release). DONE

    FINISHED
     
    MosfetDate: Wednesday, 20.07.2016, 23:57 | Message # 529
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Your Radeon integrated graphic card is dated 2006, doesn't support OpenGL version used by SE and it doesn't seem to have a dedicated video memory. I'm afraid your notebook doesn't meet mininum specifications to run the program.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    peshawabakhtiarDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 05:54 | Message # 530
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    These are my pc properties:
    CPU 1.86 GHz Dual-Core
    RAM 3GB
    Video 1400MB
    OS Win7
     
    JackDoleDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 11:20 | Message # 531
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Quote peshawabakhtiar ()
    [MT] CRITICAL ERROR: Old OpenGL version (2.1.7415 Release). DONE

    This is the decisive set! Your OpenGL version is too old.
    SpaceEngine can not work with these obsolete version!

    Perhaps an update of the graphics card driver may help. Perhaps!


    But, I'm afraid you're out of luck. The latest driver for your graphics card. I could find - is from 2010. 'Catalyst 10.2'.
    And those are only for Windows XP and Windows Vista.
    And I'm not sure if the driver really works with your card!





    Don't forget to look here.



    Edited by JackDole - Thursday, 21.07.2016, 11:44
     
    peshawabakhtiarDate: Thursday, 21.07.2016, 20:21 | Message # 532
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    how this openGL can be updated?

    Edited by peshawabakhtiar - Friday, 22.07.2016, 08:04
     
    Taciturn_ArtistDate: Saturday, 23.07.2016, 16:23 | Message # 533
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Hi ive been having problems with locking my ship into orbit around a object. For some reason i do not have the mode button on my Ships HUD. Ive tried looking for solutions but i cant seem to find the reason why this is happening. PLZ HELP Also i put a picture of the ship HUD.
    Attachments: 4959327.jpg(338Kb)


    Edited by Taciturn_Artist - Saturday, 23.07.2016, 16:52
     
    KONODate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 16:41 | Message # 534
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Ukraine
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Hi, guys. I have these two odd errors in console. Any ideas what they mean?

     
    JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 27.07.2016, 17:24 | Message # 535
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    KONO,
    post the log file. This is the file 'se.log' in 'SpaceEngine\system' folder. In this file you can see which scripts are causing this errors.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    KONODate: Thursday, 28.07.2016, 08:27 | Message # 536
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Ukraine
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Quote JackDole ()
    KONO,
    post the log file. This is the file 'se.log' in 'SpaceEngine\system' folder. In this file you can see which scripts are causing this errors.


    Thanks a lot, Jack, the problem is solved. Just forgot to remove /* from my modded catalog file. It didn't seem to cause any in-game issues but I hate seeing errors in my console.
     
    arterievayneDate: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 20:47 | Message # 537
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    No idea if this is a bug, I may have found a system that was duplicated almost exactly the same and placed only ~1200AU away.
    Here's the first one:

    And the second one:

    I tried searching for the star(s) online but couldn't find any results for any of the three designations HIP 26690, HIP 26692 or HD 37603 so I have no way of knowing which is the real star. Not sure if this has come about as an error in-game or if the developer accidentally added the same data for a different star, but either way just a cool surprise.
     
    JackDoleDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 13:13 | Message # 538
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    arterievayne,
    the stars are both 'real'.

    HIP 26690

    HIP 26692/HD 37603

    They are, seen from Earth, only very close together.



    However, the distance is not entirely correct.
    'HIP 26692' must be much farther away.

    Because the stars are in SpaceEngine at nearly the same coordinates and also have the same star class, SpaceEngine produced naturally for both star a nearly identical system.

    If you have SE 0.980, put the attached file in 'SpaceEngine\addon\catalogs\stars'.
    If these folders do not exist, you have to create them.

    Code

    // Some sources:
    // HIP 26690 - http://simbad.u-strasbg.fr/simbad/sim-basic?Ident=HIP+26690&submit=SIMBAD+search
    // HIP 26692 - http://simbad.u-strasbg.fr/simbad/sim-basic?Ident=HD+37603&submit=SIMBAD+search
    // XHIP - http://vizier.u-strasbg.fr/viz-bin/VizieR-3?-source=V/137D/XHIP

    // Put in the 'addons\catalogs\stars' folder.

    Star "HIP 26690"        // BD+15 887B
    {
        RA      5.671723069
        Dec     15.350297917
        Dist    122.249389
        
        AppMagn 8.32812466
        
        Class   "F0V"
    }

    Star "HIP 26692/HD 37603"
    {
        RA      5.671904925
        Dec     15.3500735
        Dist    257.0694087
        
        AppMagn 6.97656218
        
        Class   "F0IV"
    }



    It corrects the distance. Then you have two different systems.



    Attachments: 1493379.jpg(66Kb) · 9018856.jpg(231Kb) · 3710682.jpg(240Kb) · HIP_26690-26692.sc(1Kb)





    Don't forget to look here.



    Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 21.08.2016, 13:14
     
    yaqdarkDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 18:09 | Message # 539
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 53
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    VideoMemorySize 2048 // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes

    The value must not be less than 1024, but not more than the total amount of physical video memory plus amount of RAM. For example, if you have a graphics card with 1024 MB of video memory, and more than 2 GB of RAM, you can increase VideoMemorySize to 2048.


    Is this now called the Main-Def.cfg file?

    I have a 1080 GPU, can I really set this up to 8192? Will that improve the game in other ways?
     
    JackDoleDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 18:29 | Message # 540
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Quote yaqdark ()
    Is this now called the Main-Def.cfg file?

    It is now the 'main-user.cfg'.

    The 'main-def.cfg' is the file with the default settings and should not be changed.
    Your own settings you can make in the 'main-user.cfg'.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 36 of 37«1234353637»
    Search: