Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 35 of 37«123334353637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    JL2017Date: Monday, 11.07.2016, 02:34 | Message # 511
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 68
    Status: Offline
    So I downloaded this game 6 days ago, and for the most part its been running fine, just some lag here and there. But for the past hour and a half, its been crashing on startup and I can't figure out why. It was working just fine earlier today. I went to the system folder, but there wasn't a "atioglxx.dll" file to delete. Please help!

    Edited by JL2017 - Monday, 11.07.2016, 02:43
     
    JackDoleDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 11:15 | Message # 512
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    JL2017,
    post the 'se.log' file! It is in the folder '[spaceengine]\system'.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    ahoopDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 12:50 | Message # 513
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10

    Open the system folder in your SpaceEngine directory and delete the file atioglxx.dll.


    File isn't there. Don't know why else it would crash.
    Edit: I've been playing this for a while but it started crashing recently. Today I just typed in 'atio' and found the .dll file in another folder. I deleted it but SE is still not working. I think I changed a compatibility mode since it said it was running on Windows 8 compatibility. I changed it to Windows 7, then to XP, but neither worked. I just now downloaded .973 and can see the file again, but I'm in the middle of loading, so I can't delete it right away. Ok it actually opened with the file still there, but I went ahead and removed it. Thanks Jack smile

    Attachments: 3021041.log(28Kb)





    Samsung™
    Processor: AMD A8-3530MX APU with Radeon™ HD Graphics; Video Card: AMD Radeon HD 6620G; RAM: 8.0 GB; Operating System: Microsoft Windows 10, 64-bit


    Edited by ahoop - Wednesday, 13.07.2016, 00:26
     
    JackDoleDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 13:27 | Message # 514
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    ahoop,
    you could:

    1. Try to update your graphics card driver.

    2. Update your SpaceEngine version. The latest official version is 0.973. You can download it here. This is just a patch and has to be unpacked in the SpaceEngine folder.
    Then delete the file 'atioglxx.dll'!





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    JL2017Date: Monday, 11.07.2016, 16:56 | Message # 515
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 68
    Status: Offline
    So uninstalling and reinstalling the game seemed to fix the issue, but now I can't find a location I'd found previously. I took a screenshot of the coordinates, but now when I search those coordinates, it says "object not found". Is the star system just completely gone now, or is this just a bug?

    Ugh nevermind, the screenshot I have doesn't show the full coordinates. If anyone happens to find a binary system with 9 planets, starting with the coords RS 8409-930-4-2324, and the 7th moon of the 5th planet is a temperate oceania with unicellular life, and the system's also in the Milky Way, please send me a message!

    Nevermind again, I did some very specific searching and managed to find the system. I'm good for now.


    Edited by JL2017 - Monday, 11.07.2016, 18:13
     
    MosfetDate: Monday, 11.07.2016, 17:09 | Message # 516
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    This usually may happen when you switch from a version to the other, like from 0973 to 0974, because adding new object types cause a recalculation, so a new "name", of computer generated objects.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    griffinseatonDate: Tuesday, 12.07.2016, 15:27 | Message # 517
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hey, I don't know if people check this. My game will load fine in the launcher, then give me the not responding message and a white screen. I have an amd card, but cannot find atioglxx.dll
     
    MosfetDate: Tuesday, 12.07.2016, 22:15 | Message # 518
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!

    Please attach the se.log file. Also, what is your operating system?





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 12.07.2016, 22:17
     
    RigelDate: Friday, 15.07.2016, 13:31 | Message # 519
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Korea
    Messages: 17
    Status: Offline
    SE always was terminated and glitching when I use zoom/in function (FOV).

    Just a moment ago, I did it like this!

    (1)Go any galaxy -> zoom in Milky Way or any galaxy -> glitch & terminated
    (2)Go any galaxy -> zoom in Milky Way or any galaxy -> zoom out -> glitch & terminated

    How can I solve this problem
    Is it known issue? cry :'(

    Here is se log files about 2 situations, and my system.

    PS) This glitch sometimes appears when I moving in very high velocity in space.

    Using SE: Space Engine 0.974 RC3
    OS: Windows 8 pro K (64 bits)
    CPU: Intel i5-4690 (3.5-3.9 ghz)
    VGA: GTX 750Ti vram 2gb
    Ram: 8GB


    Using addons:
    New galaxies!!
    Bambusmans Nebulas 2.0!
    AstriNiki's mods (just use flare files)
    Modification of the mountains
    Rodrigo's Terrain Mods

    Attachments: se1.txt(52Kb) · se2.log(78Kb)


    Edited by Rigel - Saturday, 16.07.2016, 11:47
     
    abrasaxDate: Saturday, 16.07.2016, 05:24 | Message # 520
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Serbia
    Messages: 33
    Status: Offline
    Rigel, You should post this here http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-3022-1

    I can confirm this bug exists. Easily reproducible.
     
    RigelDate: Saturday, 16.07.2016, 11:48 | Message # 521
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Korea
    Messages: 17
    Status: Offline
    abrasax, OK thank you for your tips!
     
    peshawabakhtiarDate: Saturday, 16.07.2016, 14:06 | Message # 522
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    My problem is the SpaceEngine cannot start working. I wonder if you can help.
    Thank you.

    Added (16.07.2016, 14:06)
    ---------------------------------------------
    My problem is the SpaceEngine cannot start working. I wonder if you can help.
    Thank you.


    Edited by peshawabakhtiar - Saturday, 16.07.2016, 14:08
     
    MosfetDate: Sunday, 17.07.2016, 00:17 | Message # 523
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    peshawabakhtiar, you gave us zero information about your computer specifications and no se.log, so I'd say it's highly unlikely.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    peshawabakhtiarDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 14:58 | Message # 524
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    I am trying to attack a screenshot of my problem but it cannot be post??!!!

    $IMAGE1$


    Edited by peshawabakhtiar - Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 15:02
     
    SalvoDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 15:03 | Message # 525
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Italy
    Messages: 1400
    Status: Offline
    Quote peshawabakhtiar ()
    I am trying to attack a screenshot of my problem but it cannot be post??!!!

    Maybe the screenshot weights more than 600 kb, make sure you're using the .jpg format and not the .png that weights a lot more.





    The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

    CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

    (still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 35 of 37«123334353637»
    Search: