RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 24 of 37«1222232425263637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 13.12.2015, 14:54 | Message # 346
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 862
    Status: Offline
    Not enough disk space? I downloaded space engine yesterday and it said low disk space?
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.12.2015, 15:32 | Message # 347
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    And do you have low disk space? How much space is available?




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 13.12.2015, 19:04 | Message # 348
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 862
    Status: Offline
    I need an addtional 114 MB, when I installed it said something like 1097 MB to install but only 900 left
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 13.12.2015, 19:06 | Message # 349
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    It sounds like you just need to free up some space on your hard drive.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    steeljaw354Date: Sunday, 13.12.2015, 19:12 | Message # 350
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 862
    Status: Offline
    Yeah...
    Attachments: 7374854.jpe(185Kb)
     
    doctordingusDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 08:12 | Message # 351
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    My installation for the game is nowhere to be found. I have already installed 0.9.7.2 three times, each in different directories. The folders simply do NOT show up when I search for them.

    The desktop shortcut also does not show up, even though I checked the option during installation. When I check "Launch Space Engine" at the end of each install, it runs! Albeit kinda shitty, it actually works. Using the process manager, I can't "Open File in Location" or open "Properties" on the process, even though it is running...

    I literally have no idea what this problem could be. angry2 angry2
     
    NickWaterfallDate: Thursday, 17.12.2015, 12:06 | Message # 352
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Norway
    Messages: 23
    Status: Offline
    Quote steeljaw354 ()
    Yeah...


    Um.. off-topic, but I highly recommend that you go through folders and delete everything you don't need. If you find something you haven't touched in god knows how long, delete it. A bloated desktop like that ain't healthy.

    Quote doctordingus ()
    My installation for the game is nowhere to be found. I have already installed 0.9.7.2 three times, each in different directories. The folders simply do NOT show up when I search for them.


    The folder for 0.9.7.2 is called "SpaceEngine 0.972"
    Try searching for that.


    Edited by NickWaterfall - Thursday, 17.12.2015, 12:17
     
    24leprachaunDate: Friday, 25.12.2015, 04:07 | Message # 353
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Yeah I don't know how to fix my no cursor problem. I see something that looks like I'm supposed to to do it right, but I don't know what "repointing" a file is; in fact, I made a profile here for this very reason.
    Also, Merry Christmas; I know it's not related to my problem with my Space Engine but I wish to start things off on a good note.





    System Specs:
    i7-6700K @ 4.0GHz o/c 4.7GHz
    Nvidia GTX 960
    16GB DDR4 RAM
    HD: 2TB
    256GB SSD
    Liquid Cool
     
    stclaireanthonyDate: Friday, 01.01.2016, 13:47 | Message # 354
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Ok, so I've looked for a solution to this problem, and can't seem to find one yet. Whenever I go to procedural planets, I end up going through the ground, so to say. I had this problem with SE the first time I downloaded it, and found a solution: I needed to change the height value for something or other. After that, it worked. (Note: I have read through the FAQ's and common troubleshooting questions. This solution was elsewhere).

    It's been a few months, and now I can't remember what value I'm supposed to change, nor can I seem to find the solution again. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
    franktaylorDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 20:36 | Message # 355
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    I am having issue with Full Screen mode under 0.9.7.3 (also had the problem with 0.9.7.2). I am an experience 3D software developer and have done pretty thorough testing including examinining and testing the main.cfg file. I have a new desktop with GTX 980 Ti graphics card running Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit, 32GB memory. My monitor is 2560x1440 with 120Hz update rate.

    In windowed mode, Space Engine looks as expected with smooth anti-aliased edges.

    In Full Screen (after hitting ALT-ENTER), Space Engine appears pixellated in the toolbars and on the planets and with aliased edges. HOWEVER, if I do a screenshot, I get full resolution (2560x1440) image with anti-aliased and non-pixellated on everything as expected. It's as if there is a fullscreen viewport that is lower-resolution and non-antialiased, but underneath it is actually working. The main.cfg does show 2560x1440 as my resolution size.

    The only note I saw in your bug list that is relevant is the "full screen does not work sometimes".

    Is there any help for this problem?

    Added (06.01.2016, 20:36)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Update on full screen problem. Discovered that I could "fix" the problem by using the GeForce Nvidia experience app to turn on the "Shadowplay" mode which would allow me to record video from the screen. While having this mode activated (but, NOT recording) I can now view SpaceEngine at full screen and get the expected full resolution and anti-aliasing. Screen captures also work (although, pressing F11 records a smaller 2048x1152 screenshot. If I use Irfanview to screen capture the full-screen I get my screen resolution of 2560x1440.

    Again, I suspect a crude viewport is being displayed instead of the one desired for some unknown reason when entering Full Screen mode on SpaceEngine. Unless I activate Shadowplay.

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.01.2016, 21:09 | Message # 356
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    franktaylor, read item number 8 in the OP and see if that's your issue.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    ThedarkflyDate: Thursday, 07.01.2016, 18:26 | Message # 357
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Belgium
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Hi, I don't know if this is the right place to say this, as this is probably an error in the catalog. There is a infinitly big black hole, and when focused on, it sends you literally out of the universe. tongue

    Coordinates: RSC 8059-299-0-0-0 S*
    Height: -1.#IO Gly
    Diameter: 1.#IO Gly

    Attachments: 2056183.jpg(489Kb)
     
    JackDoleDate: Saturday, 09.01.2016, 09:54 | Message # 358
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Quote stclaireanthony ()
    Whenever I go to procedural planets, I end up going through the ground, so to say.

    Try 'ClipHeight' in the user.cfg





    Don't forget to look here.



    Edited by JackDole - Saturday, 09.01.2016, 09:58
     
    Joe1990Date: Friday, 15.01.2016, 16:20 | Message # 359
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 10
    Status: Offline
    I have a problem; I closed space Engine with the skybox export interface still open, now it's stuck in the skybox export interface.
     
    JackDoleDate: Friday, 15.01.2016, 17:03 | Message # 360
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Quote Joe1990 ()
    I have a problem; I closed space Engine with the skybox export interface still open, now it's stuck in the skybox export interface.

    Press 'Numpad /'





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 24 of 37«1222232425263637»
    Search: