Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 31 of 37«1229303132333637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 17.04.2016, 11:00 | Message # 451
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    The only way you will be able to use SpaceEngine is if you upgrade your computer with a new graphics card. If your computer cannot be upgraded, you will have to buy a new one.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    AndroverseDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 06:46 | Message # 452
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    I'm getting these glitches on just about every planet I go to, when I'm close to the surface for a short time the planet glitches out and these very annoying squares show up, I've tried the recommendations but no luck, (clearing cache and a fresh install). I've also tried texture compression, nope. I'm using 0.9.7.4.
     
    JackDoleDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 15:24 | Message # 453
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1735
    Status: Offline
    Androverse,
    open the 'user.cfg' in an editor and change

    Code
    'ClipHeight              0.001'

    to
    Code
    'ClipHeight              0.002'

    or maybe something higher.

    The 'user.cfg' is in the folder '[SpaceEngine]\config'.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 18.04.2016, 18:17 | Message # 454
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Androverse, screenshots? Log? Something helpful please?




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    AndroverseDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 05:45 | Message # 455
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline


    Quote JackDole ()
    Androverse,
    open the 'user.cfg' in an editor and change

    Code
    'ClipHeight              0.001'

    to
    Code
    'ClipHeight              0.002'

    or maybe something higher.

    The 'user.cfg' is in the folder '[SpaceEngine]\config'.


    Didn't work, also tried updating the drivers.

    Attachments: 1470738.log(545Kb)


    Edited by Androverse - Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 05:46
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 12:05 | Message # 456
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    If I had to guess I'd say it's yet another issue with AMD drivers not playing nice with SpaceEngine.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 19.04.2016, 13:36 | Message # 457
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1735
    Status: Offline
    Androverse,
    Quote Androverse ()
    Didn't work,

    Sorry, I thought you meant something like this here.



    dry

    Attachments: 8899060.jpg(165Kb)





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    AndroverseDate: Thursday, 21.04.2016, 06:53 | Message # 458
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    If I had to guess I'd say it's yet another issue with AMD drivers not playing nice with SpaceEngine.


    Dang, I hope that's not the case and can be corrected in the main configuration file. But it's looking more towards that direction. It happens in 0.9.7.3 also. This hasn't happened before, I thought I might've messed up the settings somehow and caused that to happen.

    Quote JackDole ()
    Sorry, I thought you meant something like this here.


    It's fine, I should've posted a pic before. Also gas giants glitch out by the same thing, but the artifacts are round, not square.
     
    Utlimate_SaturnsDate: Monday, 25.04.2016, 22:48 | Message # 459
    Observer
    Group: Banned
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    angry When I fixed the files for glitch surface and textures when I tried both files it still dident work
    Quote

    Added (25.04.2016, 22:48)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Oh sorry I accidently added the quotes on one of my posts

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 26.04.2016, 00:20 | Message # 460
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Utlimate_Saturns, your lack of proper spelling and punctuation makes it difficult to understand you. What are you trying to say? Also, please include your log file as described in the opening post.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    AndroverseDate: Saturday, 30.04.2016, 04:46 | Message # 461
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Thanks for the help by the way, got a new gtx 950 card and everything is working fine in Space Engine now, and it's looking beautiful, I also don't see those artifacts anymore. So it indeed looked like a driver issue.

    Edited by Androverse - Saturday, 30.04.2016, 04:48
     
    Utlimate_SaturnsDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 16:57 | Message # 462
    Observer
    Group: Banned
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Hey I have my game crashing everytime its starting and I cant fix it because I don't have atioglxx.dll file I need help! cry
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 17:33 | Message # 463
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Utlimate_Saturns, as I've said before, you need to upload your log file, as indicated in the opening post.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Utlimate_SaturnsDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 17:42 | Message # 464
    Observer
    Group: Banned
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    What do you mean harbinger I don't know how to post the log and what is it where is it? dry

    Added (01.05.2016, 17:42)
    ---------------------------------------------
    HarbingerDawn this it what my log file says: SpaceEngine Version 0.9.7.2 beta

    STARTING
    Loading script "config/main.cfg"
    Loading script "config/universe.cfg"
    Loading script "config/user.cfg"
    Loading image "textures/common/splash00.jpg"
    DONE

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.
    Renderer: AMD Radeon HD 6310 Graphics
    OpenGL version: 4.5.13399 Compatibility Profile Context 15.201.1151.0
    GLSL version: 4.40

     
    KexittDate: Sunday, 01.05.2016, 17:43 | Message # 465
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 393
    Status: Offline
    Utlimate_Saturns, log is the text files located in the system folder




    http://kexitt.deviantart.com/
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 31 of 37«1229303132333637»
    Search: