Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 20 of 37«1218192021223637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    adrig311Date: Monday, 28.09.2015, 18:08 | Message # 286
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Should I repost to get an awnser?
     
    SnowfallDate: Monday, 28.09.2015, 18:49 | Message # 287
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 30
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    There may be some code in SE that forces clouds on titans to be opaque above a certain pressure. I'll ask SpaceEngineer about it.

    Also, if you're having an issue while using the 0.974 beta, you should report it in that thread, not here.


    ok awsome.
    Ill delete my post here and re post it in the 0.974 beta thread thanks.





    sorry for my dyslexia.

    never stop imagining beautiful things.
     
    treefroogDate: Tuesday, 29.09.2015, 21:44 | Message # 288
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    I don't know if this is the right place for this, but I have recently downloaded Space Engine and at first it was fine but after a few minutes I may have hit something and now I cannot rotate. I have tried exiting but it just does the same ting once I open it back up. Any help please?
     
    JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 30.09.2015, 07:05 | Message # 289
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    treefroog,

    have you connected a joystick or gamepad? Check if something pushes a button.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 30.09.2015, 10:14 | Message # 290
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    treefroog, make sure tracking mode isn't enabled (press T).




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    treefroogDate: Thursday, 01.10.2015, 23:33 | Message # 291
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Quote JackDole ()
    treefroog,

    have you connected a joystick or gamepad? Check if something pushes a button.


    Now I notice the only thing that can change my view is the right joystick on my Logitech F310

    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    treefroog, make sure tracking mode isn't enabled (press T).


    Yes, I have tried pressing that but that just starts/stops tracking whatever I have selected. I cannot change may rotation from a random point off in the distance, no matter how far I fly in any direction
     
    JackDoleDate: Friday, 02.10.2015, 08:12 | Message # 292
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Quote treefroog ()
    Now I notice the only thing that can change my view is the right joystick on my Logitech F310

    If you disconnect the joystick, do you have the same problems?





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    adrig311Date: Friday, 02.10.2015, 09:06 | Message # 293
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Hi everyone!

    I have discover space engine a few days ago, and I love it. I was playing the 0.9.7.2 version and it worked really smooth on my laptop.

    After the latest update, it have change. My specifications are more than enough to run SE, but it still having a LOT of lag in some situations, even flying trough the stars.

    I have set up the graphic options to somethig lower but still happening... I´m getting very annoyed about this, and guys, I need your help.

    My specs are:

    Windows 7 64 bits

    8 gigs of RAM

    AMD Radeon HD 7730 M (2Gb)

    i7-3632QM CPU @ 2.20 GHz

    I did force SE to work with my ATI card instead of the intel integrated card too

    Somebody have an idea of why it´s going laggy.

    (Note: I can play games as Dragon Age: Inquisition, Sniper Elite 3 and other high ending graphics games in High settings...)

    Big thaks in advance!!!
     
    saadi101Date: Sunday, 04.10.2015, 10:42 | Message # 294
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Hi, I've been running into occasional crashes, especially while rendering planets and I acknowledge and want to know if I should turn down my LOD settings, or if this is a more serious hardware issue, as possibly suggested in my reliability history, which I'll post below. I am running on Windows 10 Pro 64-bit, AMD FX-8350 Eight-Core 4GHz, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 980 4GB VRAM, 8GB RAM, Sandisk 1TB SSD. All drivers and BIOS up to date. Thanks so much!

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----

    Source
    SpaceEngine

    Summary
    Stopped working

    Date
    ‎10/‎4/‎2015 3:13 AM

    Status
    Report sent

    Description
    Faulting Application Path: C:\Program Files (x86)\SpaceEngine 0.973\system\SpaceEngine.exe

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: BEX
    Application Name: SpaceEngine.exe
    Application Version: 0.9.7.3
    Application Timestamp: 55303748
    Fault Module Name: StackHash_bdcb
    Fault Module Version: 0.0.0.0
    Fault Module Timestamp: 00000000
    Exception Offset: PCH_43_FROM_ntdll+0x0006919C
    Exception Code: c0000005
    Exception Data: 00000008
    OS Version: 10.0.10240.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033
    Additional Information 1: bdcb
    Additional Information 2: bdcb33e65a9843796b7ec31cc25bda3b
    Additional Information 3: 689d
    Additional Information 4: 689d12abf00dd47c453b5e1a156c0fa3

    Extra information about the problem
    Bucket ID: 5c9983464392bb8a932e2c0791175122 (116015289682)

    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ----

    Source
    Windows

    Summary
    Hardware error

    Date
    ‎10/‎4/‎2015 3:13 AM

    Status
    Report sent

    Description
    A problem with your hardware caused Windows to stop working correctly.

    Problem signature
    Problem Event Name: LiveKernelEvent
    Code: 141
    Parameter 1: ffffe000c9fca010
    Parameter 2: fffff800772ce984
    Parameter 3: 0
    Parameter 4: 0
    OS version: 10_0_10240
    Service Pack: 0_0
    Product: 256_1
    OS Version: 10.0.10240.2.0.0.256.48
    Locale ID: 1033

    Extra information about the problem
    Bucket ID: LKD_0x141_Tdr:6_IMAGE_nvlddmkm.sys
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 04.10.2015, 15:06 | Message # 295
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    saadi101, you need to upload your se.log file, the Windows log is not very useful for problems with SE.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    saadi101Date: Sunday, 04.10.2015, 21:27 | Message # 296
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Not a problem, I have provided my se.log file. Thanks again.
    Attachments: 5402693.log(39Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 04.10.2015, 22:42 | Message # 297
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    It looks like a normal memory-related crash. Turning your LOD down may help prolong the time between crashes, but there's nothing you can do to prevent them from happening entirely.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    adrig311Date: Monday, 05.10.2015, 08:41 | Message # 298
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Why nobody awnser my post??? I have been waiting like two weeks since I posted it the first time... sad
    Quote adrig311 ()
    After the latest update, it have change. My specifications are more than enough to run SE, but it still having a LOT of lag in some situations, even flying trough the stars.

    I have set up the graphic options to somethig lower but still happening... I´m getting very annoyed about this, and guys, I need your help.

    My specs are:

    Windows 7 64 bits

    8 gigs of RAM

    AMD Radeon HD 7730 M (2Gb)

    i7-3632QM CPU @ 2.20 GHz

    I did force SE to work with my ATI card instead of the intel integrated card too

    Somebody have an idea of why it´s going laggy.
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 05.10.2015, 13:31 | Message # 299
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4798
    Status: Offline
    adrig311, can you attach se.log file from the /system folder? Did you change anything in the config files or menu after installing SE?




     
    iameuffieDate: Thursday, 08.10.2015, 07:57 | Message # 300
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Cant launt SE ... I always got this Msg about loadlibradry error 126 ..
    just look at the attacthments below ... : //
    cant seem to find any solutions on any thread : //

    Attachments: 1589326.png(303Kb) · 3504526.png(51Kb)


    Edited by iameuffie - Thursday, 08.10.2015, 08:00
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 20 of 37«1218192021223637»
    Search: