Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 26 of 37«1224252627283637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 01:22 | Message # 376
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    taylordonovan11, terrain doesn't look spectacular everywhere you go. Like in real life, some places have amazing terrain, some places have boring terrain. The one place you showed screenshots of just happens to have boring terrain. You should explore more. Also, your computer specs make a big difference regarding the level of detail you can generate terrain at. As mentioned in the opening post, you should attach your log file so we can have more information to help you.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    expandoDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 09:20 | Message # 377
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 87
    Status: Offline
    I suppose this is a constant problem, but terrain auto generating in front of you is annoying unless you go really slow around a landscape but even then you can see it.




    "Religion is regarded by the common people as true - by the wise as false - and by the rulers as useful."
    Lucius Annaeus Seneca
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 13:59 | Message # 378
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote expando ()
    terrain auto generating in front of you is annoying

    What are you saying, you want SE to not generate terrain?





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 17:29 | Message # 379
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3595
    Status: Offline
    Quote expando ()
    but terrain auto generating in front of you is annoying unless you go really slow around a landscape but even then you can see it.


    That depends on hardware. When flying around terrain at LOD 0 for normal play, terrain for me loads almost instantly even when moving fast.





    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
     
    MosfetDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 17:35 | Message # 380
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 718
    Status: Offline
    Quote expando ()
    terrain auto generating in front of you is annoying

    Hi expando,
    This is a common effect with procedural generation, As far as I know every software has it, more or less pronounced.
    your computer is calculating a massive number of graphical elements in real time, when you are exploring surfaces of procedurally generated objects. These elements are recalculated while you're moving towards them, by multiplicating the number of components, in order to have a better final shape.
    All of this using the RAM and GPU of your graphic card, which could be the problem.
    If you provide your se.log as described above we could see how much RAM can be used by SE.
    After that, I believe it's only a matter of searching the best settings for your machine.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    CinderwolfDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 18:16 | Message # 381
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    First off: I LOVE this program!! I'm extremely new to it however and I'm running into the following issues:

    I've noticed about 99.9% of all stars I visit and come close to, they all look like globs of molten metal - there's no actual surface of the star so to speak (with no sun spots, flames, etc). I've taken two screen shots - one of Betelgeuse up close and one of it from it' orbiting planet Betelgeuse 3 (I've disabled "actual lighting" for sun/planet to easily show what I'm referring to.

    There are some stars (white dwarfs, for example) that are simply untextured white circles that are simply bright but just plain white circles (I can take screenshots of this later if required, I'm just strapped for time right now).

    Any ideas what might be up?

    Log file included as attachment smile

    Attachments: 5819587.jpg(277Kb) · 8927217.jpg(350Kb) · 7693078.log(48Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 18:45 | Message # 382
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Betelgeuse is a giant star which doesn't look like normal stars (this is realistic). Go to Sol if you want to see a normal star. As for being untextured, I think you're confused by their overexposure. Low the exposure value if you want to see the surfaces of stars.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    CinderwolfDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 22:09 | Message # 383
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Betelgeuse is a giant star which doesn't look like normal stars (this is realistic). Go to Sol if you want to see a normal star. As for being untextured, I think you're confused by their overexposure. Low the exposure value if you want to see the surfaces of stars.


    Thank you for the clarification! smile It helped clear up my misunderstanding!

    I have one other (minor) issue. In the screenshot below, periodically I'll see a sort of "texture tearing" in space (it happens with some planets too) where it looks like the "edge of the texture" is cut/pasted next to another texture, leaving a long line through the image. I find it doesn't disappear by changing angles (for reference, that's the black hole at the center of the Andromeda galaxy) just to the right of center).

    Is it just how the texturing is or is there perhaps a setting I'm missing?

    Attachments: 3424486.jpg(478Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 03.02.2016, 22:26 | Message # 384
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    That's a seam in the skybox, you should only ever see it near the center of a galaxy. If I'm not mistaken that issue was fixed, you should update to at least 0.9.7.3.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    taylordonovan11Date: Thursday, 04.02.2016, 00:49 | Message # 385
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    taylordonovan11, terrain doesn't look spectacular everywhere you go. Like in real life, some places have amazing terrain, some places have boring terrain. The one place you showed screenshots of just happens to have boring terrain. You should explore more. Also, your computer specs make a big difference regarding the level of detail you can generate terrain at. As mentioned in the opening post, you should attach your log file so we can have more information to help you.


    Ah, alright! I see...

    Well, my hardware may be outdated, I am using a 6 year old PC, but here is the log smile

    Attachments: 5729741.log(55Kb)





    :)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 04.02.2016, 02:51 | Message # 386
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote taylordonovan11 ()
    here is the log

    Your specs look decent, but LOD 2 is insanely costly in terms of video memory usage. You might use up 3-4 GB worth on one scene. Read what I wrote here concerning LOD and screenshots: https://www.reddit.com/r....czmggy9





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    taylordonovan11Date: Friday, 05.02.2016, 03:02 | Message # 387
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Read what I wrote here concerning LOD and screenshots: https://www.reddit.com/r....czmggy9


    Ah, I see! Good idea, will have to try that!

    Thanks again!

    Added (05.02.2016, 03:02)
    ---------------------------------------------
    I have a new question. I am running version 9.7.4 build 8, and when I find a planet with more than one moon, but most of them are asteroids, the system viewer will only show satellites that are big enough and round enough to classify as moons.

    Is there a setting to change this and show all satellites? Thanks!




    :)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 03:44 | Message # 388
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote taylordonovan11 ()
    Is there a setting to change this and show all satellites?

    Press the system browser settings icon, then check dwarf moons.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    AndroverseDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 07:12 | Message # 389
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Hey there, I downloaded Patch 8 on version 0.9.7.4 and it was fine until I went out of the Milky Way, everything disappears, it also crashed when I left the Milky Way for the first time on Patch 8. When I try to reload the game everything is still gone, not even the side menu's will work. Just a plain black screen, I have the latest drivers.

    Graphics: AMD A10 7800 R7
    8GB Ram
    Windows 10
     
    cubusmedusaDate: Friday, 05.02.2016, 10:18 | Message # 390
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Austria
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    Hi,
    maybe it is of interest for Nvidia users. I use 09.7.4 beta and I started using SE with Nvidia Driver Version 353.62 and everything was good. I updated to the latest one (361.75) and got massive Screen tearing issues - especially during faster pans. I think Nvidia screwed it up...





    Intel i7-2600K@4,6GHz, Asus P8Z68-V Pro Gen3, 8GB 1866 RAM, Samsung 840 EVO SSD, Asus Strix GTX 970, Corsair TX850W
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 26 of 37«1224252627283637»
    Search: